Southern School Notebook: Students honored in S.P., Scarborough

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

South Portland honors high schoolers

The following students were named to the honor roll of South Portland High School for the second quarter of the 2014-2015 academic year.

Seniors, high honors: Jacob Breau, Jacob Brown, Paige Carter, Savannah Fields, Lauren Magnuson, Morrigan Turner and Abby Young.

Seniors, honors: Marcayla Amadei, Vincent Amoroso, Kameron Andrews, Eduardo Anzurez Uroza, Matthew Beecher, Alexa Betters, Holly Black, Janeya Blackwell-Orr, Luke Brown, Margaret Bushey, Tucker Carter, Patrick Conroy, Hannah Conway, Cheyenne Davis, Christina Ekholm, James Falconer, Gabriella Ferrell, Hannah Frey, Chelsea Gladu, Stella Gotts, Brandon Hamilton, Griffin Henderson, Kiley Kennedy, Joshua Kim, Kristopher Landon, Aimee Laplante, Abigail Letourneau, Brittney Longmore, Kyndra McKenzie, Kevan Merrow, Jackman Mickiewicz, Sarah Micucci, Emily Murray, Sydney Onos, Diego Ramirez, Haley Randall, Lily SanGiovanni, Jack Scofield, Gabriel Shearer, Veronica Skelton, Lyndsey Sumner, Jessica Swett, Alexandra Tolan, Nicholas Villamor, Bevan Whitehead and Samuel Woodward.

Juniors, high honors: Ava Desjardins, Andrew Farm, Mollie Fornwalt, Madeline Hasson, Lindsey Hurkes, Katherine Solomon and Munnyreach Vann.

Juniors, honors: Drew Abramson, Ghazwan Al Qayyar, Jessica Allen, Cameron Babb, Kira Babcock, Taylor Bacheldor, Gabriela Baez, Lydia Bartholomew, Emma Benington, Leah Berry-Sandelin, Jacob Boles, Victoria Brewster, Hannah Brier, Connor Brown, Baleigh Burns, Tehillah Chitam, Andrew Coffin, Mary Cronin, Josie DiPhilippo, Maegan Dunbar, Brian Elsemore, Olivia Fornwalt, Sarah Glidden, Kelsey Green, Jackson Haynes, Nathan Heatley, Victoria Holt, Madison Houlette, Edita Isakovic, Mackenzie Jones, Griffin Kelley, Margaret Koukos, Jack Kunin, Phoebe Little, Casey Loring, Lauren Lusardi, Julia Lydon, Jacob Maloney, Noah Manning, Matthew McCoy, Michelle Mushitsi, Krystal Nevells, Nkana Ngaliema, Matthew Pelletier, Aaron Radziucz, Noah Richl, Alexandra Souza, Jacquelynn Tanguay, Dejan Tisma, Nicholas Troiano, Jenny Truong, Caressa Villamor, Sage Waldron, Olivia White and Emily Whynot.

Sophomores, high honors: Abigail Blyler, Zoe Brown, Owen Doane, Benjamin Donnangelo, Thao-Vy Duong, Robin Jordan, Alexander Keiter, Calvin Laber-Smith, Sofia McNally, Abby Richardson, Molly Skeffington, Ellen Stanton, Julia Stanton and Marian Whited.

Sophomores, honors: Stephanie Aceto, Jessica Angelova, Dominic Arsenault, Kaitlin Bouchard, Sophia Cummings, Alicia Currie, Abby Donahue, Andrew Falconer, Brady Fitzgerald, Sky Friedland-Farley, Brandon Gagne, Lydia Henderson, Ansel Hoecker, Hunter Johnson, Emma Jones, Sarah Kinder, Gatlat Kuon, Taylor Landon, Erica Magnuson, Serena McKenzie, Amber McKenzie, Bradley Mileson, Phoebe Morrison, Taylor Nappi, Callie O’Brien, Amelia Papi, Isabelle Perocier, Katheryn Perry, Megan Ricks, Sophia Romano, Timothy Small, Steven Smith, Jessica Wibby, Collin Wildes, Shabnam Yazdanpanah, Ian Young, Finn Zechman and Gwyneth Zelmanow.

Freshmen, high honors: Sara Axelrod, Lilliana Brandao, Sophie Chase, Thomas Costin, Madison Cyr, Taylor Davis, Riley Ellis, Paige Fleming, Lyndsey Green, Grace Hartley, Joshua Hyssong, Kristina McCarthy, Daniel Mickiewicz, Tuyen Nguyen, Madison Plummer, Aidan Schifano, Juliana Selser, Daniel Souza, Andrea Trieu, Jack Vose-Gimbel, Alexis Watson, Sarah Weden and Lionel Whitehead.

