South School Notebook March 11

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

South Portland students headed to state drama finals

A second-place finish in the Class A regional drama competition held March 3 and 4 at Thornton Academy in Saco is good enough to send South Portland students to the March 18 and 19 state finals in Millinocket.

South Portland was among eight schools that competed, including Cape Elizabeth and Scarborough, which finished sixth and eighth, respectively. The competing field was large enough so that first-place Falmouth and South Portland will advance.

South Portland students performed a scene from”The Children’s Hour,” by Lillian Hellman. Cast members Allie Souza, Angela Moline, Claire Jackson, Grace Chitam and MacKenzie Jones were named to the All Festival Cast. 

For their production of “Worlds Afire,” Cape Elizabeth students Andrew Greer, Blair Carpenter, Michael McKenzie and Ryan Wallace were named to the All Festival Cast. Dallas Harrington was awarded a Judge’s Commendation for Multi-Media presentation.

For the production of “Expose: Holiday Celebrities Tell All,” Scarborough students Amy Ollove, Ben Rico, Hayden Motter and Molly Lecomte were named to the All Festival Cast. Gabby Leon was awarded a Judge’s Commendation for Costume Design. 

Scarborough High School post honors

The following Scarborough High School students demonstrated academic excellance and earned a place on the second quarter honor roll:

Senior High Honors

Emma Hartl, Sarah Johnson, Andrew Jones, Emily Keenan, Sarah Linehan, Emma Lynch, Megan Nathanson, Harrison Tice, Elliot Youth,

Senior Honors

Emily Adler, Jessica Alas, Kyle Ankermann, Alyssa Atherton, Olivia Booth-Howe, Joshua Caiazzo, Maria Capozza, Abigail Cassada, Jordan Castaldo, Madison Chen, Jack Clavette, Krystal Collins, Caitlin Coombs, Hope Corrow, Madison Damon, Bryanne Desfosses, Jamie Dillon, Connor Doherty, Caleb Doiron, Kelsey Donahue, Anna Driscoll, Danielle Dumais, Jessica Dumais, Mary Farnkoff, Sara Fitzpatrick, Tyler Flaherty, Addy Franklin, Dory Freeman, Emma Freeman, Elizabeth Gentile, Chloe Gorey, Kylie Greenleaf, Sarah Griffin, Genevieve Guibord, Brielle Hardy, Kaylea Howe, John Hughes, Samuel Jacob, Lexie Jamieson, Hayden Jones, Kelleryn Jordan, Nathaniel Jordan, Alexandra Jordanova, Frank Keller, Meghan Kennerly, Nathan Labonte, Sophia Lajoie, Sophie Lawsure, Albert LeBlond, Amelia Levesque, Lydia Libby, Matthew Libby, Michael Libby, Helen Lin, Rachel Linehan, Kristina Lore, Nicholas Lorello, Jonathan Mallozzi, Amanda Marden, Taylor Marinko, Abigail McCormick, Sean McDonald, Morgan McKeown, Isabella Morrison Ouellette, Elise O’Reilly, Talia Orlando, Sarah Payne, Raeanna Pittman, Joseph Sarandrea, Bailey Shevenell, Avery Simonton, Emma Smith, Spencer Stewart, Amber Sudsbury, Emily Taggart, Kseniya Udeh, Abigail Vafiades, Catelyn Venegoni-Ranger, Laura Volan, Maxwell Wirth, Connor Worthing, Shannon Wright

Junior High Honors

Samuel Bailey, Matthew Blaisdell, Charles Bradish, Noelle Breen, Marisa Carbone, Rachel Ferrante, Christopher Franklin, Dominic Joy, Evan Kane, Shamus Malia, Greta Morrissette, Eric Murray, Abigail Murrell, William Towse

Junior Honors

Tara Ahluwalia, Emily Amann, Ryan Barr, Annika Batista, Morgan Buchanan, Emma Budway, Elizabeth Callahan, Timothy Carion, Antonia Caruso, Libby Chadbourne, Aishwarya Chandrashekar, Noah Charest, Joseph Christian, Alexandra Constantine, Jordyn Cowan, Hannah Daniell, Ryan Davis, Alyssa Doherty, Thomas Erickson, Kathryn Farino, David Flewelling, Katherine Follansbee, Edie Frederick, Alexander Giles, Taylor Googins, Jessica Green-Foley, Zachary Griffis, Scott Gubrud, Amelia Haddad, Jillian Harvie, Austin Hawko, Sawyer Hebert, Lillian Herb, John Hinkle, Alyssa Hopkins, Jinhua Huang, Aubrey Humpage, Joseph Imler, Kyle Jacques, Dakota Joy, Tyler Jozefiak, Garrett King, Connor Langlois, Chloe Luong, Kaitlin Malayev, Erin McKeown, Julia Mosher, Hayden Motter, Rajakishore Muthyam, Haley Nelson, Brianna Norsworthy, Lily Nygren, Amy Ollove, Elijah Olson, Nico Onorato, Nathan Orff, Lauren Page, Skylar Page, Andrew Parent, Joshua Passarelli, Benjamin Patashnik, Sigourney Pena, Alexandria Piper, Madison Rand, McKayla Redfern, Cara Reynolds, Hannah Ricker, Sydney Rusak, Natalie Russell, Erin Ryan, Cameron Scribner, Ellen Shaw, Erin Shell, Samantha Shoebottom, Andrew Simoneau, Abigail Snow, Griffin Snyder, Isaac Sparks-Willey, Meghan Taylor, Lillian Volk, Jillian Ware, Caitlyn Welsch, Adam Wood, Sarah Yoder, Madison York, Elizabeth Young, Steven Young, Ianna Zarkowski

