Southern School Notebook: June 15

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Scarborough High School

Class of 2011 Top 10 Percent

Valedictorian: Alexander Colville, son of Sherry and Cliff Colville. 

Activities and Awards: Science Bowl Club founder; Model U.N. treasurer; jazz ensemble, first chair tenor saxophone, two years; National Honor Society; Key Club; Environmental Club of Scarborough; varsity golf team and captain; varsity ski team and captain; Harvard Book Award; AP Scholar Award; SMAA All-Conference, varsity skiing; SMAA All-Academic team, varsity skiing and varsity golf.

Future Plans: Northeastern University, chemical/biological engineering major.

Salutatorian: P. Ryan Mancini, son of Philip and Colleen Mancini.  

Activities and Awards: Rotary Youth Leadership Award; University of Rochester Xerox Award for innovation and information technology; National Honor Society; SMAA All-Academic Team; class secretary; band secretary; baseball, four years; soccer, four years.

Future Plans: Bowdoin College, international business major, and recruited to play varsity baseball.

Seth Albert, son of Denise Clavette and Kurt Albert.

Activities and Awards: Academic Decathlon team member and earned a silver medal in mathematics, silver medal and bronze medals in interview and Super Quiz; math team; student congress debate team; Model U.N.; tennis, three years; indoor track, pole vault. 

Future Plans: University of Maine Honors College, chemical engineering major.

Christina Michele Bilodeau, daughter of Debra and David Bilodeau.

Activities and Awards: Wind Ensemble, alto saxophone; Maine Medical Center volunteer; Key Club; volleyball team, four years, and senior captain; tennis team, four years, and senior captain; varsity ice hockey; alpine ski racing; club beach/indoor volleyball; George Eastman Young Leader’s Award.

Future Plans: United States Coast Guard Academy, engineering major.

Carolyn Bennett, daughter of Catherine and Mark Bennett. 

Activities and Awards: softball; indoor track; soccer; Key Club; National Honor Society; math team; Outing Club; volunteer with Gym Dandies Children’s Circus as a mentor and instructor for younger performers. 

Future Plans: Colby College.

MacKenzie Bowker, daughter of Sue and Bob Bowker. 

Activities and Awards: Environmental Club of Scarborough; Key Club; Outing Club; National Honor Society; volunteered more than 100 hours with Maine Medical Junior Volunteer Program; soccer, four years; volleyball, four years, senior co-captain, and Maine All-Star Team; lacrosse, four years; Art Purchase Award; Society of Women Engineers certificate.

Future Plans: University of Vermont, neuroscience major.

Zachary Brown, son of Greg and Tracey Brown.

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; Key Club; cross-country, four years, and senior co-captain; indoor track, four years, and senior co-captain; outdoor track, four years, and senior co-captain; Honor Roll; Coach’s Award; SMAA All-Academic.

Future Plans: Norwich University.

Becca Carifio, daughter of Michael and Melissa Carifio.

Activities and Awards: Lincoln-Douglas debate team and captain; National Honor Society; Environmental Club of Scarborough; art club; Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate, first place in state, sophomore year, and state finalist, senior year; volunteer with Gym Dandies Children’s Circus.

Future Plans: Bates College.

Henry Chen, son of Lingxia Yin and Enchi Chen.  

Future Plans: Cornell University.

Abigail Chick, daughter of Lee Chick and Lisa Letourneau.

Activities and Awards: Key Club; National Honor Society; Model U.N.; Outing Club member and founder; cross-country team and senior co-captain; indoor track team and senior co-captain; outdoor track team and senior co-captain; Cornell Book Award.

Future Plans: Middlebury College.

Andrew Cohen, son of Ellen Flaherty and Mark Cohen.

Activities and Awards: Model U.N. delegate; Mock Trial team; four-year volunteer at local hospitals; Maine Medical Center student explorer; soccer, three years; national Latin exam maxima cum laude, two years.

Future Plans: Connecticut College, biology major.

Scott Delisle, son of Mark and Susanne Delisle.

Activities and Awards: Senior class treasurer; Key Club; Environmental Club of Scarborough; National Honor Society; Outing Club; varsity swimming, four years; Jazz Ensemble, four years; National Merit finalist; Presidential Scholar candidate; varsity letter; Eagle Scout; AP Scholar.

Future Plans: Tufts University, engineering major.

Charlie Doe
, son of Michael and Paula Doe.  

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; Student-Principal Advisory Committee; volunteer youth basketball coach; lacrosse team, four years, and senior captain.

Future Plans: Quinnipiac University, education major.

Matthew Eaton, son of James and Darlene Eaton.

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; lighting and sound technician for school auditorium One-Act Play, four years; Oak Hill Players Musical, four years, student assistant director, senior year; National Merit Program Commended Student; MPA Principal’s Award.

Future Plans: University of New England, secondary education major, mathematics.

Kristen Felt, daughter of Robert and Connie Felt.

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; math team; French club; student council; varsity field hockey, four years, senior year co-captain; SMAA First Team All-Star; Faith Littlefield Award for the MVP of the SMAA League; First Team All-State; Portland Press Herald All-State Team; Miss Maine Field Hockey winner; NFHCA Northeast Region All-American; NFHCA All-Academic Team; SMAA All- Academic Team; 2009 Field Hockey State Champion; AP Scholar.

Future Plans: Bucknell University.

Danielle Foster, daughter of Paul and Lisa Foster. 

Activities and Awards: three-year student class vice president; National Honor Society; student council; Key Club; Yale Book Award; lacrosse, four years; basketball; indoor track. 

