School Notebook

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Reachout grants awarded
to Portland teachers
PORTLAND — The Portland Education Partnership recently awarded seven grants as part of its Reachout classroom grant program that provides Portland public school teachers and their students with up to $300 for meaningful community and family projects.
The grants will fund the following projects:

•Lincoln Middle School sixth-grade teachers Thom Fournier and Holly Towns will host a visit by incoming fifth-graders to the geodesic dome to plant and eventually harvest vegetable seeds.

Hall Elementary School third-grade teacher Michele Van Summern is starting a “grandfriends’ program at the Barron Center.

Presumpscot Elementary School fifth-grade teachers Brenda Gushee and David Millard are beginning a project to create graphic novels.

Lyseth Elementary School second-grade teachers Heidi Almy, Liz Stover and Sheila Hayward will host a spring meal for family and friends that focuses on local produce.

King Middle School sixth-grade teacher Karen MacDonald will explore leadership by visiting the “Americans Who Told the Truth” art exhibit at the Lewiston/Auburn USM campus.

Casco Bay High School teacher Frank Troyan is hosting a performance of a French play called “Theatre du Reve.”

Reiche School fifth-grade teachers Cathy Jurgelevich, Linda Guiou, Lynn Cuenin and Jessie Lazenby are visiting the Boston Museum of Science in the spring.


Portland High School
1st Quarter Honor Roll

High Honors
Grade 12: Greer Chapman, Sidney Dritz, Brian Furey, Mark Kinner, Amorosa Romano, Audrey Seiz.
Grade 11: Marianne Anderson, Carlos Ayala, Claire Bilgen-Berthod, Scott Briggs, Corey Carmichael, Patrick Curran, Alexander Donatelle, Vesna Glisic, Cole Hutchison, Jason Knight, Lauren MacDougal, Molly Monaghan, Veroth Sen, Megan Thompson, Simon Thompson, Timothy Weber, Emma Wilson.
Grade 10: Emma DaPonte, William Dykes, Mikhaila Fogel, Casey Hart, Mackinleigh Isherwood, Melania Jankowski, Marc Korobkin, Timothy Marr, Maura O’Conor, Jeffrey Peisner, Jordan Voisine, Katherine Webber.
Grade 9: Eleni Anderson, Jacob Bigelow, Isaac Jaegerman, Ellen Jewett, John Toohey.

Honors:
Grade 12: Ali Addan, Janessa Axelsen, Caitlin Bernard, Chris Brandmaier, Nathan Buck, Hannah Ciechomski, Elias Cough, Laura Cowie, Kaitlyn Defilipp, Brianna Gleason, Leyna Gomez, Kala Granger, Smason Guimond, Breannah Harmon, Charlie Ho, Jingyi Huang, Hassan Issack, Nathaniel Jewett, Bouradee Kim, Mark Kinner, Robb Kirchner, Emily Lane, Gregory LeBorgne, Andrew Lieberman, Sarah Martin, Victoria McIntyre, Casey Monaghan, Sarah Newsome, Trinh Nguyen, Kristin O’Kelly, Okot Otto, Igor Radosavljevic, Campbell Rico, Brittany Ridge, Zachary Scrutchfield, Jason Smith, Margaret Swann, Jules Szanton, Hongchuan Wang, Brian Watson, Elizabeth Webber, Patrick Welch, Yanfen Wu, Jackie Zhao.
Grade 11: Zahid Abid, Adric Allie, Timothy Aun, Justin Banner, Kristen Byrnes, Tomas Callan, Samuel Campbell, Andrew Capelluti, Thorn Chhloeum, Daloris Covington, Martha Crockett, Benjamin DiBiase, William Dismore, Michael Fagone, Leanne Fasulo, Melanie Floyd, Adam Gould, Nolan Hellen, Michee Jean, Cosima Konig, Ian Kuniholm, Henry MacVane, Meron Mekonen, Mary Moran, Max Morris, Sophia Nappi, Gordon Parker, Rachel Regier, Joshua Staples, Jason Strauss, Nicholas Taddia, Theodore Volger.
Grade 10: Serena Adlerstein, Sidney Baxter, Jenna Beattie, Grace Brandmaier, Simon Carroll, Charles Oryem, Feliks Cobanovic, Patrick Cormier, Victoria Cummings, Abigail Daggett, Matthew Daggett, Kathleen Dalbec, Theodore Darvin, Effie Drew, Ellis Ducharme, Susan Duong, James Ek, Bronson Guimond, Oliver Hagelin, Nikolas Kallis, Brian Kane, Lydia-Rose Kesich, Jari Lanzalotta, Anthony Long, Katie Lowe, Osman Mahamud, Mahamed Mohamed, Benjamin Martin, Fazalhaq Nabi, Jennifer Nguyen, Juel Odulio, Parker McKinzie, Theodore Phadungthin, Danya Pham, Alyson Provencher, Alberto Quintero-Ordinola, Dillon Reno, Stephanie Rogers, Nicholas Rovnak, Leonard Schwartz, Abbigail Scrutchfield, Sumit Sharma, Rebecca Smith, Carl Szanton, Odile Umwamikazi, Edward Walsh, Ian Worden, David Zhao.
Grade 9: Natalie Anderson, Hunter Andreasen, Mary Badger, David Bliss, Dylan Bruce, Elizabeth Bull, Paley Burlin, Kaleigh Colson, Julia Conley, Heather Cron, Benjamin Day, William DeFanti, Alexandra Delabruere, Chelsea DePlamer, Jesse Dritz, Maxine Eisenberg, Valerie Floyd, Keanan Fox, Samantha Gilmour, William Hamilton, Megan Hart, Kristin Hebert, Akari Ishii, Joseph Jacques, Djuna Kendall, Kyle LeBorgne, Morgan Mctigue, Abby Menard, Devon Miller, Geneva Morley, Peter Nguyen, James Portas II, Jesse Robertson, Andrew Schwartz.

 

 

 

 

 

0