Swimming: Stags nip Blazes

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

WESTBROOK – Cheverus dropped in to visit the Blazes on Friday afternoon, Feb. 3, and propelled by the likes of Abby Longstaff, Phineas Underwood, and others, came away with wins on both sides of the action. The Lady Stags topped their hosts 94-82, while Gentleman Stags prevailed 115-49.

Boys Event Top Threes
50 Free – 1. Shane Moore, Cheverus, 22.06; 2. Gustav Anderson, Cheverus, 24.15; 3. Sidney Bartlett, Westbrook, 24.89
100 Free – 1. Phineas Underwood, Cheverus, 54.71; 2. Clayton Hatch, Cheverus, 57.79; 3. Henry Crosby, Westbrook, 58.97
200 Free – 1. Phineas Underwood, Cheverus, 1:59.76; 2. Quintin Hastings, Cheverus, 2:00.29; 3. Brad Wallace, Westbrook, 2:05.91
500 Free – 1. Ben Tompkins, Cheverus, 5:21.77
100 Fly – 1. Raymond Le, Cheverus, 58.03; 2. Quintin Hastings, Cheverus, 1:02.15; 3. Sidney Bartlett, Westbrook, 1:04.44
100 Back – 1. Chase Cameron, Cheverus, 1:01.74; 2. Brad Wallace, Westbrook, 1:08.41; 3. Anthony Reardon, Cheverus, 1:11.34
100 Breast – 1. Shane Moore, Cheverus, 1:01.93; 2. Gustav Anderson, Cheverus, 1:08.91; 3. Cam Reece, Westbrook, 1:10.70
200 Individual Medley – 1. Ben Tompkins, Cheverus, 2:13.14; 2. Raymond Le, Cheverus, 2:20.73; 3. Cam Reece, Westbrook, 2:26.92
200 Free Relay – 1. Cheverus A, 1:33.37; 2. Westbrook A, 1:43.77; 3. Cheverus B, 1:48.69
400 Free Relay – 1. Cheverus A, 3:42.27; 2. Westbrook A, 3:53.90; 3. Cheverus B, 4:05.86
200 Medley Relay – 1. Cheverus A, 1:45.44; 2. Cheverus B, 1:51.93; 3. Westbrook A, 1:58.97
Diving – 1. Paul Wallace, Westbrook, 123.55

Girls Event Top Threes
50  Free – 1. Abby Longstaff, Cheverus, 25.62; 2. Sophie Sweet, Westbrook, 27.59; 3. Camryn LaPierre, Westbrook, 27.87
100 Free – 1. Lauren Girard, Cheverus, 1:03.47; 2. Rosie Train, Cheverus, 1:04.89; 3. Paige Sperry, Westbrook, 1:09.18
200 Free – 1. Molly Sweet, Westbrook, 2:13.36; 2. Tholia Hallett, Cheverus, 2:17.74; 3. Patsy Ciampi, Cheverus, 2:19.36
500 Free – 1. Caroline Arpin, Cheverus, 5:54.12; 2. Sophie Sweet, Westbrook, 6:07.29; 3. Patsy Ciampi, Cheverus, 6:20.98
100 Fly – 1. Molly Sweet, Westbrook, 1:06.81; 2. Tholia Hallett, Cheverus, 1:07.29; 3. Phoebe Adame, Westbrook, 1:12.50
100 Back – 1. Abby Longstaff, Cheverus, 1:01.85; 2. Madison Damon, Westbrook, 1:15.23; 3. Catherine Nutter, Westbrook, 1:17.67
10 Breast – 1. Caroline Arpin, Cheverus, 1:15.82; 2. Emma Sperry, Westbrook, 1:22.36; 3. Masha Kolovskaya, Westbrook, 1:26.54
200 Individual Medley – 1. Emma Sperry, Westbrook, 2:41.85; 2. Carrie High, Cheverus, 2:48.18; 3. Haley Caron, Cheverus, 2:50.99
200 Free Relay – 1. Westbrook A, 1:52.79; 2. Cheverus A, 1:55.71; 3. Cheverus B, 2:00.99
400 Free Relay – 1. Cheverus A, 4:08.92; 2. Westbrook A, 4:09.78; 3. Cheverus B, 4:37.14
200 Medley Relay – 1. Cheverus A, 2:01.32; 2. Westbrook A, 2:04.81; 3. Westbrook B, 2:20.89
Diving – 1. Nina Greenwood, Cheverus, 215.05; 2. McKenzie Dougherty, Westbrook, 187.95

Adam Birt can be reached at abirt@keepmecurrent.com. Follow him on Twitter: @CurrentSportsME

Abby Longstaff won the 100 Back for Cheverus.

Cheverus’s Phineas Underwood reeled in quite a few points for his boys on Friday.

Erin Arey swims the 100 Free for Cheverus on Friday.

0