School Notebook

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Cape Elizabeth High School Quarter 2 Honor Roll

CAPE ELIZABETH — Grade 12 High Honors: Ethan DiNinno, Maxwell Gore, John Harrison, Julia Hintlian, William McCarthy, Charlotte Rutty and Lindsay Stephen.

Grade 12 Honors:
William Alexander, Jessica Allen, Max Aronson, Noah Backer, Samuel Barber, Blake Barritt, Vanessa Blair-Glantz, Nicholas Breed, Brian Brett, Victoria Brigham, William Brooks, Sarah Calande, Kathryn Cavanaugh, Olivia Cooper, Alexandra Dunton, Rebecca Eisenberg, Theodore Farnsworth, Kevin Flathers, Sarah Gleeson, Emily Ham, McClaran Hayes, Forest Hewitt, Kelsey Jackson, Margaret Jacobson, Thomas Janick, Alexis Johnson, Zoe Johnston, Caroline Kelly, Sasha Kohan, Heather Kraft, William LeBlond, Alexandra Lengyel, Sasha Lennon, Sara Macdonald, Colby Marvin, Ian McInerney, Edward Melanson, Ziana Merlim, Emily Mitchell, Maria Morris, Claire Muscat, Katherine Page, Lane Parrish, Anna Pezzullo, Matthew Pierce, Tara Pinette, Matthew Propp, Maggie Rabasca, Kayla Raftice, Thomas Robinson, Charles Salerno, Elin Sonesson, Melissa Stewart, Lyndsey Tanabe, Jacob Wasserman and Noelle Webster.

Grade 11 High Honors: Josephine Barth, Allison Briggs, Moriah Brown, Travis DeLano, Daniel Epstein, Robert Freccero, Matthew Gilman, Sydney Glazier, Zachary Hillman, Emma Inhorn, Brett Parker, Samuel Sherman and Lauren Steidl.

Grade 11 Honors: Ryan Allmendinger, Ian Andolsek, Julianne Ayers, Max Barber, Clifton Bauman, Jacob Brady, Abigail Buhrman, Justin Cary, Cameron Caswell, Nolan Chase, Calvin Chen, Harrison Clarke, Meghan Clifford, Jane Coffrin, Elizabeth Coughlin, Zachary Culver, Deirdre Curran, Samuel Davis, Marlo Dell’Aquila, Seth Dobieski, Abigail Donnelly, Sydney Donovan, Petar Filipov, Glenn Findlay, Michaela Forde, Madeline Gears, Caroline Gleason, Christopher Grennon, Courtney Guerrette, Duncan Hanrahan, Benjamin Hansel, Cassidy Harrington, Adam Haversat, Abby Hunter, Alexander Johnson, Anastasia Kouros, Stefan LaRose, Jonathan Lynch, Connor Maguire, Erin McGlynn, Alissa Mitchell, Ali Mohamedi, Meaghan Monaghan, Jessica Morgan, Nolan Morris, Ariana Mortello, Brandon Negele, Mireia Odlin, Dennis Pak, Talley Perkins, Chadwick Peterson, Austin Petsinger, Madelaine Riker, Charlotte Sawyer, Doug Sewall, Alex Silva, Rohit Srungavarapu, Brent Staples, Kisa Tabery, Emily Tall, Natalie Underdown, Jenna Wallace, Chelsey Whynot, Cameron Wilson, Jacob Wilson and Nicole Woodward.

Grade 10 High Honors: Daniel Brett, Heather Chase, Henry Gent, Jordan Greer, Kevin Hare, Quinn Malter, Emma O’Rourke, Deven Roberts and Nicholas Shedd.

Grade 10 Honors: David Allen, Samantha Altznauer, Julian Andrews, Ciara Bethel, Ysanne Bethel, Zachery Bostwick, Allison Bowe, Eli Breed, William Britton, Anthony Castro, Elizabeth Cloutier, Mitchell Cohen, Morgan Connell, Gavin Cottrell, Ethan Duperre, Lucas Dvorozniak, Samuel Earnshaw, Dylan Egeland, Trevor Ewald, Matthew Fisher, Sarah Flaherty, Elise Flathers, Trevor Gale, Anna Goldstein, Audrey Grey, John Hall, Caroline Herriman, Kia Hewins, Andrew Hollyday, Dorothy Janick, Mikaela Kohan, Montserrat Kwan, Mackenzie Leighton, Gabriel McGinn, Katherine Miklavic, Sophie Moore, Anthony Moulton, Nicholas Moulton, Kayne Munson, Matthew Oberholtzer, Rebecca O’Neill, Sara Paclat, Hailey Petsinger, Katie Rabasca, Elizabeth Raftice, Natalie Rand, Matthew Reale-Hatem, Margaux Rioux, Elizabeth Robinson, Nathan Rose, Anne Russell, Stuart Rutty, Ian Schrank, Friederike Selbach, Phoebe Shields, Liam Simpson, Colin Smith, Sarah Stacki, Brian Taintor, Jack Tierney, Christopher Tinsman, Melanie Vangel, Jane Vaughan, Emily Wasserman and Addison Wood.

Grade 9 High Honors: Parker Dinsmore, Aaron Dobieski, Rhoen Fiutak, Caroline Garfield, Walker Grimes, Lily Jordan, Daniel Menz, Hannah Preble, Acadia Stewart and Claire Zimmerman.

Grade 9 Honors:
Holden Amorello, Talus Andolsek, Mathias Barth, Sierra Bates, Madison Botelho, Eva Brydson, Paul Calande, Matthew Chipman, Mary DiPietro, Jack Drinan, Katherine Ewald, Emily Faria, Rachel Garrity, Luke Gilman, Thomas Gleason, Thomas Gleeson, Curtis Guimond, Luke Harrison, Robert Harrison, Maygan Hatt, Eamon Kelley, Andrew Kelly, Kyle Kennedy, Emma Landes, Brette Lennon, Rachel Lockwood, Sarah Loring, Emily Lynch, Samuel MacDuffie, George Mackenzie, Devin Maguire, Olivia Mantsch, Amelia Morrissey, Leah Parrish, Nicholas Pellechia, Michaela Pinette, Monica Planinsek, Noah Robinson, Kirsten Rudberg, Melissa Rudberg, Hannah Saturley, Hannah Sawyer, Rachel Seekins, Sairah Shir, Benjamin Stanley, Lindsay Stewart, Conner Sullivan, Charles Tall, Ashley Tinsman, Zachary Vaughan, Andrew Volent, Leo Wing and Sarah Zucchero.

Scarborough student to attend U.S. Naval Academy

SCARBOROUGH — Congresswoman Chellie Pingree recently announced that Zachary Brown of Scarborough has been accepted and will attend the U.S. Naval Academy.

Brown is a 2011 graduate of Scarborough High School and is currently a Naval ROTC student at Norwich University in Vermont. He is the son of Greg and Tracey Brown.

To be considered for an appointment to a service academy, applicants must be nominated by an authorized nominating source, which includes members of Congress. Once nominations are made, the academies make the final decisions on which nominees they will accept.

0