Southern School Notebook: March 25

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Mahoney Middle School Honor Roll

2009-2010 Second Quarter

High Honors

Grade 6: Drew Abramson, Emma Benington, Leah Berry-Sandelin, James Bigbee, Andrew Bradbury, Baleigh Burns, Eli Canfield, Mary Cronin, Ava Desjardins, Josie Diphilippo, Caitlin Gaven, Sarah Glidden, Edita Isakovic, Claire Jackson, Griffin Kelley, Anna Kiselevich, Margaret Koukos, Jack Kunin, Phoebe Little, Alex Livingston, Casey Loring, Julia Lydon, Benjamin Mallon, Jacob Maloney, Nicholas Mezzanotte, Adele Small, and Dejan Tisma.

Grade 7: Matthew Beecher, Holly Black, Janeya Blackwell-Orr, Jacob Brown, Margaret Bushey, Christina Ekholm, James Falconer, Gabriella Ferrell, Aimee Laplante, Abigail Letourneau, Kevan Merrow, Jackman Mickiewicz, Sarah Micucci, Samantha Munson, Pratt Olson, Sydney Onos, Anna Leigh Robbins-Sennewald, Katherine Rubino, Ryan Ruhlin, Jack Scofield, Veronica Skelton, Sydney Smith, Alexandra Tolan, and Morrigan Turner.

Grade 8: Harel Biggie, Calvin Cronin, Elsa Curran, Daniel Dadmun, Clara Ellis, Hannah Johnston, Emma Kane, Taylor Knowles, Thomas Leddy, and Jakob O’Neal.

Honors

Grade 6: Shelby Albert, Vincent Aliquo, Samuel Ayre, Amanda Barash, Noah Blake, Nina Candelmo, Joseph Carpenito, Brady Cyr, Jesse Cyr-Brophy, Gavin Damian-Loring, Rachel Dang, Olivia Eaton, Shannon Folland, Tara Ford, Megan Foth, Michael Herrick, Brandon Hewes, Lindsey Hurkes, Andrew Jalbert, Meagan Johnson, Mackenzie Jones, Kristina Lane, Kaeli Leddy, Gary Maietta, Noah Manning, Michael McCann, Matthew McCoy, Ian Mitchell, Ciera Mullen, Krystal Nevells, Bodhi Ouellette, Benjamin Rooker, Dylan Rottkov, Jacquelynn Tanguay, Nicholas Troiano, Caitlyn Tucker, Sage Waldron and Maxwell West.

Grade 7: Nicholas Alvarez, Jacob Breau, Luke Brown, Christopher Choyce, Caleb Crocker, Henry Curran, Anthony Degifico, Patrick Dick, Isabella Dipietro-Green, Aidan Dorvee, Colleen Fleming, Maella Ford, Anna Foster, Anna Foth, Maura Gaven, Stella Gotts, Matthew Gregory, Justine Jordan-Carland, Lillian Larochelle, Trenton Lloyd-Rees, Alexander Manning, Madeline Martin, Taylor McFarquhar, Claire McHugh, William McMullin, Laura Mills, Emily Murray, Emma Muse, Kevin Powers, Emma Russell, Anthony Salce, Elizabeth Schwartz, Maseeullah Shahid, Milos Tisma, Lucy Weaver, Samuel Woodward, Sean Wyman and Silas Zechman.

Grade 8: Evangeline Abraham, Gilead Biggie, Christien Breau, Kelsie Brown, Bridget Campbell, Alyssa Chamberland, Cameron Conner, Felix delVecchio, Nicole Foote, Casey Fournier, Brandon Fox, Isabella Frederick, Hannah Gato, Robert Graff, Olivia Indorf, Morgan Jones, Sally Keiter, Casey Kelley, Liam Kramer-White, Samuel Lennon, Scott Lynch, Marcus Mainit, Brianne Malone, Zachary Marles, Aidan McKee, Ariana Mohammad, Hailey Mullen, Duncan Preston, Katherine Randall, Brigit Ratliff, Anthony Romano, Jack Salamone, Bibi Hawa Sayed, Rebecca Soule, Cree West and Michaela Willwerth.

Sidebar Elements


The Scarborough High School Academic Decathlon Team won the Maine Academic Decathlon State Championship – their sixth consecutive state title. The team and coaches pictured here, back row from left include coach Shane Davis, Shannon Badgett, Mike Hall, Jacob Wakem, Sishir Yeety, Samantha Couillard. Front row from left include Rebecca Mitchell, Susan Rundell, Seth Albert, alternates Shamtosh Devarajan and Kyle Renegeld and coach John York. The team is currently trying to raise $8,000 in order to compete in the national competition in Omaha, Neb. Donations can be sent to SHS Academic Decathlon Team, Scarborough High School, 11 Municipal Dr., Scarborough, ME 04074.

0