Portland School Notebook: Feb. 29

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Lyman Moore raises $700 for Invisible Children

PORTLAND — The Invisible Children Club at Lyman Moore Middle School recently hosted the “Peace and Love, Hippies and Hearts” school dance to raise money for the education of a girl named Allison who lives in Guatemala City.

Nearly 200 Moore students dressed in 1960s garb and helped ensure that Allison can go to school next year by raising $700.

This is the second year that Moore’s Invisible Children Club has sponsored Allison. In previous years the club raised money to help children and schools in Uganda, Malawi and Tanzania.

Portland cop wins Cheverus Magis Award

PORTLAND — In honor of his community service, Kevin Haley, a 1987 graduate of Cheverus High School, has been awarded the school’s prestigious Magis Award.

Haley has dedicated his life to serving others through his career as a police officer for the city of Portland, as an athletic coach for Cheverus swimming and diving, as a Cheverus Alumni Board member, as the liasion for the Muscular Dystrophy Association’s Portland Lock-Up event and as the primary volunteer organizer for Wreaths Across America.

Cheverus created the Magis Award to honor Cheverus alumni who have demonstrated a lifetime of service, care and committment to others.

Cheverus High School Semester 1 Honor Roll

PORTLAND — Grade 9 High Honors – Haley Bauman, Joshua Boynton, Josie Bradshaw, Thomas Brown, Hope Correia, Joseph DeGrinney, Isabella Diamond, Jacob Dixon, Kaitlyn Dostie, Sean Foley, Caroline George, Drew Harris, Liam LaFountain, Jean-Claude Lemieux, Spencer Lindsley, Margaret Meserve, Anna Niedermeyer, Eva Niedermeyer, Richard Penk, Margaret Rigney, Kyle Severance, Mark Snyder and Cole Tracy.

Grade 9 Honors – Madison Aldrich, R. Elliot Amberson, Wilson Ball, Nolan Bell, George Budri, Georgia Caso, Anthony Ciampi, Alyssa Crowley, Mira D’Amato, Anthony Dean, Samuel Devine, Hayley Doss, Benjamin Duddy, E. Blaze Engelman, Cassandra Enos, Quintin Farr, David Fitzpatrick, Owen Freeman, Gabriella Gaspardi, Matthew Gedaro, Marisa Gochie, Kevin Hall, Derek Hammond, James Hannigan, Michael Jones, Courtney Kane, James Kane, Thomas Lawson, Zoe LeBlanc, Nicholas Lewis, Alexander Libby, Lauren Maines, Declan McGarrity, Jonathan Merritt, Patrick Mourmouras, Matthew Myers, Louise Nielsen, Nicholas Noyes, Elizabeth O’Brien, Milena Opielowski, Benjamin Peterson, Cody Pierce, Nicole Pineau, Joseph Pirone, Carla Rein, Bryce Reinhard, William Risigo, Hayley Roche, Julia Rodrigues, Jacob Salter-Gurau, Megan Sawicki, Jacob Schott, Samantha Sessler, Casey
Simpson, Quinn Snyder, Alexandria Spinney, Elizabeth Sprague, Matthew Sweret, Keegan Thomas, Gabrielle Wagabaza, Gerald Wagner, Natalie Waite and Taylor Yarn.

Grade 10 High Honors – Laura Bither, Christian Cilley, Libby DesRuisseaux, Alexia Fornaro, Julia Lambert, Alexandra Logan, Jakob O’Neal and Leon Taquet.

Grade 10 Honors – Alfred Baldenweck, Brittany Bell, James Biegel, Elyse Caiazzo, Kun Cao, Isabella Casale, Shannon Conley, Alexander Connolly, Samuel Cross, John Devine, Rebekah DuDevoir, Peter Dutton, Emma Engelman, Madeleine Fenderson, Elizabeth Ford, Georgia Ford, Alexander Grant Roy, Gregory Grinnell, Colin Grove, Michael Haith, Sydney Hallowell, Samnyeong Heo, Sara Hoffman, Nicholas Jensen, Timothy Jerome, Rachel Johnsey, Hannah Johnston, Ethan Jordan, Owen Kivela, Lisette Labbé, Margaret Kathryn LaFountain, Benjamin LaMontagne, Lily Lehto, Brett Libby, Sarah MacLeod, Liam Mahoney, Emily Manter, Mikayla Martin, Stephanie McKew, Charles Mull, Kiera Murray, Maria Nappi, Sarah Nappo, Cody O’Brien, Patrick O’Hanlon, David Philiphose, Hannah Ray, Nicholas Russo, Jonathan Ruterbories, Emma Ryan, Maggie Shellene, Matthew Silberstein, Dasom Sim, Rachel Simonds, Mary Kathryn Slattery, Damian Smith, James Nathaniel Smith, Kathryn Smith, Noah Stebbins, Sterling Weatherbie, Michaela Weeks and Isaac Yeboah.

