Southern School Notebook: Aug. 12

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

South Portland High School Honor Roll

The following students at South Portland High School were recognized for academic excellence and earned a place on the fourth quarter honor roll:

High Honors

Grade 12

Mayele Alognon, Leah Berry-Sandelin, Ava Desjardins, Josie DiPhilippo, Andrew Farm, Mollie Fornwal, Sarah Glidden, Madeline Hasson, Jordan McDuffie, Breanna Penney, Dejan Tisma

Grade 11

Jessica Angelova, Abigail Blyler, Zoe Brown, Owen Doane, Thao-Vy Duong, Andrew Falconer, Hunter Taylour Johnson, Emma Jones, Robin Jordan, Alexander Keiter, Sofia McNally, Bradley Mileson, Amelia Papi, Abby Richardson, Molly Skeffington, Timothy Small, Ellen Stanton, Julia Stanton, Marian Whited

Grade 10

Sara Axelrod, Lilliana Brandao, Sophie Chase, Thomas Costin, Riley Ellis, Joshua Hyssong, Jakob Koch, Daniel Mickiewicz, Jenna Miller, Juliana Selser, Daniel Souza, Andrea Trieu, Jack Vose-Gimbel, Alexis Watson, Sarah Weden, Lionel Whitehead

Grade 9

Mitchell Adams, Sydney Beecher, Vanessa Bodman, Ian Brassard, Britni Cole, Brenna Fassett, Michael Feely, Nicholas Green, Dylan Houle, Dilyse Lorello, Santiago Patenaude, Alexandria Rowell, Max Saffer-Meng, Grace Steady, Chaomei Wang

Honors

Grade 12

Drew Abramson, Ghazwan Al Qayyar, Abdulazeez Aljashaam, Kira Babcock, Taylor Bacheldor, Lydia Bartholomew, Nicholas Belanger, Emma Benington, Aaron Boucher, Ingrid Boyce, Andrew Bradbury, Audreanna Bridges, Hannah  Brier, Tehillah Chitam, Keresa Chuck, Samantha Clark, Andrew Coffin, Mary Cronin, Brian Elsemore, Matthew Gilboy, Christopher Hau, Matthew Hayes, Jackson Haynes, Nathan Heatley, Caitlyn Hitchcock, Victoria Holt, Meagan Johnson, Sarah Kinney, Margaret Koukos, Jack Kunin, Sisa Lema, Casey Loring, Gary Maietta, Jacob Maloney, Fartun Maow, Matthew McCoy, Britney Morton, Eric Ndanyuzwe, Bodhi Ouellette, Matthew Pelletier, Aaron Radziucz, Emma Raftice, Abigail Rioux, Fazil Shaikh, Katherine Solomon, Jacquelynn Tanguay, Makala Thibodeau, Munnyreach Vann, Olivia White, Julia Wilkinson

Grade 11

Alisha Baerga Figueroa, Jordan Bell, Kaitlin Bouchard, Amanda Bouchard, Alicia Currie, Cameron Deiley, Abby Donahue, Cheyenne Esposito, Lydia Henderson, Ansel Hoecker, Alice Jack, Carrie Laber-Smith, Taylor Landon, Kaeman Lejeune, Dakota Lessard, Euan MacLaurin, Amber McKenzie, Rodrigue Migisha, Michael Myrick, Benedetto Nappi, Callie O’Brien, Katheryn Perry, Ella Piper, Megan Ricks, Sophia Romano, Ariana Ruotolo, Anthony Salafia, Clara Schimmer, Emilee Schools, Audrey Secord, Phonsavahn Senesombath, Farheen Shaikh, Steven Smith, Viktor Stade, Samuel Troiano, Benjamin Tucker, Jessica Wibby, Shabnam Yazdanpanah, Ian Young, Abdirahman Youssouf, Finn Zechman, Gwyneth Zelmanow

Grade 10

Ghassak Abdullah, Abdullah Al Hilali, Bassam Aljashaam, Carter Barthelman, Sarah Boles, Delphi Bourassa, Parker Bracken, Carolyn Breau, Rosalie Bryson, Emma Campbell, Ashley Clark, Charles Cronin, Madison Cyr, Taylor Davis, Benjamin Difiore, Lauren Elsemore, Danielle Farrell, Paige Fleming, Ava Galarraga, Marley Goodwill, Meghan Graff, Lyndsey Green, Kody Hammond-Daniels, Tyler Hansen, Grace Hartley, Spencer Houlette, Hannah Hutchins, Abigail Joy, Maeve Kelley, Kevin Kenney, Olivia Kierstead, Adrianna King, Andrew Leblanc, Preston Mahaney, Viktor Maksimov, Patrick Martin, Noah McHugh, Angela Moline, Zulayqa Munye, Kaylee Neat, Tuyen Nguyen, Kashmir Owen, Urja Patel, Jacob Poole, Maeve Ratliff, Caleb Rowland, Aidan Schifano, Alyssa Slobodzian, Jiwana Soleimani, Alexandra Sorescu, Jack Tierney, Jack Twombly, Tianna Wilcox, Hannah Yesse

Grade 9

Nafvis Ali, Sejla Brkic, Dakota Brown, Denver Brown, Kiley Callow, Jerry Chann, Natalie Cliff, Isabela Cloutier, Kevin Cruz-Davila, Rachel Currie, Joshua Doan, Joshua Frank, Kaitlyn Green, Thomas Guignard, Margaret Herrick, Gabrielle Higgins, Emily Hobbs, Abigail Jellison, Aleksandar Kaurin, Logan Kavanagh, Maureen Lorello, Ryan Loring, Cortney Luce, Jordan Mangini, Aaron Matthews, Rachel Morin, Gabriel Muir, Riley Mullen, Rhode Niangasa Phambu, Dora Russem, Elizabeth Sass, Justin Saulle, Greyson Sciaraffa, Sydney Sherburne, Benjamin Sivik, Caden Tory, Amy Tran, Gracie Treadwell, Nicholas Varipatis, Andrew Velez, Sophia Venditti, Molly Walker, Alex Yu

Graduates

Tufts University

Helen Bourdeaux, of Cape Elizabeth, Bachelor of Arts in English cum laude

Vanessa Blair-Glantz, of Cape Elizabeth, Bachelor of Science in Biology

Upper Iowa University

Laura Gebhart, of Cape Elizabeth

Dean’s Lists

Emily Spidle, of Cape Elizabeth

0