Portland spring all-stars honored

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

The spring sports season circa 2012 had its large share of all-star performers and several standouts from the city of Portland were honored for their efforts.

Here’s a breakdown:

Baseball

The Southern Maine Activities Association Cumberland County baseball first-team featured Cheverus’ Ryan Casale (utility), Louie DiStasio (pitcher and shortstop), Nick Melville (second base) and Harry Ridge (pitcher) and Deering’s Nick DiBiase (outfield) and Kenny Sweet (utility).

Cheverus’ Spencer Cooke (outfield), DiStasio (shortstop) and Melville (second base), along with Portland’s Mike Scala (third base), were named to the SMAA All-Defensive team.

The SMAA All-Rookie team included Cheverus’ Casale (pitcher), Deering’s Sweet (outfield) and Ben Peterson (first base) and Portland’s Travis Godbout (outfield) and Owen Pence (shortstop).

The Western Maine Conference Class C first team included Andrew Butler, Luke Jeton, Mitch Newlin and Joey Schnier of conference champion Waynflete.

Isaac Scher of the Flyers made the second team.

Butler was chosen the WMC Class C Player of the Year.

Newlin and Peter Stein qualified for the All-Academic team.

Softball

The SMAA softball first-team featured McAuley catcher Shelby Bryant.

Portland’s Leanne Reichert was named to the second team.

Cheverus’ Brittany Bell, Deering’s Nicole Mason and McAuley’s Taylor Whaley were honorable mentions.

Deering’s Mason won the Peter J. Meagher Award.

The All-Academic squad included Deering’s Mason, Crystal Archibald and Caley Presby and Portland’s Samantha Dobson.

Boys’ lacrosse

The SMAA boys’ lacrosse first team featured Cheverus senior defender Colie Walsh and Deering senior middie Matt Flaherty and senior longstick middie Karl Rickett.

Deering senior attack Anthony Verville and junior defender James Doyle, along with Portland senior defender Hunter Andreasen and senior goalie Ryan Jurgelevich, made the second team.

Honorable mentions included Cheverus senior goalie Colm Pusey, Deering senior defender Steve Doman and Portland senior middie Seamus Kilbride.

Cheverus’ Deke Andrew was named Coach of the Year.

In the WMC, Waynflete senior attack Chris Burke and senior defensive middie Will Cleaves made the second team.

Waynflete’s Burke, Cleaves and George Johnson qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Cheverus’ Pusey and Walsh and Deering’s Flaherty and Rickett represented the East in the Senior All-Star Game. The team was coached by Deering’s Jon Dubois.

Portland’s Andreasen and Jurgelevich and Waynflete’s Burke played for the West, which was coached by Waynflete’s Bob Johnson.

The West won, 17-4.

Deering’s Rickett, Portland’s Jurgelevich and Waynflete’s Burke were named All-Americans.

Burke also won the Bob Scott Award, given to the player who went above and beyond in service to his team, school and community while exemplifying the fundamentals of the game, working hard to improve and being a leader on and off the field. The award honors the longtime coach at Johns Hopkins University who won seven national championships and is a member of the National Lacrosse Hall of Fame.

Portland’s Sam Hamilton qualified for the All-American All-Academic squad.

Girls’ lacrosse

The Class B state champion Waynflete girls’ lacrosse team placed two players, junior attack Sadie Cole and junior midfielder Martha Veroneau, on the WMC first-team.

Waynflete sophomore midfielder Walker Foehl and sophomore defender Ella Millard were named to the second team.

Waynflete’s Maddy Agnew and Lucy Crane both qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

The SMAA first team included Cheverus sophomore midfielder Alex Logan and sophomore attack Meredith Willard.

Cheverus’ Elyse Caiazzo (attack), Deering’s Veronica Mitchell (midfield), McAuley’s Sadie DiPierro (midfield) and Clare McLaughlin (attack) and Portland’s Raechel Allen (attack) and Mary Roma (defense) all were named to the second team.

Cheverus’ Sarah LaQuerre and Laura Peabody-Harrington, McAuley’s Katherine Lake and Portland’s Drew Barry, Gabi Cardona and Kylie Dalbec were honorable mentions.

The All-Rookie team featured Cheverus’ Nicole Pineau, Deering’s Juliana Salamone, McAuley’s Mary Kate Walsh and Portland’s Laura Frank.

