Spring all-stars were plentiful

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Once again in 2011, local spring standouts produced all-star performances aplenty and were awarded for their play.

Whether the sport was baseball, softball, lacrosse, track or tennis, the best athletes from the area made an indelible mark.

Here’s a glimpse at the spring all-star teams and who was selected.

Baseball

The 2011 baseball season was one of parity and excitement as all three local squads made the playoffs.

In the Southern Maine Activities Association, Scarborough’s Joe Cronin (utility), Ryan Mancini (pitcher) and Ben Wessel (outfield and utility) made the York County division (where Scarborough is classified) first team.

Mancini (third base) was named to the All-Defensive team.

Pitcher Ben Greenburg was chosen for the All-Rookie team.

South Portland pitcher Andrew Richards was a Cumberland County first team selection.

South Portland’s Zach Horton (first base) and Paul Reny (shortstop) made the All-Defensive team.

Pitcher Matt DiBiase made the All-Rookie team.

Scarborough’s Kevin Philbrick, Mancini and Joseph Viola qualified for the All-Academic team.

Scarborough’s Cronin, Greenburg and Wessel all took part in the Underclass All-Star Game.

The Western Maine Conference Class B first team included Cape Elizabeth second baseman Pat Tyler.

Shortstop Cam Brown, utility Kyle Danielson and pitcher Will LeBlond were second teamers.

Ben Berman and Rob Macdonald made the All-Academic team.

Softball

All three local softball teams were impressive this spring.

The Class A champion Scarborough Red Storm placed pitcher Mo Hannan and utility Abby Rutt on the first team. They were joined by South Portland standouts Alexis Bogdanovich (pitcher), Danielle DiBiase (second base), Danica Gleason (shortstop), Erin Bogdanovich (outfield) and Katlin Norton (utility).

The second team included Scarborough’s Erin Giles and Alyssa Williamson.

Scarborough’s Dominique Burnham and South Portland’s Stephanie McDonough were honorable mentions.

The All-Academic team included Scarborough’s Lauren Aceto, Carolyn Bennett and Hannah Freeman and South Portland’s Alexis Bodganovich, Amanda Linscott and Stephnie McDonough.

Alexis Bogdanovich was named Pitcher of the Year and Overall Player of the Year as well as Maine’s Gatorade Player of the Year.

South Portland’s Ralph Aceto joined Kennebunk’s Jim Lang as SMAA Co-Coach of the Year.

In the WMC, Cape Elizbeth pitcher Ally Boyington made the first team.

Catcher Lauren Nicholson was a second team selection.

Boyington qualified for the All-Academic team.

Boys’ lacrosse

It was another great year on the lacrosse field for local players and their contributions were duly noted.

The WMC first team featured Cape Elizabeth senior defender Brad Dickinson, senior attack Wilson Laprade, junior middie Timmy Lavallee, senior goalie Jack Roos and senior middie Timmy Takach.

Capers senior Teddy Smith was a second team attack.

Cape Elizabeth senior defender Will Daly was an honorable mention.

Daly, Roos and Takach, along with teammates Will Bollenbach, Alex Diaz and Jack Queeney, qualified for the All-Academic team.

In the SMAA, Scarborough senior defender Mark Pearson and sophomore attack John Wheeler and South Portland senior attack Harrison Keithly made the first team.

Scarborough junior Jon Blaisdell, senior middie Nate Hopkins and junior longstick middie Andrew Jones, along with South Portland senior defender Billy Darling, were named to the second team.

Scarborough senior middie Peter Moore and South Portland senior defender Tommy Ellis were honorable mentions.

Scarborough’s Charles Doe and Will Lynch and South Portland’s Matt Welch qualified for the All-Academic team.

Scarborough’s Pearson and South Portland’s Keithly played for the Class A team in the Senior All-Star Game, which lost, 19-9, to Class B, which featured Cape Elizabeth’s Laprade and Casey O’Donovan.

Cape Elizabeth’s Roos was named to the U.S. Lacrosse All-American team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Queeney qualified for the U.S. Lacrosse Academic All-American team.

Girls’ lacrosse

On the girls’ side, Scarborough repeated as state champion, all three local teams made the playoffs and each had all-stars.

The Red Storm placed junior midfielder Kelsey Howard and junior attack Maggie Smith on the SMAA first team.

