School Notebook: July 5

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Maine Coast Waldorf celebrates teacher’s legacy

Coast Waldorf School held a retirement reception June 21 for Kristina Farm-Morrill, one of the founding kindergarten teachers of the school 34 years ago. In that time, over 250 families and their children have had Farm-Morrill as their first teacher. According to Development Director  Lynne Espy, many parents credit her with positively influencing the course of their children’s lives. Many of those families, as well as former and current colleagues, attended the event to express their deep gratitude for Farm-Morrill’s commitment to children, her skill as a master Waldorf teacher, her decades of leadership at the school, and the extensive legacy she leaves.

Recent HMS retiree earns presidential award for teachers

Barb Ellis, who recently retired from Harrison Middle School in Yarmouth, has been named Maine’s 2018 recipient of the Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching.

The PAEMST program, administered by the National Science Foundation on behalf of the White House Office of Science and Technology Policy, recognizes outstanding teachers for their contributions to the teaching and learning of mathematics and science.

Ellis will receive a citation signed by President Donald Trump and a $10,000 award from NSF. She will also travel to Washington, D.C., for an awards ceremony at a later date.

Waldorf School student, teacher win top poetry prizes

At the 2018 Maine Literary Awards ceremony on June 14, Maine Coast Waldorf School rising senior Wilson Haims won the Youth Short Works Category for her poem “Army of Songbirds.”

Also during the ceremony, the Maine Poets Society announced that Maine Coast Waldorf School humanities teacher David Sloan won the top prize in the inaugural poetry contest for his poem “Going like Gaudi.”

Wilson has long enjoyed writing poetry and fiction. In 2014 she was accepted into The Telling Room’s Young Emerging Authors Program. During that time, she wrote and published a book in one year. This spring, she attended the 2018 New England Young Writer’s Conference at Bread Loaf in Vermont, where she focused on poetry.

The Maine Literary Awards is an annual statewide competition sponsored by the Maine Writers and Publishers Alliance. The 2018 awards honor books published during 2017, as well as adult and youth manuscripts in drama, fiction, nonfiction, and poetry.

North Yarmouth Academy Honor Roll

The following local students attained honor roll status for the spring semester at North Yarmouth Academy: 

Highest Honors

Grade 5

Viktoria Bigley, Emma Craft, Nell Rohde

Grade 6

Alexander Barron, Elizabeth Coleman, Liam Devine, Haley Hegarty, Caleb King, Fynn MacCarthy, Brynn McKenney, Madison Miers, Nathan Oney, Ethan Smith, Eben Weislogel

Grade 7

Laurel Buehner, Sloane O’Donnell Fox, Sarah Stronge, Clara Taylor

Grade 8

Owen Frank, Samantha Heinzman, Abigail King, Bella Moulton, Elliott Oney, Jack Schaeffer, Blythe Thompson, Madeleine Vaillancourt

Grade 9

Camille Beaudoin, Laini Frager, Wylie Jacobs, Elaine Lemieux, Annie Sillin, Anna Yankee, Samuel Yankee

Grade 10

Sydney Billings, Afton Morton, Mason Parks, Ashley Ren

Grade 11

Xander Kostelnik, Andrew Schaeffer

Grade 12

Justin Guo, Jack Sillin, Leo Webster

High Honors

Grade 5

Eliza Bouman, Lyla Casey, Natalia Hemphill, Ethan Hoffman, Nicholas Okin, Timothy Taylor, Genevieve Vaillancourt

Grade 6

Lauryn Casey, Bronte Doucette, Davis Gall, Campbell Jacobs, Ella Lemieux, Sasha Schutz, Jacob Soroff, William Street, Sophia Yilmaz

Grade 7

Rogers Crowley, Carson Gall, John Hegarty, Camp Emma Collins, Eleanor Commons, Natalie Farrell, Taylor Hemenway, Abigail Matusovich

Grade 10

Emily Beisel-Bolen, Maya Davis, Reese Farrell, Ellen Hilscher, Katherine Larson, Samson Shen, Eliza Tod

Grade 11

Abram Buehner, Carson Fassett, Hannah Gagne, Margaret Larson, Jack Lent, Alexandra Markonish, Reed Silvers, Alasdair Swett, Aidan Yilmaz

Grade 12

Reece Bartolini, Rachel Bolling, Charlotte Collins, Evan Davis, Richard Hilscher, Kara Jensen, Isabella MacMahon

