Southern School Notebook: June 8

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

South Portland High School

Class of 2011 Top 10 Scholars

Valedictorian: Amanda Helene Linscott, daughter of Cathy and Mike Chapman, and Michael Linscott.

Activities and Awards:  National Honor Society; French National Honor Society; Harvard Book Award, honor awards in biology, math II, math III, pre-calculus, and physics; SMAA Citizenship Award; SMAA player honorable mention, soccer; outdoor/indoor soccer; softball; Interact Club; French club; soccer and basketball referee at South Portland Recreation Center.

Future Plans:  Boston College, biology major.

Salutatorian: Hailey Grohman, daughter of Cindy Frye and Mark Grohman.

Activities and Awards:  Yale Book Award; biology award; Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership, HOBY Award; Dirigo Girls State delegate; track team and captain; Interact Club; French club; student senate; National Honor Society; World Language Honor Society; class president; soccer; participated in a community service trip to Panama; completed 100 hours of community service for HOBY Maine.

Future Plans:  University of Vermont.

Morgan Lundgren, daughter of Melissa and Richard Lundgren.

Activities and Awards:  Cornell Book Award; Susan B. Anthony and Frederick Douglass Award in the humanities and social sciences; excellence awards in biology, chemistry, AP U.S. history award; National Honor Society; World Language Honor Society; marching band; tennis; French club; literary magazine.

Future Plans:  Northeastern University, English major.

Amanda Junkins, daughter of Dennis and Paula Junkins.

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; World Language Honors Society; Dartmouth Book Award; French award; Society of Women Engineers Award; French club member and president; Key Club member and vice president; tennis team and captain; swimming; dance; piano; SPHS Learning Lab assistant; youth tennis and piano instructor.

Future Plans: University of Rhode Island, biomedical engineering major, French minor; medical school.

Matthew Duranleau, son of Robert and Michelle Duranleau.

Activities and Awards: Colby Book Award; World Language Honor Society; excellence in earth science award; Key Club; Amnesty International; student senate; class treasurer, ninth grade and 10th grade; soup kitchen volunteer.

Future Plans:  Northeastern University, civil/environmental engineering major.

Samantha Drivas, daughter of Matthew Drivas.

Activities and Awards: 2009 Coach’s Award; Rotary Youth Leadership Award; National Honor Society member and vice-president; World Language Honor Society; excellence in accounting award; Bates Book Award; Future Business Leaders of America club president, and attended 2010 FBLA conference; Interact club member and president; environmental club; varsity field hockey; Relay for Life team captain; volunteer at Brown Elementary School.

Future Plans: Colby College; graduate school for MBA.

Kyle Burnham, son of Beth and Steve Burnham

Activities and Awards: National Merit Finalist; National Honor Society; French Language Honor Society; College of the Atlantic Book Award; speech and debate team, and state champion for original works; drama club; FIRST Robotics; Amnesty International; participated in school musical; German club, Model U.N.; Red Riot Ambassadors; SPHS House of Representatives; sandwich club; Historical European Martial Arts.
 
Future Plans: Hamilton College.

Samuel Redstone, son of Mary Duggan and Rod Redstone.

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; World Language Honor Society; Williams College Book Award; cross country; indoor and outdoor track team and captain; student senate; Spanish club;  Interact Club.

Future Plans:  Colby College, biology major.

Maureen Blanchard, daughter of JoEllen Blanchard.

Activities and Awards:  Governor’s Young Writer of the Year, 2010; Scholastic Writing Awards Silver Key Recipient, 2011; AP Scholar; Dirigo Girls State delegate; Wellesley Book Award; President’s Award for educational excellence; Maine Youth Leadership alternate; excellence in freshman and junior English; John Chapin Award for excellence in AP U.S. history; selected for Keller BLOOM Program,  swim team and captain; National Honor Society member and president; yearbook; school newspaper; ski club; Science Bowl; sailing; volunteer with adult education program at SPHS.

Future Plans: Maine Maritime Academy, marine transportation operations major.

Nicole Laplante, daughter of Jane and Dan Laplante.

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society member and vice-president; World Language Honor Society; All-Academic Award;  Rotary Youth Leadership Award; Smith College Book Award; varsity soccer; varsity lacrosse; class treasurer; SPHS House of Representatives; Interact Club; French club member and public relations officer; participated in school musical.

Future Plans:  Skidmore College.

Sidebar Elements


Linscott

Grohman

Lundgren

Junkins

Duranleau

Drivas

Burnham

Redstone

Blanchard

Laplante

0