Freshmen, honors: Alannah Barrasso, Lingdong Bol, Sarah Boles, Delphi Bourassa, Parker Bracken, Rosalie Bryson, Riley Campbell, Emma Campbell, Abby Cavallaro-Lee, Hannah Crozier, Abigail Darling, Jennifer DiPhilippo, Zachary Dyer, Lauren Elsemore, Cameron Goldberg, Marley Goodwill, Jason Halvorsen, Tyler Hansen, Abigail Joy, Maeve Kelley, Olivia Kierstead, Griffin Kimball, Adrianna King, Andrew Leblanc, Joseph Leonard, Viktor Maksimov, Jackson Martin, Kelli McCann, Noah McHugh, Jenna Miller, Rafeef Mohammed, Angela Moline, Kashmir Owen, Urja Patel, Jesse Pearlman, Jacob Poole, Andrew Provencher, Ivey Rand, Maeve Ratliff, Max Rooker, Caleb Rowland, Andreas Sandoval, Amelia Scofield, Alyssa Slobodzian, Madison Smith, Teona Sok, Jiwana Soleimani, Grace Soucy, Owen Sullivan, Jack Tierney, Megan Whynot, Hannah Yesse and Nikolas Youells.

Scarborough High names honor roll

The following students were named to the honor roll of Scarborough High School for the second quarter of the 2014-2015 academic year.

Seniors, high honors: Sarah Barr, Benjamin Bergeron, Lauren Douglas, Emily Griffin, Kayla Griffis, Laura Henny, Andrea Kostovick, Olivia Lappin, Rachel Maroon, Brittany Plowman, Andrew Rathmell, Kaitlin Rayner, Kayla Savage, Jacob Young and Melissa Young.

Seniors, honors: Megan Acker, Lily August-Brown, Joseph Barbera, Gregory Barrett, Rebecca Beatty, Jacob Bloom, Megan Brooks, Sophia Burnham, Kevin Caldwell, Jennifer Carion, Mairead Clonan, Shelly Cohen, Emily Connelly, Taylor Cowan, Andrew Cox, Courtney Daly, Isabelle DiBiase, Madison Dobecki, Maxim Doiron, Jenna Douglas, Matthew Drake, Kai Dunn, Liam Erickson, Melissa Ertman, Lucas Foerster, Amara Fox, Roy Garland, Olivia Gehrke, Michael Granzier, Emma Greenberg, Kristina Griffin, Eliza Halbig, Will Harmon, Jennifer Herrman, Nathan Howard, Ryan Huber, Edward James, Djordje Jevtic, Colin Jones, Kayla Keimach, Victoria Kelley, Jacob Kinney, Hayley Lawsure, Madison Leadley, Kyle Lemay, Alyssa Lewis, Judy Li, Daniel MacDonald, Kristin Maloney, Julia Martens, Sarah Murphy, Kristen Murray, Lydia Odlin, Laura Ofiara, Amira Oul, Miranda Page, Miranda Panico, Jensen Perehudoff, Gabrielle Perron, Kaitlin Prince, Mina Puig, Marianna Pupillo, Nicole Ramsey, Adam Redfern, Sarah Rinaldi, Serina Risbara, Hannah Robbins, Andrew Schell, Joshua Shaughnessy, Alyssa Shaw, Elizabeth Shell, Hannah Snyder, Jacob Terry, Kathleen Thibodeau, Emma Tirrell, Alexander Towse, Eliza Vogel, Samuel Warren, Brandon Watkins, Samuel Webber and Drew Wells.

Juniors, high honors: Emily Adler, Olivia Booth-Howe, Kelsey Donahue, Danielle Dumais, Mary Farnkoff, Dory Freeman, Chloe Gorey, Genevieve Guibord, Emily Keenan, Amelia Levesque, Sarah Linehan, Megan Nathanson, Sarah Payne, John Timpson and Elliot Youth.

