Southern School Notebook: June 2

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Cape Elizabeth High School

Class of 2011 Top 10 Percent

Valedictorian: John Keeler Queeney, son of Wendy Keeler and Tim Queeney.

Activities and Awards:  U.S. Presidential Scholar; Maine Principal’s Association award; School Citizenship award for character and leadership; Phi Beta Kappa Association of Maine award; National Merit finalist; AP Scholar with honor; Princeton Book award; Rensselaer Medal for math and science; Kevin Brady Spirit Award; second place in Northern New England Science Bowl; regional soccer All-Star; Maroon Medal Society; summa and magna cum laude on National Latin Exam; three years Outstanding Math Student award; class steward; Western Maine Conference All-Academic for soccer and indoor track teams; Natural Helpers club; Student Advisory Council treasurer; Science team member and co-captain; World Affairs Council member and communications co-chairman; National Honor Society member and information officer; Cape Robotics coach and programmer; varsity soccer team and co-captain; indoor track team and co-captain; Achievement Center tutor; math team; Model U.N. delegate; Maine Space Grant Consortium intern at Fairchild Semiconductor; soccer referee; Safe Passage volunteer.

Future Plans:  Massachusetts Institute of Technology, engineering major.

Sydney Hart Banks, daughter of Paula and Dana Banks.

Activities and Awards:  Excellence in world history, grade 10; excellence in biology and English grade 11; National Honor Society; Maroon Medal Society; 2010 Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony award recipient; 2010 Girls State delegate; student council; wellness committee; soccer; Emancipation Network; Central Africa Vision; chairwoman of 2010 Prom Committee; community volunteer.

Future Plans:  Northeastern University.

Kelsey Elizabeth Barton, daughter of Karen Lowell and Bill Barton.

Activities and Awards:  Excellence in AP statistics; Wellesley College Book award; Women’s Society of Engineers award for excellence in math and science; AP Scholar with Honor; All-Academic Team for cross-country and indoor track; four years First Team All-Conference in cross-country; National Honor Society; cross-country team captain; indoor track team captain; outdoor track; volunteer club/Interact Club co-president; peer tutor.

Future Plans: Washington University, environmental engineering and international area studies major.

Lydia J. Berman, daughter of Theresa and Richard Berman.

Activities and Awards:  Colby College Book award; excellence in honors junior English; excellence in functions, statistics and trigonometry; Letter of Commendation for Outstanding Performance on 2009 PSAT/NMSQT; cross-country; Nordic skiing; outdoor track; environmental club secretary;  Senior to Senior member; volunteer with Safe Passage and at The Children’s Museum & Theatre of Maine;

Future Plans:  University of Rochester, science and mathematics major.

Willard Bollenbach, son of Randi and Willard Bollenbach.

Activities and Awards:  National Merit Scholar; U.S. Presidential Scholar semifinalist; Western Maine Conference Citizenship award; AP Scholar; Harvard Book award; three-year recipient of Outstanding Math Student award; summa cum laude and magna cum laude on National Latin Exam; peer tutor award; National Honor Society; Achievement Center peer tutor; varsity soccer, ice hockey, and lacrosse; math team; science team; Portland Adult Education tutor; assistant teacher for school math department; volunteer at Lincoln Middle School.

Future Plans:  Dartmouth College.

William Conor Daly, son of Bob and Joan Daly.

Activities and Awards:  National Merit Scholar; National Honor Society member and information officer; AP Scholar with Honor; Williams College Book award; Latin Book award; ecomaine eco-Excellence award; Maroon Medal award; four years high honors; science team co-captain; four-year student council member; jazz band; environmental club treasurer; Model U.N.; varsity lacrosse; Nordic skiing.

Future Plans:  Middlebury College.

Alexander N. Diaz, son of Barbi and Marco Diaz.

Activities and Awards: Middlebury College Book award; AP Scholar with Honor; four years  of academic honors and high honors; All-State Academic Team for varsity soccer; National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholar; National Honor Society; varsity soccer team and senior co-captain; science team member and senior co-captain; World Affairs Council participant and senior representative; Model U.N.; math team; varsity lacrosse and indoor track; worked on Ischemic Mitral Regurgitation Research Project with Maine Medical Center; attended National Youth Leadership Forum on medicine; swim instructor; soccer referee; Village Crossings dietary aid; Seacoast United Maine premier soccer team.

Future Plans: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, biology/biochemistry major in the pre-med program, and Spanish minor.

Reid William Douty, son of Bayard and Dore Douty.