Sophomore High Honors

Anna Chase, Sebastian Doiron, Hannah Griffin, Reagan Oliver, Rachel Paradis

Sophomore Honors

Ian Allard, Taylor Banks, Sarah Brown, Logan Bruns, Megan Caldwell, Samantha Carriero, Isabel Cayer, Ajay Challapalli, Ibrahim Chand, Aidan Cohen, Madelyn Cox, Camron Currier, Andrew Cusson, Ivy DiBiase, Alexander Dobecki, Vanly Doiron, Sierra Duggan, Bradley DuPerre, Marissa Edwards, Jacob Gammon, Owen Garrard, Sophie Glidden, Samuel Gorey, Hunter Greenleaf, Jarred Greenleaf, Chloe Griffin, Eric Huber, Benjamin Hughes, Isabella Ingream, Abraham Jordan, Haley Koukos, Kodiak Kucine, Allison Lafferty, Leona Lee, Kaitlyn Lemay, Justin Lindsay, Ethan Lowell, Taylor Martel, Chandan McCall, David McKelvy, Melody Mowry, Jacob Murray, Felicia O’Reilly, Eric Parent, Lillian Patten, Laura Powell, Madeleine Prosack, Eric Quirk, Sylvia Rathmell, Alexandra Remington, John Ronzo, Lauren Sabatino, Samantha Saraceno, Jacob Saracino, Natalie Simonton, Bethany Smel, Marielle Smith, Miguel Suarez-Rodriguez, Catherine Taylor, Natalie Taylor, Luke Thatcher, Lauren Topchik, Faith Winslow, Colby Wirth

Freshman High Honors

Riley Beliveau, Jackie DeQuattro, Leah Desveaux, Julia Dougherty, Elliot Dumais, Nicholas Fiorillo, Katherine Foster, Jane Greenberg, Kaitlyn Kenney, Katherine Kenney, Joseph Lane, Morgan Maddock, Sophia Martens, Peter Martin, Claire Merrill, Alyssa Ostrowski, Anthony Pizzella, Charlotte Pratt, Patricia Robinson, Catherine Shaw, Emily Sullivan, Izabella Tucci, Mary Jane Uzzi, Eric Youth, Ian Youth

Freshman High Honors

Kayla Adler, Jonah Averill, Leah Batoosingh, Callaghan Berry, Akash Bhatnagar, Anna Black, Sara Blackie, Sydney Bloom, Ethan Boardman, Maximilian Bogdanovich, Addison Boisvert, Korin Bowers, Liam Bridgham, Courtney Brochu, Anthony Burnham, Makenna Canty, Gina Carbone, Chase Chaney, Mackenzie Charest, Haylen Chisholm, Jack Clark, Anthony Clavette, Ryan Connolly, Erin Corrow, Jocelyn Couture, Joseph Daly, Meghan DeGrinney, Seth Delisle, Cameron Deniso, Jason Derrick, Izabel Desjardins, Leah Dickman, William Ducott, Ella Dumont-Charpentier, Kaylee Faherty, Jacob Fairbrother, Taylor Fairweather, Brian Farino, Kyra Flaherty, Elizabeth Flanders, Margaret Franz, Emma Galeckas, Anthony Gatti, Andrew Granzier, Amelia Hardy, Jonathan Hayes, Dyllan Hinton, Emerson House, Marc Jacquet, Audrey Jones, Cameron Jury, Mahitha Juttu, Megan Kayser, Mia Kelley, Sophia Koziell, Connor LaBonte, Nolan Lamontagne, Eden Larsen, Michael LeGage, Emma Letarte, Nicholas Lewis, Brandon L’Heureux, Dylan Litrocapes, Hunter Lon, Joseph Luong, Selena Luu, Emma MacDonald, Collin MacLeod, Heather Markham, Ethan Mason, Morgan McGarry, Katelyn McHugh, Kelly McKeen, Sadie McLelland, Sydney Michelson, Mason Miesburger, Maria Mohamed, Rajashekar Muthyam, Jared Nelson, Ryan O’Leary, Connor Oliver, Jasmine Olshin, Mason Parks, Emily Patashnik, Elizabeth Peters, Jake Piispanen, Benjamin Pulvino, Alyiah Quigley, Jared Quintiliani, Matthew Ricker, Benjamin Rico, Jessica Rinaldi, Greta Ross-Bartlett, Cameron Seymour, Meghan Shaw, Sarah Stauffer, Erin Stolz, Aleco Stratis, Francesca Suster, Nathan Taggart, Tegan Tanner, Curtis Thurston, Parker Todd, Caitlin Tyrrell, Taylor Veilleux, Anna Walker, Cassandra Wandell, Tanisha Washington, Colin Weed, Adam Williams, Henry Yoder

0