School Notebook: July 7

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Mt. Ararat High School posts 4th quarter honors

The following students at Mt. Ararat High School in SAD 60 in Topsham were recognized for academic excellence and earned a place on the fourth quarter honor roll: 

Grade 9

High Honors

Rileigh Bayard, Lucas Bergeron, Lisandro Berry-Gaviria, Libby Boutin, Katherine Callahan, Anna Cox, Eric Eastman, Alexa Eaton, Jolie Gagnon, Emily Galen, Brooke Greenstone, Dakota Karcz, Caden Kowalsky, Riley Lapointe, Emma Lapreziosa, Jathniel Mangoba, Elias Ouellette, Annabella Perron, Amy Pollack, Emma Soule, Brennan Thiboutot, Caroline Thompson, Grace Trebilcock

Honors

Morgann Allard, Mikaila Babb, Ian Beauregard, Iyana Berhanu, Zachary Bisson, Trey Booty, Holden Brannan, Mason Brigham, Tegan Byrne, Dominic-Anthony Cusano, Rose Davis, Kassidy Dixon, Camryn Doody, Kaitlyn Doughty, Logan Douglas, Mathilde Eidsness, Alexis Engel, Emma Enos, Carson Estela, Genevieve Feeney, Wyley FitzPatrick, Frances Garver, Kyla Greenleaf, Emily Haller, Ada Haskell, Gabriella Head, Breanna Holtet, Nathan Ickes-Coon, Anna Jackson, Daniel Jackson, Michael Kane, Sterling Kloberdans, Benjamin Laurence, Colby Leighton, Elias Linkel, Katelyn Lynch, Marc Magno, Abigail Mailly, Caleb Manuel, Gwendolyn Martin, Ashley McCourt, Breanne McCourt, Rebekah Moran, Riley Morin, Kaitlyn Munsey, Fay O’Donnell, Jack Olyphant, Olivia Palmer, Maisy Pilch, Devonia Redlon, Jeffrey Remis, Isaiah Ricker, Camille Rowe, Emma Ruth, Jacob Sargent, Madigan Saunders, James Singleton, Amelia Slocum, Adriele Smith, Marcus Steinman, Holly Temple, Elias Theberge, Conner Theriault, Nicole Thiboutot, Olivia Vaillancourt, Luke Welch, Isabella West, Caroline Wheeler, Thomas Whittingham, Tristan Zell

Grade 10

High Honors

Tyler Bernier, Alexander Bryant, Amber Card, Caitlin Chambers, Griffin Downs, Nathan Kofroth, Hayden Libby, Hunter Lohr, Jack Mathieu, Zoe Pinkham, Emma Pottle, Abigayle Richardson, Emily Robbins, Sean Roberts, Riley Robertson, Abby Sirois, Max Spelke, Zoe Stevenson, Nathan Taylor

Honors

Mackenzie Almy, Ainsley Bryant, Tristan Burch, Tristan Caswell-Riday, Brewster Chard, Cade Charron, Hannah Clemons, Alyssa Dau, Kelsea Dwelley, Alyssa Folger, Alexander Gaidola, Jett Gould, Abigail Hagan, Madeleine Horrocks, Alexander Humphrey, Jade Hurley, Cassandra Kane, Lauren Lemieux, Grace Liedman, Dakota Lopez, Autumn Meyers, Travis Nadeau, Kody Noyes, Amber Palmer, Laney Phillips, Hali Pullen, Katelyn Purington, Ethan Rac, William San Pedro, Kyle Secone, Emma Skelton, Elijah Slocum, Emily Smith, Mason Smith, Michelle Snape, Abigail Stewart, John Sylvester, Campbell Tankersley, Philip Thomas, Sage Vermette, Sara York

Grade 11

High Honors

Destiny Belanger, Amanda Blanco, Kevin Bolduc, Connor Brown, Alexander Dau, Thomas Dau, Magdalene Field, Micheala Flibotte, Rebecca French, Emma Hahesy, Shannon Harty, Morgan Johnson, Matthew Kenison, Blair Kopp, Katherine Leckbee, Abby Malbon, Peter Mao, Shelby Moore, Junie Nelson, Abigail Nordwall, Michelle Sarber, Kelsey Scannevin, Madison Stover, Madelin Svetin, Kayleigh Temple, Erin Venard, Gideon Wheeler, Hannah Wilson

