Track postseason underway

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

There were many strong individual performances as the outdoor track postseason commenced Saturday with the Southwestern Maine Activities Association (better known as Southwesterns) and Western Maine Conference championship meets.

At the SMAA meet at Noble High School in North Berwick, defending Class A boys’ champion Cheverus had the strongest team showing, coming in fifth with 57 points (Thornton Academy was first with 86). Deering (48) finished sixth, while Portland (16) placed 11th.

The Stags were led by Jacob Schott, who won the high jump in 6 feet, 2 inches, was fourth in the triple jump (42-11) and placed sixth in the 110 hurdles (16.01 seconds). Nick White was runner-up in the shot put (51-3.5) and the discus (161-1). James Hannigan finished third in the 800 (2 minutes, 4.22 seconds). Gerry Wagner was fourth in the 400 (53.07). Cheverus’ 4×100 (44.58) and 4×400 (3:33.50) relay teams were both second.

The Rams got wins from Yahye Hussein in the mile (4:41.80) and Paolo DeMarco in the 300 hurdles (41.26). Iid Sheikh-Yusef was runner-up in the two-mile (9:58.75). Jake Coon was second in the high jump (6-0). DeMarco was fourth in the 110 hurdles (15.57). Deering was third in the 4×800 relay (8:40.52) and fifth in the 4×400 relay (3:40.63).

The Bulldogs got a win from Jonathan Bobe in the 400 (50.96) and a third-place finish from Bobe in the 200 (23.19).

In the girls’ meet, also won by Thornton Academy with 121 points, Cheverus (38) came in seventh, Portland (16) finished 11th, Deering (12) was 13th and McAuley (1) finished 16th.

For the Stags, Sarah Mount won the 300 hurdles in 48.07 and the 4×400 relay team was first in 4:13.93. Emily Turner was second in the 400 (59.76). Milena Opiewloski was fourth in the long jump (15-4.5). Emily Grinnell was fourth in the javelin (95-5) and sixth in the discus (92-2). Julia Pomerleau tied for fifth in the high jump (5-0).

The Rams’ Anna Rossvall was fourth in the 300 hurdles (50.51), Neilab Habibzai was fifth in the discus (97-0) and sixth in the shot put (32-2), Nicole Whipkey came in sixth in the 800 (2:31.83), and their 4×100 relay team placed fifth (53.97), the 4×400 relay was sixth (4:32.06) and the 4×800 team also came in sixth (11:04.38).

The Bulldogs’ points came from Madison Bolduc, who was second in both the long jump (16-1.25) and triple jump (34-10.75).

Emma Downey scored the Lions’ point, as she was sixth in the racewalk (9:29.70).

Waynflete went to Naples for the WMC meet. In Division II, the Flyers girls came in eighth with 13 points (Traip Academy won with 131), while the boys did not score (Wells, with 133 points, took first). Waynflete got points from Phoebe Colvin-Oehmig, who came in third in the 800 (2:34.79), Emily Tabb, who finished third in the racewalk (10:23.04), and Ellie Chidsey, who was sixth in the two-mile (13:50.97).


The state championship meets are Saturday.

Cheverus, Deering and Portland take part in the Class A championship in Topsham.

McAuley and Waynflete will compete in the Class C meet at Yarmouth.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements

Waynflete’s Phoebe Colvin-Oehmig runs toward a third-place finish in the Division II 800 at Saturday’s Western Maine Conference championship meet.

Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.