Portland School Notebook: July 20

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Cheverus High School Honor Roll

The following students at Cheverus High School were recognized for academic excellence and earned a place on the  second semester honor roll.

Grade 9

High Honors

Arianna Arguedas, Caroline Arpin, Lawrence Bossong, Anna Caron, Jennifer Christensen, Hannah Galeucia, Evelyn Hanley, Mary Grace Jerome, Caitlin McCutcheon, George Mitchell, Madison Mitchell, Julia Mount, Aidan Thomas, Emma White, Andrew Young, Sabina Zarrella

Honors

Donato Apon, Alexander Austin, Alexander Baur, Isabella Booth, Ryan Breece, Alexander Brewer, Audrey Byrne, Alexander Caron, Caleb Carter, Patrick Corcoran, Isabel Dawson, Andrew DeGeorge, Nolan Doherty, Matthew Duchaine, Colten Dumond, Mary-Kate Early, Abby Enck, Ryan Flaherty, Gwendolyn Freeman, Madison Geiger, Thomas Gordon, Quintin Gray, Marcel Haley-Read, Tholia Hallett, Cameron Harris, Thomas Hertlein, Samuel Holbrook, Emma Ivy, Richard Joyce, Tanner Laflamme, Nathaniel Lapoint, Nina Le, Teigan Lindstedt, Evan Lovley, Michael Manetti, Findley McLain, Connor Morrison, Grace Morriseau, James Mullen, Michael Nason, Grace Parello, Vipul Periwal, Michaela Philbrook, Julia Pilk, Sophia Pompeo, Mia Pothier, Nathan Scott, Aydan Smalley, Jacqueline Vallee, John Welch, Samuel White, William Zidle, Yihang Zou

Grade 10

High Honors

Evan Bergeron, Robert Bossong, Katie Boynton, Elliana Budri, Zhelin Dong, Kathryn Griffiths, Rachael Haskell, Mackenzie Johnston, Zhifu Liu, Sean Scanlon, Katherine Sessler, Griffin Watson, Mengyuan Zhang

Honors

Benjamin Adams, Olivia Adams, David Amoroso, Rose Christine Anastacio, Molly Arey, Benjamin Bellantoni, Colby Benway, Annalise Blaschke, Zachary Broome, Megan Caruso, Michael Cawley, Perrin Conant, Brian Conti, Mackenzie Cranna, Cameron Dube, Lucile Dundon, Molly Flaherty, Caroline Ford, Connor Galardo, Sean Greatorex, Eva Griffiths, Teagan Guenther, Jacob Harrison, Michael Hatch, Elizabeth Hodgkins, Jackson Humphrey, Zhengxuan Jiang, Ethan Johnson, Michaela Jordan, Kathryn Kane, Jizhou Lei, Mallory Leighton, Daozheng Li, Binyu Long, Jesse Matthews, Kathleen Meserve, Anna Olore, Alexis Paszyc, Julia Pomerleau, Emme Poulin, Anthony Reardon, Deirdre Sanborn, Anna Sanders, Isabella Santoro, Will Shibles, Michaela Ta, Hanyu Wang, Siming Yin

Grade 11

High Honors

Schuyler Black, Janice Booth, Brooke Dawson, Daniela Fornaro, Katelyn Gendron, Erin Greatorex, Ana Guggenheim, Carrie Hight, Reegan Hussey, Elizabeth Jerome, Mohammad Kilani, Christian Lamontagne, Steven Larkin, Xingchen Liu, Tongtong Luo, Kaylin Malmquist, Cassidy McCusker, Andrew Penk, Taylor Pilk, Jesse Rodrigues, Benjamin Tompkins, Emily Turner, Joy Zangi

Honors

Gustav Anderson, Erin Arey, Hannah Bolduc, Douglas Brooks, Jared Brooks, Grace Brown, Anthony Buzzell, Yizhou Chen, Kyle Cholod, Kieran Conley, John Cox, Kansas Cushing, Leanna Farr, Luke Foster, Brady Freeman, Lauren Girard, Katherine Gordon, Nina Greenwood, Angela Haith, Benjamin Hanna, Chandler Hartigan, Niklas Hase, Julia Haskell, Joseph Jalbert, Kaiyang Jiang, Noah Johnson, William Kelly, Victoria Lemieux, Abigail Longstaff, Natalia Mavor, Matthew McCormick, Ryan McSorley, Shane Moore, James Nguyen, Michael O’Brien, Robert Page, Alexis Parsons, William Peterson, Anthony Pirone, Isabella Probert, Hannah Shapiro, John Stokes, Katherine-Helene Sullivan, Abigail Thomas, Allison Tillotson, Samuel Tucker, Han Wang, Xiaodan Zhang, Kexin Zhu

Grade 12

High Honors

Helena Arbo, Kenneth Drelich, Andrék Dumond, Connor Friend, Jakob Harris, Sarah Mount, Gordon Murray, Brendan Nichols, Hannah Tyson, Salvatore Zarrella

Honors

Caroline Baker, Jonathan Bernier, Elise Bourassa, Raymond Brown, Taylor Champlin, Kyle Dill, Carly Farber, Abigail Ford, Jack Fulton, Hunter Griffiths, Bailey Gustin, John-Paul Haley-Read, Nickolas Hall, Jill Hannigan, Lu Huang, Lodia Ismail, Kendall Jackson, Andrew Jalbert, Eleanor LaFountain, Ian Lander, Matthew Lapoint, Brady Levesque, Michael Macaluso, Hope Manning, Daniel Mazza, Naomi Mutombo, John Nappi, Thomas Nappo, Alexander Nason, Michael O’Donovan, Jack Olore, Joseph Perreault, Matthew Proia, Andrew Roberts, Ricardo Romero Quinones, Samuel Rue, Henry Santoro, William Saunders, Allison Scott, Catherine Sinclair, Colleen Slattery, Alyssa Smith, Spencer Snow, John Stange, Patrick J. Sullivan, Patrick M. Sullivan, Willa Tarasevich, Jacob Tomkinson, Joshua Veroneau, Andrei Vile, Shuqiang Wang, Jack Whaley, Simon Willard, Ziyun Zhang

Foundation awards $50,000 grant to Waynflete

Waynflete has been awarded a $50,000 grant by the Edward E. Ford Foundation. The three-year grant will support the school’s New England Youth Identity Summit, institutional assessment and professional development related to dialogue, and the hiring of an associate director of student affairs to help lead these efforts.

The grant requires that the school match the gift through charitable donations no later than July 2017.

The New England Youth Identity Summit is a two-day event designed to spark conversations about identity, diversity, and community. The inaugural 2016 program, which Waynflete co-hosted with Seeds of Peace, featured speakers, musical performances, student-led workshops, and breakout sessions. The event attracted more than 300 high school students and educators from across New England.

0