Southern School Notebook

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

CLYNK sponsors recycling competition for local schools

SOUTH PORTLAND — CLYNK, a Maine-based recycling company, recently announced the first-ever “Maine Recycles Championship,” a statewide competition to raise money for schools and encourage recycling.

Schools that sign up for the championship will compete to collect the most bottles and cans (per enrolled student) between Feb. 26 and April 29. Prizes will be awarded to schools in two tiers: 400 students or more and fewer than 400 students. One winning school in each tier will receive a grand prize of $2,000; second place will get $1,000; and third place will receive $500. Each school will also receive every nickel it earns during the competition.

Students and supporters can track their school’s progress and see the environmental impact of their recycling at clynk.com.

Schools must sign up before Feb. 26. Teachers or administrators who want to participate should call CLYNK at 866-228-8454.

Memorial Middle School Quarter 2 Honor Roll

SOUTH PORTLAND — The following students have been placed on the honor roll at Memorial Middle school for the second quarter.

Grade 6 High Honors: Sara Axelrod, Emma Campbell, Margaret Clay, James DiBiase, Nicholas Duffy, Zachary Dyer, Lauren Elsemore, Samuel Healey, Olivia Kierstead, Eva Labbe, Noah McHugh, Deirdre Ridge, Aidan Schifano, Alyssa Slobodzian, Brooke Sowerby, Jason Sudikoff, Julia Swim, Andrea Trieu, Alexa Watson, Sarah Weden and Nikolas Youells.

Grade 6 Honors: Abdulhafit Abdulahi, Alannah Barrasso, Carter Barthelman, Alexa Bartlett,  Emily Bolduc, Niall Bourke, Parker Bracken, April Brown, Nolan Brown, Ashley Clark, Colby Conway, Trevor Crawford, Hannah Crozier, Noah Cummings, Ty Cunningham, Henry Cyr, Abigail Darling, Taylor Davis, Brooke Esposito, Ava Galarraga, Cameron Goldberg, Marley Goodwill, Jason Halvorsen, Tyler Hansen, Riley Hasson, Joshua Hyssong, Aidan Jellison Wall, Evan Kaminski, Adrianna King, John Kontsas, Brandon Kotsimpulos, Cameron Lusardi, Viktor Maksimov, Amaya Marzano, Molly Mawhinney, Eva Mazur, Bianca Mendez, Connor Mullen, Kaylee Neat, Tuyen Nguyen, Austin Oliver, Urja Patel,  Madison Plummer, Jacob Poole, Ryan Porter, Ivey Rand,  Samantha Rogers, Justyn Sears, Drew Sellick, Madison Smith, Grace Soucy, Daniel Souza, Sullivan Stevens, Nicholas Varipatis,  Maximilian Winson and Jean-Claude Zarate.

Grade 7 High Honors: Jessica Angelova, Zoe Brown, Owen Doane, Ben Donnangelo, Cheyenne Esposito, Matthew Foshay, Grace Goodwin, Lydia Henderson, Joshua Hess, Calvin Laber-Smith, Phoebe Letourneau, Duncan Mackenzie, Kiera Macwhinnie, Serena Mckenzie, Bradley Mileson, Taylor Nappi, Isabelle Perocier, Abby Richardson, Sophia Romano, Anthony Salafia, Phonsavahn Senesombath, Molly Skeffington, Jessica Wibby, Daniel Woodhouse and Gwyneth Zelmanow.

Grade 7 Honors: Stephanie Aceto, Jacob Angell, Dominic Arsenault, Jordan Bell, Grady Betters, Abigail Blyler, Sophia Cummings, Alicia Currie, Todd Dubuc, Thao-Vy Duong, Brady Fitzgerald, Toia Francis, Brandon Gagne, Ashley Gassett, Griffin Gingrich, Erin Gray, Jin Huang, Ella Jocher, Hunter Johnson, Sydney Kane, Paige Lemelin, Aaron Littlefield, Erica Magnuson, Sophia Mayone, Amber Mckenzie, Ana Neff-Jendrasko, Callie O’Brien, Ariana Ruotolo, Emilee Schools, Audrey Secord, Tim Small, Steven Smith, Gage Turkewitz, Jamie Welsh and Ian Young.

Grade 8 High Honors: Mayele Alognon, Nikoleta Arabadzhieva, Taylor Bacheldor, Ingrid Boyce, Hannah Brier, Olivia Carnell, Grace Chitam, Connor Davis, Meaghan Doyle, Kelby Doyle, Kenneth Drelich, Brian Elsemore, Mollie Fornwalt, Olivia Fornwalt, Tyler Goldberg, Madeline Hasson, Victoria Holt, Robert Joys, Christian Kabongo, Lauren Lusardi, Emily Lynn, Jordan McDuffie, Ryan O’Riordon, Matthew Pelletier, Aaron Radziucz, Camille Ridge, Andrew Roberts, Catherine Sinclair, Kathy Truong and Reachie Vann.

Grade 8 Honors: Faisa Abdirahman, Amber Ahmady, Jessica Allen, Cameron Babb, Kira Babcock, Gabriela Baez, Leisa Bauman, Polina Beloglazova, Aleesa Bentley, Samuel Brown, Keresa Chuck, Andrew Coffin, Natalie Cordice, Erin Crozier, Samuel DePaolo, Emma Espinosa, Sydni Foss, Priscila Gislon, Kelsey Green, Elva Guevara-Molina, Caitlyn Hitchcock, Allyson Hobbs, Thomas Hodgkins, Chloe Jacobson, Aidan Johnson, Sisa Lema, Robert Mackenzie, Hunter Madigan, Britney Morton, Gatuoch Pan, Cayla Pasquarelli, Otra Patel, Breanna Penney, Robert Plummer, Zachery Pralicz, Madeline Sellick, Star Senesombath-Riga, Kevin Shema, Cara Smith, Alexandra Souza, Corey Stailing, Jenny Truong, Jack Whaley, Eric Whitlock and Jordan Wright.

0