Wrestling: Westbrook Invitational kicks off season for more than a dozen teams

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

WESTBROOK—The Blazes wrestling squad hosted their annual Invitational on Saturday, Dec. 9, a welcome, traditional way to begin the winter  for many school in Southern Maine.

Marshwood claimed the team crown, with 139 points on fourth first-place and three second-place finishes. Mt. Ararat/Brunswick finished impressively in fourth, while Scarborough shared fifth with Sanford, Morse/Wiscasset took seventh, and Deering took 14th. 

Complete Team Scores
1. Marshwood, 139.00; 2. Cony, 125.00; 3. Skowhegan, 98.00; 4. Mt. Ararat/Brunswick, 79.00; 5. Sanford, 68.50; 5. Scarborough, 68.50; 7. Morse/Wiscasset, 64; 8. Westbrook/Gorham, 62; 9. Bonny Eagle, 58.50; 10. Mtn. Valley, 57.50; 11. Biddeford, 47.50; 12. Messalonskee, 35.00; 13. Fryeburg, 7.00; 14. Deering, 6.00; 15. TA, 0.00; 15. Sacopee Valley, 0.00

Championship Bracket Results
106 – Jake Craig (Skowhegan), tech fall, Colby Frost (Bonny Eagle), 16-0
113 – Noah Dumas (Cony), fall, Sean Moriarty (Marshwood), :33
120 – Carsen Goodwin (Marshwood), dec, Austin Merrill (Skowhegan), 6-3
126 – Liam Coomey (Marshwood), dec, Richard Oberg (Skowhegan), 8-5
132 – Matt Thompson (Marshwood), fall, Ryan Shackley (Westbrook/Gorham), 1:20
138 – Samson Sirois (Skowhegan), maj dec, Caleb Frost (Bonny Eagle), 12-2
145 – Dave Spinney (Marshwood), maj dec, Josiah Garcia (Biddeford), 11-1
152 – Jeremy Sendrowski (Scarborough), maj dec, Jakob Arbour (Cony), 13-1
160 – Sam Strozier (Morse/Wiscasset), fall, Kayne Bowden (Cony), :59
170 – Sam Anderson (Sanford), dec, Dylan Strong (Marshwood), 17-10
182 – Austin Pelletier (Messalonskee), fall, Aaron Lettre (Cony), :44
195 – Nic Mills (Cony), fall, James Thompson (Marshwood), 2:31
220 – Sol Demers (Sanford), fall, Anthony Purvis (Scarborough), :40
285 – Lincoln Andrews (Scarborough), fall, Mitch MacFarland (Cony), 5:25

Consolation Bracket Results
106 – Vinny Deroche (Mtn. Valley), tech fall, Adam Genereux (Sanford), 18-3
113 – Matt Miles (Mtn. Valley), fall, Gabby Taylor (Westbrook/Gorham), :28
120 – Peyton Bissonnette (Biddeford), dec, Nicco Pappalardo (Westbrook/Gorham), 7-5
126 – Cody Holman (Mt. Ararat/Brunswick), fall, Magnus Heisler (Deering), :30
132 – Everit Roy (Mtn. Valley), fall, Anthony Mason (Bonny Eagle), :32
138 – Devon Whitmore (Biddeford), fall, Caden Kowalsky (Mt. Ararat/Brunswick), 1:55
145 – Tyler Fitz (Bonny Eagle), fall, Ben Laurence (Mt. Ararat/Brunswick), 2:45
152 – Jared Grant (Westbrook/Bonny Eagle), maj dec, Robbie Creamer (Morse/Wiscasset), 11-1
160 – Henri Kuntz (Westbrook/Gorham), fall, Austin Cook (Mt. Ararat/Brunswick), 4:25
170 – Jon Bell (Skowhegan), default, Isaiah Cogswell (Morse/Wiscasset), INJ
182 – Brady Mitchell (Mt. Ararat/Brunswick), fall, David Filatov (Scarborough), :30
195 – Darin Buono (Mtn. Valley), fall, Ishan Myers (Morse/Wiscasset), 1:20
220 – Jed Rice (Mt. Ararat/Brunswick), fall, Mohammed Aliendi (Cony), :58
285 – Nick Works (Sanford), fall, Anthony Sanborn (Messalonskee), :18

Adam Birt can be reached at abirt@keepmecurrent.com. Follow him on Twitter: @CurrentSportsME

Scarborough’s Anthony Purvis lines up in an early match.

Connor Foye of Mt. A/Brunswick circles with Westbrooker Jared Grant.

Jeremy Sendrowski placidly takes down an early opponent.

Ben Laurence of Mt. A/Brunswick vies with David Spinney of Marshwood.

0