Portland School Notebook: July 5

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Waynflete School

Class of 2011 Cum Laude Society

Elizabeth Berrang, daughter of Dave and Nancy Berrang of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Honor roll, four years; Waynflete Scholar; Safe Passage member; Make-A-Wish Foundation; Waynflete Environmental Action Group; admissions guide; varsity girls lacrosse, four years, and senior co-captain; First Team All-Western Conference, lacrosse; Academic All-American, lacrosse; varsity girls soccer, four years, and senior co-captain; Coach’s Award for soccer; Academic All-American, soccer; First Team All-Conference, soccer; Western Maine Conference Sportsmanship award; Student-Athlete award.  

Future Plans: Tufts University.

Elena Britos, daughter of Cesar and Kathleen Britos of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Global Spotlight, four years; Racial Awareness at Waynflete, two years; Raising Awareness and Providing Support Group, two years; admissions guide; Buddy Lunch program member; received a community service citation; Poetry Group; hosted Chilean exchange student; participated in the South Korea Scholarship two-week immersion program; women’s a cappella group; performed in school production of “Footloose”; girls varsity soccer, four years, and senior co-captain; Western Maine Conference Class C All-Conference team, 2009; varsity tennis, two years, and senior captain; JV girls lacrosse, two years.  

Future Plans: Bowdoin College.

Matt Butler, son of Pat and Patti Butler of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: High honors roll, two years; Vergn Hewes Science Award; Barbara Freeman English Department Award; elected to the Cum Laude Society, junior year; Waynflete Scholar, two years; nominated to attend the New England Young Writers Conference at Middlebury College; admissions guide; student government member; Parkside Fun and Buddy Lunch programs; received a community service citation;  Steel Drum group member; varsity lacrosse, four years; varsity Nordic ski team, two years, most improved player award, first year, and senior captain; JV soccer, three years.  

Future Plans: Middlebury College.

Olivia Chap, daughter of Samrith and Nora Chap of South Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Honor roll, four years; lower school tutor; Safe Passage member; Waynflete Environmental Action Group; Buddy Lunch; Global Spotlight; admissions office volunteer; varsity girls lacrosse, three years, and JV lacrosse, one year; varsity girls soccer, two years, and JV soccer; varsity basketball, freshman year; Sportsmanship Award.

Future Plans: Connecticut College.

Anna Curtis-Heald, daughter of David Heald and Sukie Curtis of Cumberland Foreside.  

Activities and Awards: High honors roll, four years; Junior Poet Laureate and Senior Poet Laureate; Global Spotlight member; Waynflete Environmental Action Group; Safe Passage member; Project Story Boost; Parkside Fun; admissions guide; received a community service citation; Waynflete Upper School Chorus; yearbook; women’s a cappella; participated in two dramatic performances; yoga and dance; Poetry Group; varsity crew team, three years; varsity cross country team, senior year.  

Future Plans: Connecticut College.

Alex Friedland, son of Paul Friedland and K. Page Herrlinger of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Elected to Cum Laude Society, junior year; Josephine Detmer History Award; high honors roll, sophomore year; Waynflete Scholar, junior year; chairman of the Portland Youth Advisory Council; Model United Nations member; Current Events Club; spent two summers in North Africa learning Arabic with the National Security Language Initiative Youth Program; Science Olympiad; Science Bowl; admissions guide; Project Respect participant; Buddy Lunch; men’s a cappella group; participated in two dramatic performances, and comedy improv.  

Future Plans: Brown University.

Kieran Hanrahan, son of Julie Dalphin of Cape Elizabeth and Carson Hanrahan of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Elected to the Cum Laude Society, junior year; Vergn Hewes Science Award; Irvil K. Pease Award; Dow Cup English Department Award; Linguistic Excellence award; Chewonki Semester participant; student government member; Science Bowl; Science Olympiad; Amnesty International; Model United Nations; Upper School Chorus; founder and member of the Waynflete Do Stuff Club; varsity cross country; varsity track.  

Future Plans: Reed College.

Madeline High, daughter of Michael and Elizabeth High of Cumberland Foreside.

Activities and Awards: Waynflete Scholar, three years; elected to the Cum Laude Society, junior year; Barbara Freeman English Department Award; admissions guide; Global Spotlight member; editor-in-chief, school yearbook, senior year; received a community service citation; pianist; Next Generation Chamber Ensemble Program member; Musica de Filia concert choir member; women’s a cappella group; upper school chorus; played female lead role in school production of “Footloose”; varsity cross country team and senior co-captain; varsity tennis team; All-Star Tennis team, two years.

Future Plans: Brown University.

Elias Peirce, son of Lincoln Peirce and Jessica Gandolf of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Dow Cup English Department Award; high honors roll, four years; Waynflete Scholar, junior year; Model United Nations; Mock Trial; Raising Awareness and Providing Support; Do Stuff Club; men’s a cappella group; admissions guide; received a community service citation; JV soccer, three years;  crew team, four years.  

Future Plans: Bowdoin College.

Hannah Rindlaub, daughter of Curtis Rindlaub and Carol Cartier of Peaks Island.

Activities and Awards: Heather Brown Visual Arts Award; attended Haystack Mountain School of Crafts; Waynflete Environmental Action Group; African Orphanage Awareness activity; Parkside Fun; participated in school production of “Footloose”; admissions guide; varsity lacrosse, four years; varsity cross country team.

Future Plans: Occidental College.

Lydia Stegemann, daughter of Thomas and Jane Stegemann of Falmouth.  

Activities and Awards: Global Spotlight; Science Olympiad; Preble Street Soup Kitchen, four-year volunteer; Linguistic Excellence Award; varsity girls basketball, four years, Most Improved Player, junior year, senior co-captain; Honorable Mention, All-Conference Team, junior year; JV and varsity soccer; All-Academic Team.  

Future Plans: University of New Hampshire Honors Program.

Joseph Veroneau, son of Vincent and Nancy Veroneau of Portland.  

Future Plans: Safe Passage member; Buddy Lunch; African Orphanage Awareness activity; Preble Street Soup Kitchen volunteer; received a community service citation; put together Sports Night slide show, four years; admissions guide; varsity basketball, four years; cross country, four years; varsity lacrosse, four years; received four-year Tri-Varsity Athlete Award.

Future Plans: Boston College.

Annie Vogt, daughter of John Vogt and Jane Makela of Falmouth.  

Activities and Awards: High honors roll; honors roll; Waynflete Scholar, junior year; Margaret Chenery Math Award; Science Bowl; women’s a cappella group; performed in two school productions, “Footloose,” and “The Laramie Project”; varsity field hockey, four years.

Future Plans: Hendrix College.

Sidebar Elements


Berrang

Britos

Butler

Chap

Curtis-Heald

Friedland

Hanrahan

High

Peirce

Rindlaub

Stegemann

Veroneau

Vogt

0