Honors

Abigail Anderson, Emily Baker, Noelle Ballard, Isabella Benner, Daniel Blake, Connor Bolduc, Alishia Braley, Kyle Brennan, Amber Brooks, Dawson Brooks, Cole Bryant, Jacob Burns, Zachary Caoette, Carly Cornish, Ashley Cromwell, Ivy Dennen, Kelsie Dickey, Marc Anselm Dimond, Brianna Frey, Daphne Frizzle, Jacob Fusco, Jessica Gabriel, Elizabeth Garver, Ryan Glass, Katania Graeff, Maxine Grubb, Jordan Haley, Jason Halliday, Kaileb Hawkes, Fiona Hoang, Devin Hoskins, Amanda Hummer, Liam Huston, Katelyn Hutchins, Conner Ingalls, John Johnson, Cole Kelly, Owen Kelly, Jared Krause, Peter Lavan, Matthew Lawrence, Ryley Leech, Nathan Leslie, Jonas Lodden Kemper, Charlotte Lopatosky, Ainsleigh Lucas, Ryan Mello, Nicholas Merrill, Josephine Miller, Garrett Moody, Alex Munsey, Peter Neufeld, Caden Pond, Amanda Popadak, Jacob Ross, Eola Saucier, Zoe Stilphen, Meriwether Stockford, Samuel Stride, Lauren Sturgess, Katherine Sucy, Taylor Tantingco, Joshua Thibeault, Noah Thibeault, Alexandria Thompson, Olivia Travierso, Katherine Trebilcock, Adam Valek, Mason Velilla, Cyrus Warren, Miranda Williams, Alexus Witherell

Grade 12

High Honors

Ernest Bergeron, Nicole Bradstreet, Karlie Brillant, Maia Carlson, Spencer Coker, Cameron Cox, Timothy Cox, Mikala Dwelley, Haley Frizzle, Elizabeth Glass, Samantha Gonyea, Kate Guerin, Edwin Ickes-Coon, Colin Ingalls, Rielle Knorr, Taylor Mailly, Karley McCourt, Emily McCracken, Emily McGlauflin, Lindsey Papa, Ashley Parker, Matthew Poisson, Gwendolyn Roberge, Alana Weaver, Anita Woofenden

Honors

Mark Abreu, Thomas Adcock, Samuel Aseltine, Grace Barnard, Sophia Barnard, Joseph Beale, Madison Beck, Hunter Beebe, Emily Bernier, Isabella Blessington, Elliot Bowie, Ethan Boyko, Brandon Brooks, Bobbi Brown, Lauren Charron, Nicole Coulombe, Thalia Couture, Katelyn Cox, Lilly DiPietro, Matthew Donovan, Gunnar Earl-Johnson, Rory Ecker, Maybelle Edwards, Spenser Egan, Elyssa Eldridge, Porter Galvin, Margaret Garver, Emily Giggey, Henry Gilson, Cole Guerin, Dakota Hadley, Amanda Hawkes, James Hutchinson, Aaron Hyde, Jared Ingle, Tiffany Jackson, Kyle Jefferson, Stephen Johnson, Taylor Johnson, Stephen Kent, Lauren Labbay, Parker Lacey, Keri Lachapelle, Sabrina Larrivee, Cameron Loeschner, Jason Magno, Anna Manuel, Nicholas Mathieu, Brooke Matthews, Jack McGrath, Ryan McLean, Lily Mecham, Mikayla Moore, Joshua Morgan, Ian Norton, Calista O’Farrell, Sabrina Paetow, Gage Palmer, Joseph Patton, Madison Plant, Tyler Prather, Harvey Richardson, Madysyn Rosenberg, Katie Ruby, Orion Sargent, Ian Scanlon, Steven Schuman, Seth Skelton, Patricia Snape, Jacob Steinman, Cheyenne Sullivan, Jenna Sullivan, Rachel Thieme, Jacob Tobias, Amanda Turner, Gabrielle Turner, Benjamin Waltz, Sawyer Watson, Emily Welch, Rusty Wilkins, Caitlyn Witwicki, Lidia Woofenden

Area students are runners-up in state essay contest 

Griffin Tibbitts from Morse High School in Bath was one of five runners-up in the 21st annual essay contest sponsored by Margaret Chase Smith Library.  Thomas Sheils of Casco Bay High School in Portland was also a runner-up. This year Maine high school seniors were asked to write about their solutions to the current drug epidemic. The first-place prize of $1,000 went to Gabrielle Kyes from Mattanawcook Academy in Lincoln for her entry “Crusade Against the Drugs, Not the Users.” 

0