Activities and Awards:  AP Scholar with Distinction; Wesleyan University Book award; All-State Honors jazz band; Boys State delegate, National Honor Society; varsity cross-country and 2010 team captain; 2009 First Team All-Conference cross-country; alternate delegate Boys Nation; awards for excellence in French VI and economics; speech team national qualifier; varsity ice hockey and outdoor track; concert jazz ensemble; jazz combo; speech-extemporaneous; four-year volunteer for adaptive skating program at Family Ice; volunteer with Special Olympics soccer and GAI Services.
 
Future Plans:  University of Pennsylvania, Wharton School of Business.

Peter Governali, son of Frank Governali and Terry Ann Scriven.

Activities and Awards:  Dartmouth Club of Maine Book award; National Merit Commended Scholar; AP Scholar with Distinction; National Latin award; Bausch & Lomb Science award; Presidential Scholar nomination; Cape Elizabeth outing club founder and member; volunteer with Boys & Girls Club of South Portland, Portland Root Cellar, and Camino Seguro / Safe Passage; National Honor Society; World Affairs Council; participated in the National Outdoor Leadership School.

Future Plans:  Dartmouth College.

Robert Francis MacDonald III, son of Robert and Cynthia MacDonald.

Activities and Awards:  National Merit Scholar; Presidential Scholar Nominee; AP Scholar with Honor; Cornell University Book award; Maroon Medal Society; awards for academic excellence in world history I and world history II, English, U.S. history and pre-calculus; 2009 baseball All-Conference Team Honorable Mention; 2010 baseball All-Conference Second Team; 2010 golf All-Academic team; varsity golf team and co-captain; National Latin Exam, 2009 summa cum laude and 2010 gold summa cum laude; Best Delegate award at Brown University and Boston University Model U.N.; Betty Hanson Award for Best Delegate at University of Connecticut Model U.N.; student government senior class president and policy committee chairman; World Affairs Council member and co-president; co-editor of school newspaper “Insight;” political debate club founder and member; Central Africa Vision member and treasurer; graduation committee; peer tutor; math team; volunteer with Boys & Girls Club; volunteer baseball instructor and umpire. 

Future Plans:  Stanford University.

Kelsey Regan Maguire, daughter of Richard and Gwyneth Maguire.

Activities and Awards:  Western Maine Conference Citizenship award; National Honor Society; varsity field hockey team,  junior and senior team captain and MVP award; Western Maine Conference All-State, and All-Academic team for field hockey; varsity track; Western Maine Conference All-Academic team for indoor track; Yale University Book award; peer tutor award; awards for excellence in AP biology, honors chemistry, honors English, honors history;  volunteer mentor at Pond Cove Elementary School; Interact Club; math team; science team; youth field hockey coach.

Future Plans:  Bowdoin College.

Matthew O’Hara Miklavic, son of Kirk Miklavic and Beth O’Hara-Miklavic.

Activities and Awards:  Presidential Scholar candidate; National Merit finalist; National Honor Society vice president; AP Scholar with Honor; Maroon Medal Society; Brandeis University Book award; student government; school board student representative; football team; jazz band; World Affairs Council; math team; science team; indoor track; peer tutor.

Future Plans:  University of Notre Dame.

Rachel Lindsey Nichols, daughter of Robert and Maura Nichols.

Activities and Awards:  Connecticut College Book award; Summa Cum Laude Latin award; awards for excellence in English, functions, statistics and trigonometry, and website design; cross country team and co-captain; indoor track; outdoor track; MVP award for indoor and outdoor track; Coach’s award for indoor track; Interact Club member and co-president.

Future Plans: Virginia Tech.

Brendan Ross Stewart, son of Timothy Stewart and Wong Lai Jan.

Activities and Awards:  Eagle Scout; Individual State Champion in extemporaneous speaking; Columbia University Book award; awards for academic excellence in biology, English, and world history; speech and debate team; science team; swim team; tennis team; math team; National Honor Society;  environmental club.

Future Plans:  Fulfill mandatory two-year conscription in Singapore prior to attending Columbia University.

Hannah Marie Wallace,
daughter of Marialice and Kevin Wallace.

Activities and Awards:  National Honor Society; Brown University Book award; AP Scholar; awards for academic excellence in history, photography and art; member of C.O.R.P.S. program at Portland School of Ballet; apprentice with Portland Ballet Company; Cape Coalition member; math team.

Future Plans:  Butler University.

Sidebar Elements


Queeney

Banks

Barton

Berman

Bollenbach

Daly

Diaz

Douty

Governali

Macdonald

Maguire

Miklavic

Nichols

Stewart

Wallace

0