Southern School Notebook

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Mahoney Middle School Quarter 2 Honor Roll

SOUTH PORTLAND — Sixth grade high honors: Lindsey Ayre, Kaya Backman, Delphi Bourassa, Lilliana Brandao, Carolyn Breau, Abby Cavallaro-Lee, Sophie Chase, Thomas Costin, Charles Cronin, Madison Cyr, Jennifer Diphilippo, Riley Ellis, Page Fleming, Caitlin Greene, Grace Hartley, Maeve Kelley, Andrew Leblanc, Molly Malczynski, Jackson Martin, Daniel Mickiewicz, Jesse Pearlman, Luke Rainsford, Juliana Selser, Rylee Sinclair, Alivia Sobey, Jiwana Soleimani, Lily Tedford, Jack Vose-Gimbel and Lionel Whitehead.

Sixth grade honors: Olivia Adams, David Albert, Bianca Barker, Rosalie Bryson, Josef Conti, Dylan Coombs, Isaac Crepeau, Elizabeth Foster, Jared Foster, Eric Glidden, Asael Gonzalez, Meghan Graff, Jacob Hardin, Rachel Haynes, Spencer Houlette, Kayla Hulsey, Matthew Ingham, Khemara Johnston, Zachary Krohn, Cora Loring, Stella Lynch, Noah Malone, Wendy Manning, Patrick Martin, Elyse McFarquhar, Sergej Mojsilovic, Shannon Murphy, Jack Naplitano, Shuaeb Noh, Leif Olson, Maeve Ratliff, Erin Sawyer, Amelia Scofield, Sean Scott, Alexandra Sorescu, Brooklynn Soucier, Christopher St. John, John Sullivan, Owen Sullivan, Jack Tierney, Elizabeth VonSeggern, Megan Whynot and Hannah Yesse.

Seventh grade high honors: Amanda Bouchard, Cameron Deiley, Andrew Falconer, Ethan Frederic, Ansel Hoecker, Joseph Jalbert, Michaela Johnson, Emma Jones, Robin Jordan, Alexander Keiter, Gabrielle Linscott, Sofia McNally, Ella Piper, Ellen Stanton, Julia Stanton, Samuel Troiano, Benjamin Tucker, Marian Whited, Shabnam Yazdanpanah and Finn Zechman.

Seventh grade honors: Nicholas Aliquo, Isaiah Anderson, Kaitlin Bouchard, Eric Brown, Kayla Brown, Griffin Cardale, Mackenzie Collins, Olivia Doughty, James Ellis, Sky Friedland-Farley, Patrick Graff, Vene Hashimoto, Aaron Isele, Samuel Kemp, Paige Leary, Jasmine McKenzie, Phoebe Morrison, Michael Myrick, Benedetto Nappi, Victoria Nixon, Brianna Norsworthy, Amelia Papi, Allyson Pottle, Trevor Richardson, Brandi Snow, Lexy Snow, Gordon Whittemore and Joy Zanghi.

Eighth grade high honors: Drew Abramson, Emma Benington, James Bigbee, Ava Desjardins, Josie Diphilippo, Sarah Glidden, Edita Isakovic, Anna Kiselevich, Jack Kunin, Phoebe Little, Eden Martin, Emma Raftice and Olivia White.

Eight grade honors: Vincent Aliquo, Eythor Antonsson, Samuel Ayre, Nicholas Belanger, Andrew Bradbury, Baleigh Burns,, Tristan Campbell, Eli Canfield, Joseph Carpenito, Brady Cyr, Gavin Damian-Loring, Meagan Dunbar, John Fiorini, Tara Ford, Miranda Gleason, Quaneysha Greeley, Jackson Haynes, Michael Herrick, Brandon Hewes, Alec Hewitt, Lindsey Hurkes, Andrew Jalbert, Meagan Johnson, Mackenzie Jones, Griffin Kelley, Margaret Koukos, Kaeli Leddy, Alex Livingston, Casey Loring, Julia
Lydon, Noah Manning, Nicholas Mezzanotte, Ian Mitchell, Ciera Mullen, Krystal Nevells, Jacob Noone, Nikayla O’Donal, Benjamin Rooker, Adele Small, Julia St. John, Jacuelynn Tanguay, Dejan Tisma, Zachery White and Emily Whynot.

Cape wins Northern New England Science Bowl

CAPE ELIZABETH — The Cape Elizabeth High School “A” Team swept through the final round, defeating Waynflete to win the 2012 Northern New England Science Bowl.

Members of the winning team include captain Ethan DiNinno, Paul Hamerski, Melissa Stewart, Charlotte Rutty, Ian McInerney and coach Shawn Guerrette. The team will now travel to Washington, D.C., to take part in the Department of Energy’s National Science Bowl.

Sidebar Elements


AUGUSTA — Rep. Heather Sirocki, R-Scarborough, recently welcomed Scarborough student Sean Arsenault to the State House. Arsenault served as an honorary page for the day, delivering messages and documents to lawmakers.

0