Track postseason underway

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

There were many strong individual performances as the outdoor track postseason commenced Saturday with the Western Maine Conference championship meet at Lake Region High School in Naples.

In the Division I boys’ race, Falmouth tallied 148 points, but was a close second to York (156.50). Greely (60.50) placed fourth.

The Yachtsmen got wins from Andy Clement in the 300 hurdles (41.41 seconds), Bryce Murdick in the two-mile (10 minutes, 2.9 seconds), Matt Edmonds in the discus (127 feet, 3 inches) and Aaron Thomas in the pole vault (12-6).

Murdick was runner-up in the mile (4:36.8). Scott Lambert was second to Murdick in the two-mile (10:07.6). Matt Polewaczyk finished second in the 200 (23.23). Tony St. Angelo was runner-up in the high jump (6-0) and second in the long jump (19-9). Nigel Dunn was second to Clement in the 300 hurdles (42.47) and placed sixth in the 200 (23.85). Jalique Keene was second in the javelin (153-0) and placed fourth in the 100 (11.99). Ted Pierson finished third in the discus (119-11). Clement finished third in the 110 hurdles (16.97) and fourth in the 200 (23.38). Sean Soucy finished fourth in the 800 (2:11.3). Jeremiah Sands came in fourth in the mile (4:47.7) and fifth in the two-mile (10:47.5). Edmonds placed fifth in the shot put (42-4.75). Nick Sanzari came in fifth in the 100 (12.00), fifth in the 200 (23.81) and fifth in the triple jump (36-11.75). Tavish McDaniel was sixth in the pole vault (8-6). 

The Yachtsmen were third in both the 4×400 (3:41.5) and 4×800 (9:01.8) relays.

For Greely, its 4×800 relay was runner-up to York (8:32.6). The Rangers were fifth in the 4×400 relay (3:53.9). 

Individually, Connor Rog and Ben Ray were top finishers. Rog placed second in the 800 (2:07.1) and Ray was runner-up in the pole vault (12-6). Ryan Morrison was third in the two-mile (10:34.5). Max Stickney finished third in the mile (4:47.4). Malik Black finished fourth in the triple jump (37-9). Chris Perry placed fourth in the 300 hurdles (44.96). Mick Washo finished fourth in the pole vault (9-0). Paul Bischoff came in fourth in the javelin (137-3), tied for fifth in the high jump (5-8) and came in sixth in the triple jump (36-8.5). Ian Cameron placed fifth in the discus (108-4). Nathaniel Chapin was sixth in the long jump (18-6). Chris Byron was sixth in the javelin (132-8). 

York also won the girls’ meet with 144 points as Falmouth finished second with 130. Greely (106) placed third. 

The Yachtsmen got wins from Olivia Baranowski in the 100 hurdles (17.54), Sara Topalovic in the 400 (1:05.1), Adelaide Cooke in the 300 hurdles (50.59) and their 4×400 relay team (4:14.6).

Lydia Farmer was runner-up in the triple jump (33-5) and placed third in the long jump (15-6). Cooke came in second in the discus (108-3), second in the shot put (36-1.25) and third in the javelin (91-9). Elizabeth Cyr finished third in the 200 (28.5). Madison Tait finished third in the discus (94-5). Emma England was third in the 100 (13.41). Sarah Caldwell was fourth in the triple jump (32-1). Kiersten Dhyrberg was fourth in the discus (90-6). Meghan Charest finished fourth in the racewalk (9:35.6). Mira Wyman finished fourth in the 800 (2:33.9). Hannah Berzinis was fourth in the mile (5:41.8). Gina Pardi came in fifth in the mile (5:42.5). Antoinette Lambert was fifth in the two-mile (13:27.2). 

Falmouth was runner-up in the 4×100 relay (53.17) and fourth in the 4×800 relay (11:01.9).

Greely got wins from Siana Emery in the racewalk (8:20.9), Alyssa Coyne in the discus (116-8) and the shot put (40-4.25) and Lucy Wetzel in the pole vault (8-0).

Kristina Smith was runner-up in the 800 (2:30.9). Lauren Williams was second in the high jump (4-10). Sophia Stickney finished third in the two-mile (13:07.2). Jocelyn Mitiguy was fourth in the 100 (13.57). Olivia Bucknam came in fourth in the two-mile (13:12.6) and sixth in the mile (5:50.4). Sophia McMonagle was fourth in the pole vault (7-6). Kristina Volta was fourth in the long jump (15-2.75). Coyne placed fifth in the pole vault (7-6). Jamie Keisman finished fifth in the 300 hurdles (54.24). Samantha Pynchon was fifth in the high jump (4-8). Elizabeth Brown came in sixth in the high jump (4-8). Caroline Swaney was sixth in the 300 hurdles (55.76). Mikela Nolin was seventh in the pole vault (7-0).

