Winter sports season was a time for stars to shine-Southern edition

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • -1

South Portland’s Noah Malone was chosen as one of the top boys’ basketball players in the SMAA.

Cape Elizabeth’s Alex Glidden was named a Class B South boys’ hockey all-star.

Scarborough’s Jane Greenberg qualified as a girls’ swim all-star this winter.

The all-stars were plentiful in Forecaster Country during the winter sports season.

Here’s a look at who was honored for their performance over the past several months:

Boys’ basketball

The Southwestern Maine Activities Association boys’ basketball all-star first-team included Scarborough’s Nick Fiorillo and South Portland’s Noah Malone.

South Portland’s Riley Hason made the second-team.

Scarborough’s Morgan Pratt and South Portland’s Connor Buckley were named to the third-team.

South Portland’s Liam Coyne was an honorable mention selection.

Scarborough’s Brian Austin made the SMAA All-Rookie team.

Scarborough’s Pratt and Jaquan Seme and South Portland’s Buckley, Coyne, Hasson and Malone were named to the South team for the Southwestern Maine Activities Association Senior All-Star Game.

In the Western Maine Conference, Cape Elizabeth’s Finn Bowe made the Class A/B first-team.

Bowe and teammates David Hare and Liam Jacobson played in the WMC Senior All-Star Game.

Bowe won the Bob Butler Award.

Cape Elizabeth’s Bowe and South Portland’s Hasson and Malone played for the South team in the Maine McDonald’s Senior All-Star Game. Scarborough’s Phil Conley served as a coach. Malone had 19 points in a 145-120 loss to the North.

Cape Elizabeth’s Bowe and Hare qualified for the All-State, All-Academic team.

Bowe was a semifinalist for the Mr. Maine Basketball Award.

Girls’ basketball

On the girls’ side, the SMAA Class AA first-team included Scarborough’s Sophie Glidden and South Portland’s Meghan Graff and Maggie Whitmore.

Scarborough’s Madison Blanche and South Portland’s Eva Mazur were named to the third-team.

Scarborough’s Julia Freeman was named to the SMAA All-Rookie team.

Scarborough’s Blanche and South Portland’s Graff and Mazur were chosen for the SMAA All-Defensive team.

Scarborough’s Glidden and Natalie Taylor and South Portland’s Sarah Boles qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, the Class A/B All-Conference third-team featured Cape Elizabeth’s Brooke Harvey.

Cape Elizabeth’s Erin O’Rourke played in the WMC Senior All-Star Game and qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Scarborough’s Glidden and South Portland’s Graff and Mazur played for the Class AA/A/B South team in the Maine McDonald’s Senior All-Star Game. Graff had 19 points and the South won, 84-81.

South Portland’s Boles qualified for the All-State, All-Academic team.

South Portland’s Graff was the South Region representative in the state foul shooting contest.

Scarborough’s Glidden and South Portland’s Graff and Mazur were semifinalists for the Miss Maine Basketball award.

Boys’ hockey

On the ice, Cape Elizabeth, a regional finalist this winter, had forward Alex Glidden named to the Class B South first-team.

Cape Elizabeth forward Phil Tarling and defenseman Derek Allen made the second-team.

Cape Elizabeth forward Ryan Collins was an honorable mention.

Cape Elizabeth’s Gavin Simopolous (a forward) made the All-Rookie squad.

Cape Elizabeth’s Allen, Collins, Glidden and Gus Frankwicz played for the South team in the Class B Senior All-Star Game. Glidden had a goal and an assist in an 8-6 loss to the North.

Glidden was also a finalist for the Evans Spear Award, given to the top senior player in Class B.

In Class A, the All-State second-team included Scarborough goalie Brandon Wasser  and defenseman Ethan Jasa and South Portland defenseman Mitchell Adams and forward Aidan Schifano.

Scarborough won the Class A South Sportsmanship Award.

Scarborough’s Wasser and South Portland’s Schifano played in the Class A Senior All-Star Game.

Girls’ hockey

The girls’ hockey All-State team featured goalie Abby Joy and forward Sophia Venditti from Cape Elizabeth/Waynflete/South Portland.

The South division All-Conference team included Cape Elizabeth/Waynflete/South Portland forward Nicoletta Coupe and Koto Yamada and defender Annie Guimond and Scarborough forward Lucy Bogdanovich and defenders Courtney Brochu and Ellie Smith.

Cape Elizabeth/Waynflete/South Portland’s Joy was a finalist for the Becky Schaffer Award as the top female player in the state.

Indoor track

The SMAA girls’ indoor track and field first-team included Emily Labbe (junior 55 hurdles), Molly Murnane (55, 200 and 400), Anna Gardner (pole vault) and the open 800 relay team from Class A state champion Scarborough, as well as South Portland’s Rebekah Hunnewell-Dunphe (junior shot put) and Juliana Selser (800 and mile).