Cheverus’ Ali Saxton played for the Navy team in the Senior All-Star Game.

Deering’s Mitchell, McAuley’s McLaughlin, Portland’s Dalbec and Roma and Waynflete’s Agnew and Crane took part on the Red squad, which was coached by Waynflete’s Cathie Connors.

The Red team won, 13-10.

Waynflete’s Veroneau was named an All-American honorable mention.

Cheverus’ LaQuerre, Peabody-Harrington and Catie Walsh, McAuley’s Taxia Arabatzis, DiPierro, McLaughlin, Kathryn O’Donoghue and Delaney Regan, Waynflete’s Agnew, Cole, Jo Moore, Katherine Torrey and Veroneau qualified for the All-American All-Academic squad.

Outdoor track

The SMAA girls’ outdoor track first-team included Cheverus’ Emily Durgin (mile) and Katie Shapiro (discus), along with the Stags’ 3,200 relay team (Shannon Conley, Hayley Doss, Durgin and Fiona Hendry).

Cheverus’ Durgin (two-mile) made the second team.

Honorable mentions included Hendry (mile and two-mile) and Shapiro (shot put) and Deering’s Alexis Elowitch (javelin) and Rashad Zagon (100 hurdles).

Cheverus’ Durgin, Hendry, Shapiro, Taylor Spang and Alison Thomas, Deering’s Kathleen Donian, Rebecca Elowitch, Georgia Hutchins and Ella Ramonas, McAuley’s Danielle Allen and Katherine Dubois and Portland’s Eleni Anderson all qualified for the All-Academic team.

The boys’ first team featured Cheverus’ Matt Cushing (javelin) and Brady Foshay (800) and the Stags’ 3,200 relay (Jimmy Campbell, Foshay, Colin Grove and Adam Zieba) and Deering’s Bryan White (shot put).

Campbell made the second team in the 400 and 800. He was joined by Deering’s Jared Bell (discus).

Honorable mentions included Cheverus’s Michael Orne (high jump) and Deering’s Bell (shot put) and Matt Kimball (100).

All-Academic team qualifiers included Cheverus’ Zieba, Lars Murphy, Charles Rainville and Lukas Temple and Deering’s Thomas Hart, Raymnd Khou and Gabriel Turner.

In the WMC, Waynflete’s Abdisalan Mohamud made the first team in the high jump.

Tennis

The SMAA boys’ singles tennis first-team included Deering’s Jesse Butler.

Cheverus’ David Woodbury and Deering’s Noah Finberg made the second team.

Deering’s Thomas Dean and Jamie Gullbrand made the doubles second team.

The girls’ singles first team featured Cheverus’ Maria Cianchette, McAuley’s Addie Devine and Devri Ramsey and Portland’s Sophie Hulbert.

Cheverus’ Caty Galligan and Abby Harrison, Deering’s Molly Gallagher, McAuley’s Ally Strawn and Portland’s Margot Andreasen made the second team.

Portland’s Natalie Anderson, Kayla Berg, Annette Denekas and Nyaliep Deng were doubles first teamers.

Portland’s Lily Bruenjes and Georgia Drew made the second team.

Cheverus’s Cianchette, Mark Fernandez, Emily Gibson, Harrison, Ryan Hoffman and Woodbury, Deering’s Butler, Dean, Timothy Devlin, Finberg, Gallagher, Gullbrand, Courtney McGorrill and Sean Perry, McAuley’s Devine, Katie Poulin and Joanna Shin and Portland’s Kowsar Ahmed, Natalie Anderson, Akari Ishii, Isaac Jaegerman, Ellen Jewett and Jackson Swann all qualified for the All-Academic team.

In the WMC, the boys’ singles first team included Patrick Ordway and Isaac Salas of five-time Class C state champion Waynflete.

The girls’ second team included Waynflete’s Emily White.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements


Cheverus sophomore midfielder Alex Logan earned mention on the SMAA All-Conference girls’ lacrosse first-team.

Deering’s Nick DiBiase was an SMAA first-team baseball all-star.

McAuley senior Shelby Bryant made the SMAA softball first-team.

Waynflete’s Patrick Ordway was a WMC first-team boys’ tennis all-star.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.