Wed, Aug 27, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Community

Syndicate content
  • Northern Meetings: Aug. 28 to Sept. 3

    Chebeague Island Thur.  8/28  6:30 p.m.  Coastal Waters Commission  IH Falmouth Tues.  9/2  6 p.m.  REAC  TH Tues.  9/2  6:30 p.m.  Planning Board  TH Tues.  9/2  7 p.m.  School Board...

  • People and Business

    Giving Back The Alfred M. Senter Fund, a private charitable trust, is seeking to make financial grants to public charities that promote the cultural, educational, environmental or general welfare of residents in seven Maine communities. The fund, named for the former owner of a Brunswick...

  • Portland Meetings: March 24 - 30

    PortlandWed. 3/24 5 p.m. Community Development Committee CHWed. 3/24 6:30 p.m. Peaks Island Council MCCThu. 3/25 4 p.m. Solid Waste Task Force CHThu. 3/25 5:30 p.m. Charter Commission CHThu. 3/25 6 p.m. Joint School/City Finance Committee CHTue. 3/30 5 p....

  • Northern School Notebook: March 23

    Freeport school hosts

  • Community Calendar: March 24 - April 4

    Greater Portland Benefits The Big Bake Sale, 10% of sales on select bakery products to benefit Big Brothers Big Sisters of Southern Maine, until March 31, Whole Foods Market, 2 Somerset St., Portland, wholefoodsmarket.com/portland-...

  • Portland School Notebook: March 24

    Portland students nominated

  • Mid-Coast Meetings: March 19 - 25

    BrunswickMon. 3/22 1 p.m. Staff Review 46 Federal St.Mon. 3/22 4 p.m. Teen Center Advisory 6 Noble St.Tue. 3/23 8 a.m. Local Business Workshop Maine Street StationTue. 3/23 7 p.m. Planning Board MSSWed. 3/24 9 a.m. People Plus Trustees Border Trust, Topsham

  • Southern Meetings: March 19 - 24

    Cape ElizabethTue. 3/23 7:30 a.m. Town Council Ordinance Committee THTue. 3/23 6:30 p.m. School Board Finance Committee CEHSTue. 3/23 7 p.m. School Board Workshop CEHSTue. 3/23 7 p.m. Zoning Board of Appeals THThu. 3/25 7 p.m. Recycling Committee PWSouth ...

  • Southern School Notebook: March 18

    Holy Cross School Honor Roll Second Quarter 2009-2010 Grade 8: Irene Baldenweck, Ethan Benevides, Senna Bui, Emmaline Longnecker, Emily Mazza, David Philiphose, Grace York. Grade 7: Patrick Conroy, Greta DiPi...

  • Northern Meetings: March 18 - 24

    FalmouthThu. 3/18 6:30 p.m. Community Facilities Planning Committee THMon. 3/22 7 p.m. Town Council THTue. 3/23 6:30 p.m. Zoning Board of Appeals THCumberlandThu. 3/18 6 p.m. Town Center Advisory Committee THMon. 3/22 7 p.m. Town Council THWed. 3/2...