Regional results, finalists named for state drama festival

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

The Maine Drama Council held its regional drama festival to determine qualifying schools for the state finals held on March 20-21.
Scarborough, Falmouth and South Portland High Schools qualified for the Class A Finals, which will be held at Bangor High School.
Scarborough will perform “A Lady of Property,” at 6 p.m. March 20. Falmouth will perform “Marie Antoinette: The Color of Flesh,” followed by South Portland’s “Secret in the Wings,” at 6 p.m. March 21.
Yarmouth and Cape Elizabeth qualified for the Class B Finals, which will be held at the Rockland District High School.
Yarmouth will perform “Shakespeare in Hollywood,” at 6:30 p.m., March 20. Cape Elizabeth will perform “Of Mice and Men,” at 12:30 p.m., March 21.

Regional results are as follows:

Cony regional

Falmouth High School was the Class A winner and took home four special commendations for scenic design and costume construction.

Freeport regional

Scarborough High School was the Class A winner, earning five commendations for ensemble, lighting cohesiveness, regional dialect effectiveness, embodiment of period physicality and nuance and symbiotic duo performance.
Morse High School was the Class A alternate and took home five commendations, including student writer (Alex McCoy), original musical score (Felix Wolf), ensemble, company synergy and lighting.
Freeport High School was the Class B alternate winner and earned commendations for literal combat and special effects.
Deering High School earned the spirit award.

Noble regional

Cape Elizabeth was the Class B winner and took home four commendations for lighting design, sound design, props and live music.

South Portland regional

South Portland was the Class A winner, with Eric Kelley of South Portland earning a commendation as a supporting actor.
Portland earned the Class A alternate and took home three commendations, including Kala Granger and Sidney Dritz for student directors, Cathryn Cunningham for supporting actor.
Yarmouth was named the Class B winner, with Ricky Clarke, Mike Cormier and Dustin Pazar earning commendations as supporting actors.
Catherine McAuley was named the Class B alternate winner and took home six commendations, with Beth McAllister as supporting actor, Cassandra Donatelli and Courtney Libby for set design and Anna Devoe, Macauley Kenney and Staci Clark for choreography.
Cheverus High School earned two commendations, with Elizabeth Cook for supporting actress and and Shannon LoCascio for student director.

0