Future Plans: Gap year to do missionary work in Australia; Northeastern University, 2012.

Connor Gullifer,
son of Bruce Gullifer and Kathy Tyson.

Activities and Awards: Lacrosse; soccer; hockey team and senior co-captain; All-State Class A Team, hockey, two years; All-Academic team, soccer, and hockey; Coach’s Award for hockey. 

Future Plans: Wentworth Institute of Technology.

Bridget Hicks, daughter of Gary and Mary Ellen Hicks.

Activities and Awards: School, club, and beach volleyball, four years, senior captain of varsity and club volleyball; All-Academic team, volleyball; Coach’s Award for volleyball; Key Club, four-year member, board of director and secretary; Wentworth Homework Club tutor, two years; St. Max Youth Ministry member; tennis team; Model U.N.; ski team; National Honor Society; Rotary Youth Leadership Award; Easter Seals Angels of Change Award; People to People Student Ambassador; Maine Catholic Diocese St. Timothy Award.

Future Plans: Occidental College, international relations major.

Orin James, son of Donna Greenwood and Nat James.

Activities and Awards: Indoor and outdoor track teams and senior co-captain; Most Valuable Player for indoor track team, senior year; two National Latin Exam gold medals.

Future Plans: Bowdoin College.

Eric Johnson, son of Glenn P. Johnson.

Activities and Awards: Wentworth Technology Club mentor for four years; Wind Ensemble, trumpet, three years; attended University of Southern Maine his senior year, completing junior-level French classes.

Future Plans: Rochester Institute of Technology, honors program, chemical engineering major.

Dennis Liu, son of Jiayou Liu and Kim Chen.

Activities and Awards: Football team, four years, senior captain and Defensive MVP in 2011; Scholar-Athlete Award from Maine Chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Football Hall of Fame; tennis team, four years; track team, four years; Animal Refuge League volunteer.

Future Plans: Bowdoin College, football.

Stephanie Karwacki, daughter of John and Linda Karwacki.

Activities and Awards: School band, flute, four years; Maine District Honors Festival participant; Wellesley College Book Award; Women’s Literary Union 2010 Youth Council Writing Contest honorable mention.

Future Plans: Franklin & Marshall College.

Mackenzie Libbey, daughter of Nancy and Robert Libbey.

Activities and Awards: Key Club; Civil Rights Club; 14-year dancer with Casco Bay Movers Dance Studio; volunteer at Pleasant Hill School; Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award for Excellence in the humanities.

Future Plans: Mount Holyoke College.

Will Lynch, son of Sheila and David Lynch.

Activities and Awards: Football, four years and team captain; indoor track, four years and team captain; lacrosse, four years and team captain; First Team All-Conference, football, senior year; honor roll, four years.

Future Plans: Worcester Polytechnic Institute.

Madeline Perretti, daughter of Dorothy and Earl Perretti.

Activities and Awards: Field hockey; Dance Company; National Honor Society; received three community service awards.

Future Plans: University of New Hampshire.

Kevin Philbrick, son of Robert Philbrick. 

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; Natural Helpers; St. Lawrence Book Award; soccer, four years and senior captain; basketball, four years and senior captain; baseball, four years; SMAA All-Academic Team, soccer; First Team All-Conference; McDonald’s All-State Academic basketball team.

Future Plans: Colby College.

Alison Reynolds, daughter of Felicity Kerr and David Reynolds.

Activities and Awards: Girl Scouts; Gym Dandies; rower and coxswain for Waynflete School and Yarmouth Rowing Club; varsity swim team and senior co-captain.

Future Plans: Haverford College in the Fall.

Peter Rizzi, son of Charles Rizzi and Barbara Biber.

Activities and Awards: Soccer, four years, and senior co-captain; SMAA All-Academic and All- Conference; All-State team; Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award.

Future Plans: George Mason University in the fall.

Andrew Talbot, son of Peter and Lorraine Talbot.

Activities and Awards: Outing Club; yearbook; sports editor of student newspaper “Stormwatch;” ice hockey, four years and senior co-captain; tennis team, four years and senior co-captain; Phi Beta Kappa Association of Maine Award; Maine High School Hockey Invitational Scholarship.

Future Plans: Harvard College.

Abigail Van Note, daughter of Eric and Margaret Van Note.

Activities and Awards: Four-year member of Key Club, served as president, vice president, and lieutenant governor, Division Six, New England District; National Honor Society, treasurer; Student Council representative; School Board student representative; varsity soccer, four years; Coach’s Award, soccer, senior year; Clarkson University High School Leadership Award, junior year; school  representative to the Maine Youth Leadership Seminar, sophomore year.

Future Plans: University of New Hampshire, genetics major.

Hannah Yerxa, daughter of Peter Yerxa and Carol Sulides-Yerxa. 

Activities and Awards: Softball team, three years; swim team, four years; diving team, four years, and team captain, two years; weekly volunteer at Barbara Bush Children’s Hospital, two years; National Merit Commended Student; Presidential Scholar candidate. 

Future Plans: University of Connecticut Honors College.

Sidebar Elements


Colville

Mancini

Albert

Bennett

Bilodeau

Bowker

Brown

Carifio

Chen

Chick

Cohen

Delisle

Doe

Eaton

Felt

Foster

Gullifer

Hicks

James

Johnson

Karwacki

Libbey

Liu

Lynch

Perretti

Philbrick

Reynolds

Rizzi

Talbot

Van Note

Yerxa

0