Scarborough’s Madison Marinko (junior 55 hurdles and junior long jump) and South Portland’s Anna Folley (junior 800) qualified for the second-team.

Scarborough’s Labbe (junior 55 and junior 200) and Gardner (junior high jump) and South Portland’s Selser (600) and Isabelle Chase (junior high jump) made the third-team.

Scarborough’s Kirsten Dennen, Lillian Patten, Laura Powell and Samantha Saraceno and South Portland’s Paige Fleming and Juliana Selser qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

The SMAA boys’ first-team featured Tommy Stratis (junior triple jump), Jarret Flaker (senior 55, senior 200 and senior 400), Anthony Clavette (senior high jump), Noah Drapeau (600) and the 800 relay team from Class A champion Scarborough, as well as South Portland’s Nathaniel Ellington (junior shot put).

Scarborough’s Flaker (senior 55 hurdles), Stratis (junior 200), Salvator DeBenedetto (junior long jump), Ben Hatch (senior 55), Tristam Coffin (two-mile) and Drew Gardner (pole vault) and South Portland’s Andrew Lewis (junior 55 hurdles) made the second-team.

The third-team featured Scarborough’s Stratis (junior high jump), Gardner (senior high jump), Hatch (senior long jump), Clavette (senior triple jump), Connor Coffin (two-mile) and Nathan Mars (senior shot put).

The SMAA All-Academic team included Scarborough’s Nathan Gasper, Erik Larkin and Charles Piper and South Portland’s Lionel Whitehead.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Matthew Concannon (200) made the boys’ first-team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Luc Houle (shot put) qualified for the boys’ second-team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Darcy Cochran (200 and 55 hurdles), Jaya McClure (400), Kristen Penley (long jump) and the Capers’ 4×200 relay made the girls’ first-team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Penley (triple jump) made the second-team.

Swimming

The Southwestern Maine girls’ swimming all-star team included Caroline Mahoney (200 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 200 medley relay, 200 free relay), Alicia Lawrence (50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay and 400 free relay), Hope Campbell (50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay and 400 free relay), Emma Frothingham (100 butterfly and medley relay) and Olivia Tighe (100 free, 500 free, medley relay and 400 free relay) of Class B champion Cape Elizabeth, as well as Scarborough’s Hannah Griffin (50 free, 200 individual medley, 200 free relay and 400 free relay), Jane Greenberg (medley relay and 200 free relay), Emma MacDonald (200 individual medley), Charlotte Pratt (100 backstroke) and Morgan Porter (200 free relay and 400 free relay) and South Portland’s Molly Mawhinney (100 breaststroke and medley relay).

Cape Elizabeth’s Olivia Tighe was named the North Division Swimmer of the Year.

The Southwestern Maine boys’ all-star team included Cape Elizabeth’s Rohan Freedman (50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay and 400 free relay), Oliver Kraft (100 butterfly, 100 backstroke, medley relay, 200 free relay) and Sam Loring (100 free, 100 breaststroke, medley relay, 400 free relay), Scarborough’s Sam Greenberg (medley relay, 200 free relay and 400 free relay) and Gavin McLeod (500 free) and South Portland’s Sam Goodine-Doane (100 free and 400 free relay).

The girls’ All-State team featured Cape Elizabeth’s Campbell (200 free relay and 400 free relay), Lawrence (50 freestyle, 100 free, 200 free relay and 200 medley relay), Mahoney (200 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 200 medley relay and 200 free relay) and Tighe (100 free, 500 free, 200 free relay and 400 free relay), Scarborough’s Griffin (200 IM, 200 free relay and 400 free relay) and South Portland’s Mawhinney (100 breaststroke and 200 medley relay).

Cape Elizabeth’s Tighe was named girls’ Swimmer of the Year.

The boys’ All-State team included Cape Elizabeth’s Freedman (200 freestyle and 400 free relay) and Sam Loring (400 free relay) and Scarborough’s McLeod (500 freestyle).

Skiing

Killian Lathrop, Ian Geikie, Gannon Stewart and Duncan Geikie of state champion Cape Elizabeth all qualified for the WMC Alpine skiing All-Conference team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Adeline McGrath qualified for the girls’ Alpine All-Conference team.

On the Nordic side, Cape Elizabeth’s Peter DiNinno made the boys’ All-Conference team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Henry Menz qualified for the WMC Nordic boys’ All-Academic team.

Wrestling

Scarborough’s David Filatov (182 pounds) and Jeremy Sendrowski (145) earned mention on the SMAA wrestling second-team.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

-1
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.