Scarborough defender Shauni Cowan and South Portland midfielder Nikki Laplante made the second team.

Scarborough’s Mary Scott and South Portland’s Felicia Farnham were honorable mentions.

Scarborough’s Ashley Ronzo and South Portland’s Kirsten Kane made the All-Rookie team.

All-Academic team qualifiers included Scarborough’s Dani Foster and South Portland’s Michelle Callow, Farnham, Hailey Grohman and Laplante.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth sophomore defender Jane Coffrin and junior goalie Elin Sonesson made the first team.

Capers sophomore midfielders Talley Perkins and Lauren Steidl made the second team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Karyn Barrett qualified for the All-Academic team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Paris Bethel and Anna Darling, Scarborough’s Jill Deering and Meghan Quirk and South Portland’s Laplante played for the “Red” team in the Senior All-Star Game, which beat the “Navy” squad, 18-13.

Scarborough’s Howard was named an All-American.

Scarborough’s Smith was an All-American honorable mention.

Cape Elizabeth’s Bethel, Darling, Sonesson, Katherine Sullivan and Emily Taintor, Scarborough’s Cowan, Foster, Howard, Quirk and Scott and South Portland’s Callow and Laplante qualified for the All-American All-Academic team.

Track

On the outdoor track this spring, South Portland’s Adrian Reid made the SMAA boys’ first team in the 100 and the 200 and Reid, along with Teddy Lefay, Dan Medici and Ryan Tuttle, made the first team in the 400 relay.

Second teamers included Scarborough’s Kevin Manning (pole vault) and Nick Morris (800).

Scarborough’s Alec James (pole vault) and South Portland’s Michael Kennedy (800) were third teamers.

Scarborough’s Seth Albert, Zachary Brown and Orin James and South Portland’s Matt Clement, Ben Ely, Kennedy, Arman Mohammad, Sam Redstone, Tom Redstone and Cal Skillings qualified for the All-Academic team.

On the girls’ side, Scarborough’s Nicole Kirk (100 and 200), Emilia Scheemaker (triple jump), Andrea Tolman (pole vault) and Emily Tolman (400) all made the first team, as did the Red Storm’s 400 relay (Kirk, Scheemaker, Andrea Tolman and Morgan Rodway) and 1,600 relay (Rodway, Abby Chick, Kirk and Emily Tolman).

Scarborough’s Catherine Bailey (pole vault) and Scheemaker (long jump) made the second team.

All-Academic team qualifiers included Scarborough’s Chick and Anna Martens and South Portland’s Maria Letourneau and Katie Murphy.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Joseph Long qualified for the boys’ All-Academic team, while Kelsey Barton, Skyler Dunfey, Kelsey Maguire and Rachel Nichols made the girls’ All-Academic squad.

Tennis

The 2011 tennis season was highlighted by both Scarborough teams winning the regional title.

The Red Storm boys placed Alex Henny on the SMAA singles first team.

The girls had Jenna Posey on the singles first team, along with South Portland’s Amanda Junkins.

Scarborough’s Christina Bilodeau and Alice Mathews made the doubles second team.

Senior All-Academic team members included Scarborough’s Bilodeau, Bridget Hicks, Laura Flewelling, Dennis Liu and Andrew Talbot and South Portland’s Kelsey Burglund, Roman Davydov, Alicia Harvey, Junkins, Morgan Lundgren and Christine Luong.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Matt Gilman, Ben Morse, Ross Sherman and Sam Sherman made the boys’ first team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Sean Donegan and Satchel McCarthy were second teamers.

Senior Scholar Student-Athlete recognition went to Cape Elizabeth’s Reid Douty, Andy Lynch, Ross Sherman and Brendan Stewart.

On the girls’ side, Cape Elizabeth’s Catie MacDonald made the second team.

Senior Scholar Student-Athlete recognition went to Cape Elizabeth’s Abby Armstrong, Sarah Cummings and Victoria Etzel.

Congratulations to all our all-stars for giving us a season to remember!

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements


Scarborough’s Emily Tolman was an SMAA first-team all-star in the 400.

Cape Elizabeth senior Cam Brown was a WMC all-star this season.

South Portland senior ace Alexis Bogdanovich won just about every award there was to win this spring.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.