Scarborough boys win regional cross country ttile

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Scarborough’s boys’ cross country team won a regional title Saturday at Twin Brook Recreation Center and the Red Storm will be joined by five other teams at the state meet this coming weekend.

Scarborough’s girls and both South Portland teams also qualified in Class A, while in Class B, the Cape Elizabeth boys and girls made the cut.

Class A

Scarborough’s boys had the top three individual finishers and tallied 45 points, which allowed the Red Storm to beat Falmouth (71) and 15 other teams. South Portland (195 points) came in eighth and qualified for states.

The Red Storm were led by Colin Tardiff (who completed the 5-kilometer course in 16 minutes, 39.54 seconds), runner-up Connor Doherty (16:46.21) and third-place finisher Andrew Sholl (16:47.35). Andrew Goodwin (13th, 17:30.82) and Luke Grover (26th, 17:52.48) also scored.

The Red Riots’ top finisher was Gavin Damian-Loring, who was 10th (17:24.16). Also scoring were Jake Maloney (23rd, 17:50.37), Xander Keiter (42nd, 18:25.98), John Sullivan (51st, 18:44.19) and Steven Smith (69th, 19:09.65).

In the girls’ meet, won by Bonny Eagle with 44 points, Scarborough (60) was runner-up and South Portland (149) came in fifth.

The Red Storm were led by Laura Volan, who was sixth in 20:27.74. Also scoring were Marisa Carbone (10th, 20:42.31), Samantha Saraceno (11th, 20:42.65), Bethany Sholl (13th, 20:52.60) and Hannah Griffin (20th, 21:24.55). 

The Red Riots had the third-fastest individual, Serena Mckenzie (20:02.62). Also scoring were Casey Loring (18th, 21:12.05), Delphi Bourassa (31st, 21:49.89), Eileen Potterfield (41st, 22:20.54) and Thaovy Duong (56th, 23:20.95). 

Class B

In Class B, Cape Elizabeth’s girls came in fourth with 125 points (Yarmouth was first with 55). The Capers’ points came from Liv Palma (fifth, 19:57.27), Emma Shedd (11th, 21:06.34), Kelsey Kennedy (27th, 21:38.89), Sam Feenstra (31st, 21:51.54) and Alicia Lawrence (51st, 23:05.46). 

Cape Elizabeth’s boys had 178 points and came in fifth (Freeport won with 59). The Capers were led by Jared Duperre (19th, 17:55.09). Also scoring were Arsen Scheindel (30th, 18:19.02), Mac Huffard (32nd, 18:24.32), Aidan Willitts (46th, 19:03.66) and Rohan Freedman (51st, 19:22.85).


States will be held Saturday at Twin Brook.

The Class A girls start things off at 11 a.m. The Class A boys run at 11:35 a.m. The Class B girls’ meet begins at 12:30 p.m. and the Class B boys run at 1:05 p.m. 

The New England championship meet is Saturday, Nov. 14 in Thetford, Vermont.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements

Scarborough’s Connor Doherty, left, and Colin Tardiff come out of the woods during the Class A South regional championship meet Saturday. Tardiff was first individually, Doherty placed second and the Red Storm easily took the team title.

South Portland’s Serena Mckenzie heads toward a third-place individual finish in the Class A South girls’ regional meet. The Red Riots came in fifth as a team and qualified for states.

Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.