Honors

Grade 5

Justin Corporon, Madison Moody, Rafael Nakouzi

Grade 6

Finlay Gepfert

Grade 7

Callahan Nice, Ethan Schutz, Vy Tran, Alexander Wignall

Grade 8

Simon Algara, Henry Bergeron, Bryce Bernier, Tiger DiMillo, Emilia McKenney, Mary Parker, Emma Sharp

Grade 9

Jacquelyn Ellsworth, Elizabeth Goodrich, Lexington Haedrich, Anders Jonsson, Olivia Juve, Reese Merritt, Jack Thibodeau

Grade 10

Spencer Barton, Brendan Bolduc, Elizabeth Gagnon, Madeline MacMahon, Linus Maurer, Bronwen Ramsey-Brimberg, William Tatge

Grade 11

Richard Cichanowicz, Sydney Gilman, Lloyd Lathrop, Clara Mulvihill, Joseph Strabley

Grade 12

Parker Elkins, Troy Hou, Tessa Quattrucci

North Yarmouth Academy Honor Roll for Second Semester 2017-18 Yarmouth, ME, June 27, 2018: The following students who live in The Forecaster’s coverage area attained honor roll status for the spring semester: Highest Honors Grade 5: Viktoria Bigley, Emma Craft, Nell Rohde Grade 6: Alexander Barron, Elizabeth Coleman, Liam Devine, Haley Hegarty, Caleb King, Fynn MacCarthy, Brynn McKenney, Madison Miers, Nathan Oney, Ethan Smith, Eben Weislogel Grade 7: Laurel Buehner, Sloane O’Donnell Fox, Sarah Stronge, Clara Taylor Grade 8: Owen Frank, Samantha Heinzman, Abigail King, Bella Moulton, Elliott Oney, Jack Schaeffer, Blythe Thompson, Madeleine Vaillancourt Grade 9: Camille Beaudoin, Laini Frager, Wylie Jacobs, Elaine Lemieux, Annie Sillin, Anna Yankee, Samuel Yankee Grade 10: Sydney Billings, Afton Morton, Mason Parks, Ashley Ren Grade 11: Xander Kostelnik, Andrew Schaeffer Grade 12: Justin Guo, Jack Sillin, Leo Webster High Honors Grade 5: Eliza Bouman, Lyla Casey, Natalia Hemphill, Ethan Hoffman, Nicholas Okin, Timothy Taylor, Genevieve Vaillancourt Grade 6: Lauryn Casey, Bronte Doucette, Davis Gall, Campbell Jacobs, Ella Lemieux, Sasha Schutz, Jacob Soroff, William Street, Sophia Yilmaz Grade 7: Rogers Crowley, Carson Gall, John Hegarty, Camp Emma Collins, Eleanor Commons, Natalie Farrell, Taylor Hemenway, Abigail Matusovich Grade 10: Emily Beisel-Bolen, Maya Davis, Reese Farrell, Ellen Hilscher, Katherine Larson, Samson Shen, Eliza Tod Grade 11: Abram Buehner, Carson Fassett, Hannah Gagne, Margaret Larson, Jack Lent, Alexandra Markonish, Reed Silvers, Alasdair Swett, Aidan Yilmaz Grade 12: Reece Bartolini, Rachel Bolling, Charlotte Collins, Evan Davis, Richard Hilscher, Kara Jensen, Isabella MacMahon Honors Grade 5: Justin Corporon, Madison Moody, Rafael Nakouzi Grade 6: Finlay Gepfert Grade 7: Callahan Nice, Ethan Schutz, Vy Tran, Alexander Wignall Grade 8: Simon Algara, Henry Bergeron, Bryce Bernier, Tiger DiMillo, Emilia McKenney, Mary Parker, Emma Sharp Grade 9: Jacquelyn Ellsworth, Elizabeth Goodrich, Lexington Haedrich, Anders Jonsson, Olivia Juve, Reese Merritt, Jack Thibodeau Grade 10: Spencer Barton, Brendan Bolduc, Elizabeth Gagnon, Madeline MacMahon, Linus Maurer, Bronwen Ramsey-Brimberg, William Tatge Grade 11: Richard Cichanowicz, Sydney Gilman, Lloyd Lathrop, Clara Mulvihill, Joseph Strabley Grade 12: Parker Elkins, Troy Hou, Tessa Quattrucci

Farm-MorrillEllisHaims

0