Record-setting, thrilling day at state track meets–Southern edition

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Forecaster Country outdoor track and field stars made a major impact at two state championship meets last weekend.

Scarborough and South Portland both performed very well at the Class A meet in Topsham.

In fact, the Red Storm boys went into the final event, the 4×400 relay, trailing Lewiston by only a point, but a seventh-place finish from Ben Batoosingh, Will Fowler, Colin Jones and Jacob Bloom (in 3 minutes, 37.32 seconds) ensured Scarborough would only be runner-up with 61 points (to the Blue Devils’ 71). South Portland (43) placed sixth.

The Red Storm got runner-up performances from Griffin Madden in the 110 hurdles (14.92 seconds), Sam Rusak in the pole vault (13 feet, 6 inches) and their 4×800 relay team (Bloom, Fowler, Colin Tardiff and Jones, 8 minutes, 14.6 seconds). Edward James came in third in the pole vault (13-0). Hugh McSorley finished third in the shot put (50-10) and third in the discus (148-4). Maxim Doiron placed third in the 110 hurdles (15.46) and third in the 300 hurdles (41.4). Tardiff finished sixth in the mile (4:32.5). Bloom was seventh in the 800 (2:05.09). Scarborough’s 4×100 relay team (Batoosingh, Christopher Dionne, Michael Granzier and Madden) placed fifth (45.25).

The Red Riots produced a pair of event winners, including one who rewrote the record books. Daniel Guiliani, who already holds the indoor state record for the shot put, set a new outdoor benchmark Saturday with a top throw of 62 feet, 8.25 inches. Guiliani was also the runner-up in the discus (159-6). Michael Cuesta took first place in the long jump (22-1.5). Cuesta was also fourth in the triple jump (43-3.75) and seventh in the 100 (11.75). Steven Smith placed fourth in the racewalk (7:22.33). Diego Ramirez finished fifth in the 110 hurdles (16.06). Jacob Maloney was seventh in the mile (4:36.65). James Falconer placed seventh in the racewalk (7:36.96). South Portland’s 4×100 relay (Isaiah Anderson, Gary Maietta, Ramirez and Cuesta) placed seventh (45.34).

In the girls’ meet, won by Thornton Academy with 80 points, South Portland (62) placed second, its best state meet finish since 1991. Scarborough (31) came in eighth.

The Red Riots got a win from Juliana Selser in the 800 (2:21.11) and a first-place showing from their 4×400 relay team (Callie O’Brien, Selser, Janey Blackwell-Orr and Lauren Magnuson, 4:08.46). Magnuson was runner-up in the 200 (26.37) and placed third in the 100 (13.03). Serena McKenzie was third in the two-mile (11:52.08) and seventh in the mile (5:29.26). Abby Donahue was fourth in the racewalk (8:40.89). Casey placed fifth in the mile (5:28.68). O’Brien finished fifth in the 300 hurdles (48.4) and sixth in the 100 hurdles (16.56). South Portland was second in the 4×100 relay (Brittney Upton, Selser, O’Brien and Magnuson, 50.75) and seventh in the 4×800 relay (McKenzie, Toia Francis, Blackwell-Orr and Loring, 10:28.51).

The Red Storm were paced by their runner-up 4×800 relay team (Gaby Panagakos, Marisa Carbone, Emma Koukos and Samantha Saraceno, 10:06.87). Scarborough was fourth in the 4×400 relay (Morgan McKeown, Kayla Griffis, Koukos and Panagakos, 4:15.25). Sarah Rinaldi tied for third in the high jump (5-0). Ellen Shaw finished fourth in the 100 hurdles (16.42). Kacey Foerster came in fourth in the pole vault (9-6). Laura Volan placed fourth in the mile (5:26.13). Elizabeth Gentile finished sixth in the discus (110-11).

At the Class B meet in Bath, Cape Elizabeth’s girls had 29 points and placed sixth (Waterville was first with 118.25). The Capers got a win from Morgan Carpenter in the javelin (107-9). Carpenter was also seventh in the triple jump (32-4.75). Eva Brydson came in third in the 800 (2:26.41). Liv Palma was third in the mile (5:31.16). Cape Elizabeth’s 4×800 relay team (Palma, Emily Faria, Julia Ginder and Brydson) placed third (10:37.31).

Cape Elizabeth’s boys tallied 18 points and came in 12th (York won the title with 88 points). The Capers got a runner-up performance from Eddie Galvin in the triple jump (42-5.25). Galvin was also third in the 100 (11.38). Nathan Weare placed fourth in the discus (121-6).

The outdoor track season comes to a close Saturday with the New England championship meet at Thornton Academy in Saco.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements

South Portland throwing standout Daniel Guiliani set a new state record in the shot put at Saturday’s Class A state meet.

Cape Elizabeth’s Morgan Carpenter leaps to a seventh-place finish in the triple jump at Saturday’s Class B girls’ outdoor track and field state meet. 

Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.