Portland School Notebook: July 11

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Catherine McAuley High School

Class of 2011 Top Ten Graduates

Valedictorian: Allison Goodridge, daughter of Loren and Ann Goodridge of Bowdoin.  

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; Robotics Club; Math Team; University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award; Harvard College Book Award.  

Future Plans: University of Maine at Orono, mechanical engineering.   

Salutatorian: Emma W. D. Kenney, daughter of William Russell Kenney and Deirdre Dupree of North Yarmouth.  

Activities and Awards: French Club member and president; Science Club member and vice president; indoor track team and captain; French and National Honor Society; College of the Holy Cross Book Award; Rotary Youth Leadership Award.  

Future Plans: Davidson College, anthropology.

Aoife Ryle, daughter of Philip and Simone Ryle of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Varsity swim team and captain; math team and captain; science club member, treasurer, and secretary; National Honor Society; Key Club; University of Rochester George Eastman Leadership Award; Dartmouth College Book Award.

Future Plans: University of Maine at Orono, biological engineering.

Katherine Burns, daughter of Mark Burns and Sarah Welch of Cumberland.  

Activities and Awards: Drama club, Latin club, and science club member and officer; College of the Atlantic Book Award; National Honor Society; Student Ambassador.

Future Plans: Wheaton College, biology and journalism.

Sara Mercier, daughter of Richard and Susan Mercier of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Varsity field hockey team and captain; varsity softball team and captain; French and National Honor Society; SMAA Citizenship Award; SMAA All-Conference Field Hockey Award; Society of Women Engineers Award.  

Future Plans: Smith College, civil engineering.

Danielle Street, daughter of Dean Street and Victoria VanSyckel of Cape Elizabeth.  

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; mock trial team; drama club; received second place in the VFW Voice of Democracy essay competition.

Future Plans: Suffolk University in Madrid, Spain, environmental studies.

Jessica Murphy, daughter of David and Lynda Murphy of Springvale.

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; mock trial team; Key Club; social action club; Smith College Book Award; Rotary Service Award; Women’s Literary Union Essay Award.

Future Plans: University of Maine at Orono, civil and environmental engineering.   

Katerina Arabatzis, daughter of Fr. Basil and Paula Arabatzis of Saco.

Activities and Awards: Student Council president; excellence awards in Latin, history, and anatomy and physiology; church youth group treasurer; volunteered for Run For Hope fundraising event; St. Michael’s College Book Award.  

Future Plans: Hellenic College, management and leadership.  

Priya Ahluwalia, daughter of Anant and Paula Ahluwalia of Scarborough.  

Activities and Awards: Swimming; water polo; squash; National Honor Society; Key Club; Ambassador’s Club;  received a Presidential Scholarship and Global Citizen’s Scholarship; Williams College Book Award.

Future Plans: Rhodes College, biology and pre-med.

Agnes Baldenweck, daughter of Marge Baldenweck of Portland.  

Activities and Awards: Science Club and International Club member and officer; camp counselor; Venture Crew vice president; National Honor Society.

Future Plans: Brandeis University, biochemistry and linguistics.  

Sidebar Elements


Goodridge

Kenney

Ryle

Burns

Mercier

Street

Murphy

Arabatzis

Ahluwhalia

Balsenweck

0