Grade 11 High Honors – Maeve Bell, Nicole Chambers, Andrew Cloutier, Nicole Dadiego, Samuel Duddy, Reed Fernandez, Brooke Flaherty, Ian Lawson, Connor Maines, Greta Niedermeyer, Margaret Olore, Mina Para, Emily Perry, Greyson Potter, Darby Rawcliffe and Zeb Tarasevich.

Grade 11 Honors – Avni Alonzo, Matthew Benoit, Kaleb Bourassa, James Campbell, Michael Casale, Nathan Caso, Cynthia Clark, Matthew Cushing, Kevin Day, Spencer Desrochers, Justin Donatelli, Jamie Dulac, Kelsey Dulac, Guthrie Dyer, Andrew Ferrick, Erin Fitzpatrick, Liam Fitzpatrick, Michael Flaherty, Donald Goodrich, Michael Gordon, Isabella Grasso, Brent Green, Dion Grega, Mitchell Holman, Casey Honan, Zijue Huang, Danielle Kane, Zachary Kenney, Robert Kritzer, Trebor Lawton, Kylie Libby, Tessa
Lindsley, Natasha Locke, Andrew MacGillivray, Madeline Machado, Mikayla Mayberry, Eden Monsen, Victoria Nappi, Anders Nelson, Daniel Peabody Harrington, James Peabody Harrington, Abigail Reuscher, Emily Rodrigue, Kaitlynn Roy, Jason Rubinoff, Kaitlyn Sanborn, Lauren Sansonetti, Samantha SaVaun, Paige Severance, Anne Slattery, Tyler Small, Forrest Smith, Hayden Stokes, Patrick Sullivan, Anastasia Swallow, David Terwilliger, Tanyalak Vattanasil, Zachary Walker-Elders and Xintong Zhao.

Grade 12 High Honors – Gaia Cloutier, Emily Gibson, Elizabeth Gwilym, Abby Harrison, Mary Hendry, Anna Herling, Alexandra Johnson, Samantha Johnson, Monica Millay, Marie O’Brion, Erica Papkee, Bradford Pineau, Miranda Ray, Emmett Roy, Allison Saunders, Lukas Temple, Alexandra Wirth, David Woodbury and Adam Zieba.

Grade 12 Honors – Spencer Amberson, Maxwell Boucher, Mitchell Briggs, Megan Carroll, Kayla Cavallaro, John Cella, Brandyn Chretien, Maria Cianchette, Patrick Conley, Bryan Cross, Michael Dedian, Christian Deschenes, Anthony DiModica, Louis DiStasio, Samuel Dodge, Audra Engelman, Mark Fernandez, Tyler Flaherty, Tyler Friedman, Michelle Giordano, Galen Hand, Eliza Hellier, Ryan Hoffman, Katherine Hunziker, Jotham Illuminati, James Kapothanasis, Sarah LaQuerre, Vivian Liang, Elliot Maker, Alexander
Mann, Kari McGowan, Cameron Mullen, Lars Murphy, Carolyne Obery, Gerald O’Hanlon, Cameron Olson, Alexandra Palazzi-Leahy, Nathan Palmer, Katherine Parker, Olivia Pickering, Jennifer Plummer, Scott Potter, Charles Rainville, Spencer Reynolds, Glenn Richardson, Harrison Ridge, Bradley Russell, Alissandra Saxton, Samantha Shannon, Katie Sharma, Joseph Slattery, Taylor Spang, Evan Stewart, Thomas Sullivan, Timothy Sweret, Catherine Walsh, Alexandra Webber, Benjamin Weeks and Madeline Woods.

0