Southern School Notebook: Local college students honored

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

The following area students were recently named to the dean’s lists or honor rolls of their respective college or university.

American International University: Abigail Hunter, of Cape Elizabeth.

Bryant University: Danielle Bergner, of South Portland; Chelsea Haskell, of Scarborough; Danielle Nickless, of Scarborough; and Allison Orr, of Scarborough.

Bucknell University: Kristen Felt, of Scarborough; and Jack Tierney, of Cape Elizabeth.

Central Maine Community College: Sarah Oakes, of Scarborough.

Clarkson University: Matthew Morrell, of Scarborough.

Colby College: Justin Cary, of Cape Elizabeth; Graham Chance, of Cape Elizabeth; Samantha Drivas, of South Portland; Grace Farnkoff, of Scarborough; Sonita Hav, of South Portland; Daniel Medici, of South Portland; Claire Muscat, of Cape Elizabeth; Kevin Philbrick, of Scarborough; and Paul Wennberg, of Cape Elizabeth. 

Grove City College: Anna Jorgenson, of Scarborough; and Samuel Whiting, of Scarborough.

James Madison University: Scott Jackman, of Scarborough; and Griffin Watson, of Scarborough.

Lasell College: Lauren Piper, of Scarborough.

Lycoming College: Andrew Chase, of Scarborough.

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts: Matthew Aceto, of Scarborough.

Providence College: Harrison Clarke, of Cape Elizabeth; and Emma O’Rourke, of Cape Elizabeth.

Roger Williams University: Haley Carignan, of Scarborough; Luke Erwin, of Scarborough; Rachel Harbottle, of Scarborough; Sydney Martin, of Scarborough; Tyler Mercer, of Cape Elizabeth; Alana Peoples, of Scarborough; and Kristina Salafia, of South Portland.

Stonehill College: Paige Doane, of South Portland; Erica Hanson, of Scarborough; Mary Kirsch, of Scarborough; Peter Krahe, of Scarborough; Evon Li, of Scarborough; Mackenzie Mayes, of South Portland; Kathryn Odden, of Scarborough; Katherine Wahrer, of Scarborough; and Rachel Webber, of Scarborough.

Susquehanna University: John Breggia, of Scarborough; and Julia Raffel, of Scarborough.

University of Dayton: Riley McKeown, of Scarborough.

University of Hartford: Laura Axelrod, of Scarborough; and Christopher Cowie, of Scarborough.

University of New Hampshire: Emma Bagley, of Scarborough; Nicholas Bagley, of Scarborough; Cameron Bowker, of Scarborough; Anna Darling, of Cape Elizabeth; Bradley Dickinson, of South Portland; Samuel Donnelly, of Cape Elizabeth; Katie Dooling, of South Portland; Emily Ham, of Cape Elizabeth; Joseph Hendricks, of South Portland; Alexander Karam, of Scarborough; Elizabeth Kennerly, of South Portland; Kate Kunin, of South Portland; Emily Masters, of South Portland; Rachael Millett, of Scarborough; Edward Smith, of Cape Elizabeth; Macklin Sweeney, of Cape Elizabeth; Angela Tirabassi, of South Portland; and Abigail VanNote, of Scarborough.

University of New Haven: Gable Lau, of Scarborough.

University of Rhode Island: Bridget Cange, of Scarborough; Nicole Grant, of South Portland; Elizabeth Hardy, of South Portland; Garret Hazelwood, of Scarborough; and Louis Perrotta, of South Portland.

Western New England University: Alice Mathews, of Scarborough; Michael Maynard, of South Portland; and Jeffrey Oddy, of Scarborough.

0