Juniors, honors: Christopher Allen, Kyle Ankermann, Riley Arsenault, Alyssa Atherton, Alexandra Averill, Michael Barrett, Maria Capozza, Abigail Cassada, Hope Corrow, Emma Crovo, Madison Damon, Anna Driscoll, Sara Fitzpatrick, Tyler Flaherty, Addy Franklin, Emma Freeman, Molly Gammon, Elizabeth Gentile, Stephan Gikas, Samuel Gleysteen, Mahlon Glidden, Kylie Greenleaf, Sarah Griffin, Matthew Gwyer, Victoria Hale, Emma Hall, Emily Hanson, Emma Hartl, Sarah Hassler, Seth Jackson, Samuel Jacob, Lexie Jamieson, Sarah Johnson, Hayden Jones, Kelleryn Jordan, Nathaniel Jordan, Andrew Kane, Victoria Kavanaugh, Frank Keller, Meghan Kennerly, Emma Koukos, Nathan Labonte, Sophia Lajoie, Sophie Lawsure, Lydia Libby, Nicholas Lorello, Erin MacDonald, Jonathan Mallozzi, Taylor Marinko, Alexandra McCown, Sean McDonald, Morgan McKeown, Caitlin Merrill, Isabella Morrison Ouellette, Lillian Morrissette, Cameron Nigro, Jackson O’Bar, Caitlin O’Brien, Christopher O’Connell, Elise O’Reilly, Madison O’Reilly, Brandon Plummer, Joshua Reed, Jamie Sargent, Kaleigh Scoville, Bailey Shevenell, Emma Smith, Alyssa Souza, Wyatt Tanner, Colin Tardiff, Harrison Tice, Catelyn Venegoni-Ranger, Laura Volan, Bayley Welsh, Connor Worthing and Shannon Wright.

Sophomores, high honors: Samuel Bailey, Antonia Caruso, Evan Kane, Connor Langlois, Alec Leng, Erin McKeown, Greta Morrissette, Amy Ollove and William Towse.

Sophomores, honors: Emily Amann, Annika Batista, Matthew Blaisdell, Charles Bradish, Emma Budway, Marisa Carbone, Timothy Carion, Aishwarya Chandrashekar, Fleasia Chin, Erin Clayton, Jordyn Cowan, Toria Daniels, Katherine Follansbee, Christopher Franklin, Edie Frederick, Scott Gubrud, Lillian Herb, John Hinkle, Jinhua Huang, Dominic Joy, McKenzie Keim, Ashley Levesque, Kristen Levesque, Chloe Luong, Paul Luu, Joseph McHugh, Julia Mosher, Hayden Motter, Eric Murray, Abigail Murrell, Rajakishore Muthyam, Christian Niles, Elijah Olson, Lauren Page, Skylar Page, Joshua Passarelli, Zackery Pawlowski, Lauren Quintiliani, Hannah Ricker, Erin Ryan, Hallie Scammell, Cameron Scribner, Ethan Scribner, Ellen Shaw, Erin Shell, Isaac Sparks-Willey, James Sproull, Hannah St. Germain, Noah Stracqualursi, Meghan Taylor, Victoria Timm, Lillian Volk, Dakota Webster, Caitlyn Welsch, Liam Wolf, Sarah Yoder, Elizabeth Young and Ianna Zarkowski.

Freshmen, high honors: Sarah Brown, Ivy DiBiase, Bradley DuPerre, Hannah Griffin, Isabella Ingream, Katelyn Jutras, Madeleine Prosack, Sylvia Rathmell and Natalie Simonton.

Freshmen, honors: Molly Amann, Alexandra Borodkina, Tiana Brown, Megan Caldwell, Samantha Carriero, Isabel Cayer, Ajay Challapalli, Ibrahim Chand, Anna Chase, Madelyn Cox, Jacob DaRosa, Joshua DaRosa, Kirsten Dennen, Zachary DeQuattro, Alexander Dobecki, Sebastian Doiron, Kemal Durdag, Amanda Ertman, Anna Fitzpatrick, Samantha Frohman, Jacob Gammon, Nathaniel Gehrke, Sarah Gentile, Jaimie Giguere, Sophie Glidden, Hunter Greenleaf, Jarred Greenleaf, Chloe Griffin, Joshua Harder, Amy He, Eric Huber, Benjamin Hughes, Abraham Jordan, Matthew Konkoly, Haley Koukos, Kodiak Kucine, Kaitlyn Lemay, Justin Lindsay, Ethan Lowell, Lucy Malia, Chandan McCall, Melody Mowry, Maegan Neelon, Reagan Oliver, Felicia O’Reilly, Alexandra Ouellette, Slade Overcash, Zoltan Panyi, Rachel Paradis, Lillian Patten, Laura Powell, Morgan Pratt, Carly Randall, John Ronzo, Lauren Sabatino, Samantha Saraceno, Jacob Saracino, Jeremy Sendrowski, Caelyn Sheil, Bethany Smel, Marielle Smith, Zachory Strzegowski, Miguel Suarez-Rodriguez, Natalie Taylor, Luke Thatcher, Emerson Thomas, Lauren Topchik, Kaitlin Verreault, Brandon Wasser, Faith Winslow, Colby Wirth and Kade Woolverton.

0