Southern School Notebook: 2 Merit scholars named, SPHS students honored

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

2 local seniors named National Merit scholars

EVANSTON, ILLINOIS — A senior from Scarborough High School and a senior from Cape Elizabeth High School have been selected as winners in the 2015 National Merit Scholarship Program.

Laura C. Henny, of Scarborough, and Lily Jordan, of Cape Elizabeth, will each receive a $2,500 scholarship funded by the National Merit Scholarship Corp., according to a May 6 press release.

The two are among only a dozen Maine students and 2,500 students nationwide to receive such scholarships. Over 1.4 million students completed the qualifying test in October 2013 to earn a chance at a scholarship; 15,000 qualified as “finalists” in the competition.

Merit Scholarship winners were chosen on the basis of “accomplishments, skills and potential for success in rigorous college studies,” according to the nonprofit corporation, which has administered the program since 1955.

The number of winners named in each state is proportional to the state’s percentage of graduating high school seniors across the country.

In the scholarship application, Henny described her probable career field as “undecided.” Jordan hopes to pursue a career in applied mathematics.

SPHS names honor roll

SOUTH PORTLAND — In recognition of their scholastic achievement, the following students were recently named to the honor roll of South Portland High School for the third quarter of the 2014-2015 academic year.

Seniors, high honors: Holly Black, Jacob Brown, Paige Carter, Lauren Magnuson, Bevan Whitehead and Abby Young.

Seniors, honors: Eduardo Anzurez Uroza, Alexa Betters, Janeya Blackwell-Orr, Jacob Breau, Jacob Breton, Luke Brown, Margaret Bushey, Tucker Carter, Hannah Conway, Devyn Emery, James Falconer, Gabriella Ferrell, Savannah Fields, Maella Ford, Stella Gotts, Brandon Hamilton, Joshua Kim, Sarah Leighton, Abigail Letourneau, Brittney Longmore, Fartun Maow, Cameron Markley, Tamera Martin, Kyndra McKenzie, Darien McMahan, Michelle Medici, Kevan Merrow, Lucas Michaud, Jackman Mickiewicz, Sarah Micucci, Emily Murray, Alek Robinson, Lily SanGiovanni, Veronica Skelton, Alexandra Tolan, Joshua Velez, Nicholas Villamor and Samuel Woodward.

Juniors, high honors: Emma Benington, Leah Berry-Sandelin, Ava Desjardins, Andrew Farm, Mollie Fornwalt, Sarah Glidden, Madeline Hasson, Madison Houlette, Lindsey Hurkes, Mackenzie Jones, Jacob Maloney, Kimmarie Shutts, Katherine Solomon and Olivia White.

Juniors, honors: Drew Abramson, Ghazwan Al Qayyar, Jessica Allen, Mayele Alognon, Cameron Babb, Taylor Bacheldor, Lydia Bartholomew, Jacob Boles, Andrew Bradbury, Victoria Brewster, Hannah Brier, Connor Brown, Tehillah Chitam, Andrew Coffin, Maegan Dunbar, Brian Elsemore, Olivia Fornwalt, Christopher Hau, Matthew Hayes, Nathan Heatley, Caitlyn Hitchcock, Thomas Hodgkins, Victoria Holt, Griffin Kelley, Sarah Kinney, Margaret Koukos, Alex Livingston, Lauren Lusardi, Jack Kunin, Sisa Lema, Tom Loc, Julia Lydon, Emily Lynn, Matthew McCoy,Britney Morton, Krystal Nevells, Matthew Pelletier, Breanna Penney, Aaron Radziucz, Emma Raftice, Noah Richl, Sengtavanh Senesombath-Riga, Alexandra Souza, Jacquelynn Tanguay, Jenny Truong, Munnyreach Vann and Caressa Villamor.

Sophomores, high honors: Owen Doane, Benjamin Donnangelo, Thao-Vy Duong, Andrew Falconer, Hunter Johnson, Calvin Laber-Smith, Serena McKenzie, Sofia McNally, Abby Richardson, Sophia Romano, Timothy Small, Ellen Stanton, Julia Stanton and Marian Whited.

Sophomores, honors: Stephanie Aceto, Alanood Al Jawari, Zainab Al-Ogaili, Jacob Angell, Dominic Arsenault, Dustin Blake, Abigail Blyler, Zoe Brown, Alicia Currie, Abby Donahue, Cheyenne Esposito, Brady Fitzgerald, Brandon Gagne, Lydia Henderson, Ansel Hoecker, Ella Jocher, Emma Jones, Robin Jordan, Alexander Keiter, Sarah Kinder, Taylor Landon, Amber McKenzie, Bradley Mileson, Phoebe Morrison, Taylor Nappi, Victoria Nixon, Callie O’Brien, Daniel Olds, Amelia Papi, Katheryn Perry, Ella Piper, Ariana Ruotolo, Anthony Salafia, Molly Skeffington, Steven Smith, Skye Snowwalker, Samuel Troiano, Jessica Wibby, Collin Wildes, Daniel Woodhouse, Shabnam Yazdanpanah, Ian Young, Finn Zechman, Gwyneth Zelmanow and Laura Zombo.

Freshmen, high honors: Sara Axelrod, Lilliana Brandao, Sophie Chase, Thomas Costin, Madison Cyr, Taylor Davis, Riley Ellis, Paige Fleming, Lyndsey Green, Joshua Hyssong, Daniel Mickiewicz, Tuyen Nguyen, Alyssa Slobodzian, Daniel Souza, Andrea Trieu, Jack Vose-Gimbel, Sarah Weden, Lionel Whitehead, Megan Whynot and Hannah Yesse.

Freshmen, honors: Natasha Babb, Carter Barthelman, Lingdong Bol, Sarah Boles, Delphi Bourassa, Parker Bracken, Carolyn Breau, Lucas Brown, Rosalie Bryson, Riley Campbell, Emma Campbell, Abby Cavallaro-Lee, Hannah Crozier, Abigail Darling, James Dibiase, Lauren Elsemore, Elizabeth Foster, Cameron Goldberg, Meghan Graff, Jason Halvorsen, Tyler Hansen, Riley Hasson, Aidan Jellison Wall, Maeve Kelley, Kevin Kenney, Olivia Kierstead, Adrianna King, Bonge Lako, Andrew Leblanc, Joseph Leonard, Cora Loring, Cameron Lusardi, Viktor Maksimov, Jackson Martin, Kelli McCann, Kristina McCarthy, Noah McHugh, Jairo Meya, Jenna Miller, Rafeef Mohammed, Angela Moline, Kashmir Owen, Urja Patel, Madison Plummer, Andrew Provencher, Maeve Ratliff, Max Rooker, Caleb Rowland, Aidan Schifano, Juliana Selser, Teona Sok, Jiwana Soleimani, Brooke Sowerby, Owen Sullivan, Julia Swim, Jack Tierney, Elizabeth VonSeggern and Nikolas Youells. 

0