Southern School Notebook: Cape Top 10

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Cape Elizabeth High School Class of 2009 Top 10

Jonathan George Aronson

Son of Jennifer and Frederick Aronson.

Honors/Awards: National Merit Scholar, Cornell University Book Award, perfect score National Latin Exam, Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award, qualified for American Invitational Mathematics Examination, Honorable Mention at Harvard Model United Nations Conference and Boston Model United Nations Conference.

Activities: Jazz Ensemble, Jazz Combo, math team, science team, World Affairs Council/Model UN, Alpine ski team, junior varsity tennis.

Future Plans: Brown University.

Luc Bisaillon Cary

Son of Janine Bisaillon-Cary & Peter G. Cary.

Honors/Awards: First Place for Self-Directed Combo Band Maine Jazz Festival, Maine State Jazz Award for Outstanding Musicianship 2006-2009, Judge’s Choice Award, Berklee College of Music Jazz Ensemble Festival, MVP Junior English Award, Maroon Medal Award, Wesleyan Book Award, National Honor Society.

Activities: Estimated Prophets (co-founder and electric bass player), Joe Mamas (co-founder and upright bass player), ultimate frisbee, World Affairs Council, barbeque team, math team, drama (pit band), Alpine ski team, tennis team.

Future Plans: McGill University (interdisciplinary program).

Olivia Tess Earnshaw

Daughter of Mark and Marvel Earnshaw.

Honors/Awards: Excellence in Health, Girls State nominee, Trinity College Book Award.

Activities: cross country (captain), Nordic skiing, Jazz Band, Safe Passage, World Affairs Council, Natural Helpers (student coordinator).

Future Plans: Brigham Young University.

Laura Hayes

Daughter of Kathleen and Steve Hayes.

Honors/Awards: Maine All-State Music Festival 2006-2007, New Hampshire All-State Music Festival and Chamber 2009, Honors Physics Award.

Activities: Portland Youth Symphony, Exeter Symphony Orchestra, ballet with Portland Ballet, violin, World Affairs Council, North Shore Science Team.

Future Plans: Tufts University (international relations and music).

Emily MacDuffie

Daughter of Sheila Mayberry and Alan MacDuffie.

Honors/Awards: AP Scholar, Bausch & Lomb Science Award, Williams College Book Award, Highest Achievement in AP Biology, National Honor Society, Most Improved Swimmer Coastal Maine Aquatics, Outstanding Witness Performance in Mock Trial.

Activities: Varsity swim team, (co-captain), Coastal Maine Aquatics, Portland Youth Wind Ensemble, Portland Youth Symphony Orchestra, Unitarian-Universalist Youth/Adult Committee, Maine Space Grant Consortium biology intern at Wise Lab, University of Maine; Mock Trial (co-captain), Model United Nations, World Affairs Council, Amnesty International, New England Music Camp, math team; volunteer with Safe Passage School in Guatemala, Student Conservation Association Trail Restoration Team in Guadalupe National Park, and Maine Special Olympics.

Future Plans: Swarthmore College (biology and neuroscience, swim team)

Rachel L. Muscat

Daughter of Paul and Sarah Muscat.

Honors/Awards: Honors World History I Award, Honors World History II Award, AP U.S. History Award, Honors Sophomore English Award, AP Junior English Award, Yale Book Award, National Merit Commended Student, Presidential Scholar candidate, Best Delegate, Boston University Model UN, National Honor Society.

Activities: World Affairs Council, Mock Trial, Hebrew School aide, belly dance.

Future Plans: Johns Hopkins University (international studies).

Evan Negele

Son of Andrew and Daryl Negele.

Honors/Awards: Boston College Book Award, Excellence in Honors Physics Award, National Honor Society.

Activities: Mock Trial, science team, World Affairs Council, tennis team, math team.

Future Plans: University of Rochester.

Caitlin Rebecca Pomeroy

Daughter of Ginny and Greg Pomeroy.

Honors/Awards: Girl Scout Gold Award, Harvard Book Award, Phi Beta Kappa, National Honor Society, Maroon Medal Society, Certificate of Appreciation for Outstanding Contributions from the Society of Women Engineers, Maine Principals Association Principal’s Award for Academic Excellence and Citizenship, varsity cross country Captain’s Award.

