Scarborough girls take SMAA crown

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Scarborough’s girls’ outdoor track team has no peer in the Southern Maine Athletic Association, and Saturday will seek to prove it is once again the best team in the state.

On its home track, the Red Storm scored 98 points, a dozen better than runner-up Cheverus, to take the conference title for the third straight season. South Portland (33 points) came in eighth.

Scarborough was paced by Nicole Kirk, who set a new record in the 200 (25.58 seconds). Kirk also won the 100 in 11.77. Emilia Scheemaker was tops in the triple jump (36 feet, 3.5 inches). Andrea Tolman won the pole vault (9-1). The Red Storm won the 400 relay (50.93) and the 1,600 relay (4:09.19).

Emily Tolman was runner-up in the 400 (59.87), fourth in the long jump (16-8.5) and fifth in the 200 (26.63). Catherine Bailey was second to Andrea Tolman in the pole vault (8 feet) and fourth in the 300 hurdles (50.28). Morgan Rodway came in fourth in the 100 (13.30). Haela Booth-Howe placed fourth in the javelin (90-1). Scheemaker finished fifth in the long jump (16-5.5) and sixth in the 100 hurdles (18.39). Andrea Tolman was sixth in the triple jump (31-9.25).

For South Portland, the 400 relay squad was second to Scarborough in 53.70. The 3,200 relay team was runner-up to Cheverus (10:15.16). The 1,600 relay placed fourth (4:24.01).

Abby Hasson came in third in the discus (100-10) and fifth in the shot put (33-2). Sophia Desjardins placed fifth in the 100 (13.33) and sixth in the 200 (26.65). Nyajock Pan came in sixth in the 800 (2:27.49) and the mile (5:27.16).

On the boys’ side, Bonny Eagle was champion with 99 points. South Portland placed fifth with 61. Scarborough (43.5) came in seventh.

The Red Riots got wins from Adrian Reid in the 100 (11.65) and the 200 (23.02) and their 400 relay team (44.42).

Michael Kennedy finished third in the 800 (2:01.73). Daniel Grazewski came in fourth in the long jump (21-1.5). Matthew Clement placed fifth in the 800 (2:04.30). Tom Redstone had the fifth-best time in the racewalk (8:03.23). Vukasin Vignjevic placed fifth in the javelin (141-6). Ryan Tuttle was sixth in the 300 hurdles (42.60).

South Portland’s 1,600 relay squad was runner-up to Bonny Eagle in 3:32.36. The 3,200 relay team came in third (8:21.52).

For Scarborough, Alec James was runner-up in the pole vault (11-6). Robby Hall came in third in the mile (4:40.25) and sixth in the 800 (2:05.29). Scott Merrill was third in the 400 (51.68). Nick Morris came in fourth in the 800 (2:02.33). Merrick Madden was fifth in the 110 hurdles (16.78). Kevin Manning tied for fifth in the pole vault (10-6) and came in sixth in the discus (120-9). Jack Sullivan placed sixth in the racewalk (8:08.13).

The Red Storm were runner-up in the 3,200 relay (8:20.52), fourth in the 1,600 relay (3:35.33) and sixth in the 400 relay (47.24).

WMC results

At the Western Maine Conference meet in Falmouth, Cape Elizabeth’s boys were seventh in Division I with 7.5 points (Falmouth was first with 179).

Paul Trantina was fifth in the 400 (57.33). Deven Roberts came in fifth in the 300 hurdles (47.38) and tied for fifth in the high jump (5-4). Paul Hamerski had the fifth-best discus throw (104-10).

The Capers girls had 10 points and came in eighth in Division I (Greely was the champ with 160.50).

Rachel Nichols finished third in the 800 (2:28.40) and fifth in the mile (5:30.90). Catherine Tierney placed sixth in the mile (5:35.16). Cape Elizabeth came in sixth in the 1,600 relay (4:48.18).

States

Scarborough and South Portland will vie for the Class A championship Saturday at Windham High School.

Cape Elizabeth will compete in the Class B championship meet the same day at Cony High School in Augusta.

The New England championships are Saturday, June 11, in Burlington, Vt.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements


Scarborough’s Emily Tolman heads toward a second-place finish in the 400 at Saturday’s SMAA championship meet.

Cape Elizabeth’s Deven Roberts tied for fifth in the Division I high jump at Saturday’s WMC meet.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.