School Notebook

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Morse High Students
earn AP Awards
BATH — Sixteen students at Morse High School have earned AP Scholar Awards in recognition of their performance on exams taken for the national College Board’s Advanced Placement Program.
Kathleen Kienstra, Annie Metcalf and Willa Oddleifson earned the highest award, AP Scholar with Distinction Award.
Corina McCandless earned the AP Scholar with Honor Award.
Twelve students qualified for the AP Scholar Award: Kelsey Boyce, Parker Bunce, Kate Burleson-Lesser, Dolly Constantine, Jessica Dolloff, Elizabeth Glover, Berkley Heath, Keegan Henrikson, Adrienne Jaeger, Laura Llano, Christopher Roche and Maxine Secskas.

w/photo: m-schoolnotebook-watts-021309
Mt. Ararat names Watts
student of the month
TOPSHAM — Sarah Watts, a senior from Bowdoin, has been named the February Student of the Month at Mt. Ararat High School.
Teacher Heather Meehan nominated Watts based on her achievements in designing and leading the Creative Writing Club at Mt. Ararat. 

Watson earns top
youth volunteer award
AUGUSTA — Olivia Watson of Topsham has been named one of Maine’s two top youth volunteers for 2009 by The Prudential Spirit Community Awards.
Watson, a seventh grader at Mt. Ararat Middle School, was nominated by her school in recognition of her weekly volunteer work at Building Blocks daycare.
As part of the award, she will receive $1,000, an engraved medallion, and an all-expense paid trip to Washington, D.C., in May where she will join recipients from each state for a national youth volunteer event.

Southern New Hampshire University – Brunswick Maine Center for Continuing Education
2008 Fall Semester
President’s List: Tiffany Fuqua, Rebecca Keefe, Michael Meservey, and Ashleigh Tate of Bath;
Alyssa Bacon, Patrick Crowley, Glen Deveaux, Shannon Hanson, Liam Hickey, Joshua Knowlton, and Mark Oliver of Brunswick; Jennifer Stone, and Glenda Weisheit of Harpswell; Devon Crocker, Matthew Newcomb, Jessica Packard, Brenna Perez, and Derrick Schneider of Topsham.
Dean’s List: Alejandro Benavides, Carmelo Mendoza, Laura Passage, and James Rice of Brunswick; Anthony Bernier and Hannah O’Brien of Bowdoin, Donald Jensen of Topsham; Jillian Sewall of Bath. 

m-schoolnotebook-Watts-021309.JPGWatts

0