Activities: Varsity cross country, varsity tennis, Safe Passage Club, Natural Helpers, math team, science team, National Science Bowl, Girl Scouts, World Affairs Council, belly dance.

Future Plans: Massachusetts Institute of Technology.

Emily Richardson

Daughter of John and Marybeth Richardson.

Honors/Awards: Girl Scout Gold Award, Wellesley College Book Award, All-State Honorable Mention softball, First Team All-Academic volleyball, National Honor Society.

Activities: Varsity volleyball, varsity softball, Girl Scouts.

Future Plans: Swarthmore College.

Meredith Claire Sells

Daughter of Mary-Katherine C. and Scott L. Sells.

Honors/Awards: Smith College Book Award, National Honor Society, Girl Scout Gold Award, Girl Scout Silver Award, Academic Award for Excellence in English.

Activities: Girl Scouts, Safe Passage, Theater Pit Band, varsity swimming, Portland Youth Wind Ensemble, swim instructor, classical and Irish flutes, Portland Fencing Club, volunteer for service dog organizations.

Future Plans: University of Delaware (school of business, honors program).

Michael Sheehan Taintor

Son of Christopher and Colleen Taintor.

Honors/Awards: Valedictorian, Rensselaer Medal for Excellence in Math and Science, Brown University Book Award, National Merit Scholar, AP Scholar with Honor, Academic All-Conference for vasketball, National Honor Society (president).

Activities: Mock Trial, math team, science team, World Affairs Council, peer tutor, basketball, soccer, lacrosse, track, skiing, disc.

Future Plans: Georgetown University, Walsh School of Foreign Service.

Kathleen Mary Takach

Daughter of Mike and Mary Takach.

Honors/Awards: Good Samaritan Award, Girl Scout Gold Award, Girl Scout Silver Award, Columbia University Book Award, Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award, Excellence in Functions, Statistics & Trigonometry, Excellence in U.S. History, National Honor Society.

Activities: Tennis team (captain), Nordic ski team, Safe Passage Club, Girl Scouts, math team, volunteer tennis coach for Holy Cross Middle School.

Future Plans: Johns Hopkins University (biomedical engineering and Spanish).

Michael Thomas Takach Jr.

Son of Mike and Mary Takach.

Honors/Awards: Physical Education I and II Awards, Colby College Book Award, Western Maine Nordic Skiing Academic Team, National Honor Society, Eagle Scout Award, National Honor Society.

Activities: Nordic skiing (captain), tennis (captain), cross country, Safe Passage Club, math team, Boy Scouts, peer tutor.

Future Plans: Quinnipiac University (biomedical sciences), graduate studies in dentistry or optometry.

Tricia Thibodeau

Daughter of John and Margaret Thibodeau.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Dartmouth College Book Award, FST Excellence Award, Spanish II Excellence Award, Freshman English Excellence Award, Girl Scout Gold Award, Softball All-State Honorable Mention, 2007 Softball State Champions, Softball 1st Team All-Conference 2008, Forecaster 2008 Spring Female Athlete of the Year for Cape Elizabeth High School.

Activities: Varsity softball (captain) Varsity field hockey, Sugarloaf ski instructor, Select Choir, String Ensemble (violin), Flame and Black Bear travel softball teams, elementary school mentor.

Future Plans: Bowdoin College, softball team.

Timothy Williamson

Son of John and Kathy Williamson

Honors/Awards: High Honor Roll, Spanish Enthusiasm Award, All-State Chorus, College of the Holy Cross Book Award, Academic Recognitions in math, health and history, Philanthropist of National Honor Society

Activities: teach religious education, church and school choir, theater, peer tutor, elementary school mentor, Youth Ministry.

Future Plans: Pitzer College (psychology and Spanish).

thibodeau.jpgThibodeau
takach.jpgM. Takach
richardson.jpgRichardson
Cary.jpgCary
TakachKatie.jpgK. Takach
TaintorMichael.jpgTaintor
SellsMeredith.jpgSells
PomeroyCaitlin.jpgPomeroy
NegeleEvan.jpgNegele
MuscatRachel.jpgMuscat
MacDuffieEmily.jpgMacDuffie
HayesLaura.JPGHayes
EarnshawOlivia.jpgEarnshaw
AronsonJon.jpgAronson
WilliamsonTim.jpgWilliamson

0