The Rangers 4×800 relay was second to York (10:34.7), their 4×400 team came in third (4:29.3) and their 4×100 relay was fourth (54.46).

In the Division II boys’ meet, Yarmouth came in third with 94 points (Wells won with 133). North Yarmouth Academy (54) placed sixth, while Freeport (16) came in ninth.

The Clippers got wins from Luke Laverdiere in the mile (4:35.0) and the two-mile (10:05.1), Darren Shi in the javelin (134-3) and shot put (47-8.5) and their 4,400 relay team (3:34.2).

Sam Gerken was runner-up in the 800 (2:06.2). Shi was third in the discus (99-0). Tucker Whitney came in third in the long jump (17-11.5). Tahj Garvey finished third in the 400 (53.69) and fifth in the 200 (24.87). Gaelon Kolczynski was third in the 200 (24.56) and fifth in the 400 (55.11). John Decker was fifth in the mile (4:48.3).

Yarmouth’s 4×100 relay came in third (47.41).

NYA got a win from Xander Bartone in the 400 (52.42). Bartone was third in the 800 (2:08.0). Matt Malcom finished third in the mile (4:42.9) and third in the two-mile (10:24.6). Clayton Manchester came in third in the javelin (117-2) and was third in the pole vault (10-0). Chase Gendron came in third in the shot put (40-2) and fifth in the discus (95-8). Aaron Densmore finished sixth in the racewalk (10:26.9). Jake Malcom was sixth in the 300 hrudles (48.19). The Panthers’ 4×400 relay team came in fourth (4:05.7).

Freeport’s points came from Henry Jaques, who was runner-up in the two-mile (10:23.1), Chandler Vincent, who was fourth in the mile (4:43.8), Nick Wilson, who was fifth in the high jump (5-4), and its fifth-place 4×800 relay team (10:13.1).

On the girls’ side, Traip Academy won with 131 points. Yarmouth (85) placed third, Freeport (43) came in sixth and NYA (41.5) finished seventh.

The Clippers were led once again by standout Emma Egan, who won the long jump (15-2.75) and high jump (5-1). Other winners included Grace Cowles in the mile (5:32.9) and Abby Hamilton in the two-mile (12:24.8). 

Egan was also runner-up in the 100 (13.2). Gabby Beaulieu came in second in the racewalk (9:37.2). Hamilton finished third in the mile (5:40.4). Meaghan Gorman was third in the shot put (27-6.5). Anneka Murrin came in fourth in the 800 (2:35.8). Samantha Rockwell was fourth in the racewalk (10:28.1) and fifth in the javelin (72-5). Sophia Laukli placed fifth in the mile (5:42.1). Cowles was fifth in the 800 (2:37.9). Lucy Alexander finished fifth in the two-mile (13:45). Yarmouth’s 4×400 relay was sixth (4:54.4).

Freeport was led by runners-up Patricia Dupere in the 300 hurdles (54.33), Julia Smith in the triple jump (31-9.25) and its 4×100 relay team (55.54). Amber Smith placed third in the triple jump (31-1.75). Maddie Squibb was third in the 400 (1:04.3). Johanna Bogue-Marlow was fourth in the 400 (1:05.7). Hannah Schnyder finished fifth in the long jump (14-2). Emily Latulippe was sixth in the 200 (29.22).

NYA got a win from Muriel Adams in the discus (118-10). Linnea Hull was runner-up in the pole vault (7-6) and she also came in sixth in the triple jump (28-1). Hannah Austin placed fourth in the mile (5:40.5) and sixth in the 800 (2:42.5). Kate Hilscher came in fourth in the javelin (72-11). Sonia Lin was fourth in the pole vault (7-0). Emily Baker placed fourth in the long jump (14-3.75) and fifth in the 100 (13.9). Isabelle See tied for fifth in the high jump (4-4). The Panthers were fifth in the 4×400 relay (4:51.3) and sixth in the 4×100 relay (56.37). 

States

The state championship meets are Saturday.

Falmouth will take part in the Class A championship in Topsham.

Freeport and Greely make the trip to Bath for the Class B meet.

Yarmouth and NYA compete for Class C glory at Yarmouth High School.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements


Freeport’s Henry Jaques is chased by Greely’s Ryan Morrison, Falmouth’s Bryce Murdick and Scott Lambert and North Yarmouth Academy’s Matt Malcom in the two-mile at Saturday’s Western Maine Conference championship meet. 

NYA’s Muriel Adams throws the discus during the WMC championship meet. Adams finished first in Division II.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.