Portland School Notebook: Feb. 28

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Portland students make
National Merit finals

PORTLAND — The National Merit Scholarship Corporation has recently announced that 10 students attending Portland schools have reached the final stage in the 2011 National Merit Scholarship Program.

Five students from Cheverus High School were named finalists. They are Rachel E. Hawkinson of Cumberland, Emily K. LaVerriere of Biddeford, William A. Lenk of Portland, Jenna R. Rodrigues of Westbrook and Kelly M. Thomas of Standish.

Five students attending Portland Public Schools have been named finalists. They are Lydia-Rose Kesich of Portland High School; and Siena Butterfield, Sebastian Pinkham, Rebecca Silver, and Sarah Varney of Deering High School.

Approximately 1.4 million students entered the National Merit Scholarship Program by taking the Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test. Finalists are selected based on students academic record, test scores, written recommendations, activities, leadership and personal essay. National Merit will award scholarships to 8,400 out of the 15,000 finalists.

Cheverus High School
First Semester Honor Roll

High Honors

Grade 12: Erin Bucci, Peter Gwilym, Rachel Hawkinson, Patrick Jerome, Jessica Krause, Han-Gyul Kweon, Deirdre Lambert, Emily LaVerriere, William Lenk, Paige Lucas, William Maxwell, Hillary Morin, Jenna Rodrigues, Sam Scribner, Caroline Summa, Colin Swords, Gabriel Terracciano, Ryan Ward.

Grade 11: Spencer Amberson, Bobbiella Andoh, Kayla Cavallaro, Brandyn Chretien, Gaia Cloutier, Samuel Dodge, Emily Gibson, Elizabeth Gwilym, Mary Hendry, Anna Herling, Alexandra Johnson, Samantha Johnson, Marie O’Brion, Bradford Pineau, Emmett Roy, Allison Saunders, Katie Sharma, Taylor Spang, Lukas Temple, Alexandra Wirth, David Woodbury, Adam Zieba.

Grade 10: Maeve Bell, Andrew Cloutier, Ian Lawson, Connor Maines, Mina Para, Abigail Reuscher, Anne Slattery, Zeb Tarasevich.

Grade 9: Alexander Barris, Laura Bither, Samuel Boucher, Shannon Conley, Libby DesRuisseaux, John Devine, Rebekah DuDevoir, Julia Lambert, Alexandra Logan, Emily Manter, Jakob O’Neal, Hannah Ray, Maggie Shellene, Kathryn Smith, Leon Taquet, Christine Walsh.

Honors

Grade 12: Haley Acker, Samantha Allshouse, Stephen Ambrose, Andrew Bennett, Ethan Bergeron, Caroline Bulger, Elaine Cilley, Molly Cloutier, Annie Colesworthy, Kevin Connelly, Anthony Connolly, Joshua Courtois, Derek DeLuca, Reid DesRuisseaux, Alexandra Dion, Katherine Drake, Sean Haith, Aubrey Haskell, Alexis Hilton, Adrian Izbicki, Krista Kornchuk, Emily Kurz, Joseph LaStoria, Meghan MacGillivray, Anna McDonough, John McKew, Alexander Griffin Miller, Stephen Molina, Kane Molleo, Katherine Moreshead, Michaela Morris, Ann Morrison, Katherine Morrison, Mary Nee, Magdalena Niedermeyer, Frances O’Hanlon, Samuel Olore, Connor O’Neil, Marina Phillipps, Samantha Pion, Gregory Royer, Benjamin Sansonetti, Emma Shapiro, Conner Shaughnessy, Erin Shellene, Katherine Skinner, Alexandra Swallow, Jack Terwilliger, Kelly Thomas, Danielle Tourigny, Ada Vaughan, Colin Walker, Jasmyn Welch, Taylor Witham , Anton Zrioka

Grade 11: Gwen Beaman, Maxwell Boucher, Mitchell Briggs, Morgan Cahill, Gabriella Casale, Marissa Champagne, Maria Cianchette, Patrick Conley, Spencer Cooke, Bryan Cross, Michael Dedian, Christian Deschenes, Anthony DiModica, Louis DiStasio, Emily Durgin, Audra Engelman, Mark Fernandez, Annie Foster, Michelle Giordano, Galen Hand, Abby Harrison, Daniel Herman, Ryan Hoffman, Katherine Hunziker, Jotham Illuminati, James Kapothanasis, Sarah LaQuerre, Vivian Liang, Peter Matt, Monica Millay, Cameron Mullen, Lars Murphy, Gerald O’Hanlon, Cameron Olson, Alexandra Palazzi-Leahy, Nathan Palmer, Erica Papkee, Katherine Fallon Parker, Madison Piacentini, Olivia Pickering, Jennifer Plummer, Scott Potter, Charles Rainville, Miranda Ray, Harrison Ridge, Bradley Russell, Alissandra Saxton, Samantha Shannon, Thomas Sullivan, Timothy Sweret, Allison Thomas, Alexandra Webber, Madeline Woods.

Grade 10: Matthew Benoit, Gabriela Cardona, Michael Casale, Nathan Caso, Nicole Chambers, Brian Chiozzi, Cynthia Clark, Elise Coleman, Matthew Cushing, Nicole Dadiego, Marielle Dalvet, Kevin Day, Spencer Desrochers, Justin Nicholas Donatelli, Jake Doughty, Samuel Duddy, Jamie Dulac, Kelsey Dulac, Andrew Ferrick, Reed Fernandez, Liam Fitzpatrick, Brooke Flaherty, Michael Flaherty, Isabella Grasso, Brent Green, Casey Honan, Moon-Kyung Jeong, Danielle Kane, Robert Kritzer, Trebor Lawton, Jinwoo Lee, Kylie Libby, Tessa Lindsley, Natasha Locke, Michael Lyons, Andrew MacGillivray, Madeline Machado, Mikayla Mayberry, Greta Niedermeyer, Margaret Olore, Daniel Peabody-Harrington, James Peabody-Harrington, Laura Peabody-Harrington, Connor Pothier, Greyson Potter, Cameron Prescott, Darby Rawcliffe, Emily Rodrigue, Kaitlynn Roy, Kaitlyn Sanborn, Samantha SaVaun, Forrest Smith, Hayden Stokes, James Strohm, Patrick Sullivan, Anastasia Swallow, Tanyalak Vattanasil, Zachary Walker-Elders, Tracey Whitmore.

Grade 9: Patrick Ball, Brittany Bell, James Biegel, Blaise Butera, Elyse Caiazzo, Bradford Carney, Isabella Casale, Da Hyun Chung, Walker Church, Christian Cilley, Gillian Coates, Samuel Cross, Peter Dube, Peter Dutton, Emma Engelman, Elizabeth Ford, Georgia Ford, Catharine Galligan, Alexander Grant-Roy, Gregory Grinnell, Colin Grove, Sydney Hallowell, Sara Hoffman, Emmanuel Ismail, Timothy Jerome, Rachel Johnsey, Lisette Labbe, Margaret Kathryn LaFountain, Benjamin LaMontagne, Elita LaVopa, Brett Libby, Sarah MacLeod, Liam Mahoney, Mikayla Martin, Stephanie McKew, Haley McOsker, Courtney Miniutti, Maria Moreau, Kiera Murray, Maria Nappi, Sarah Nappo, Cody O’Brien, Patrick O’Hanlon, David Philiphose, Zachary Poulin, Mitchell Powers, Jonathan Ruterbories, Emma Ryan, Grace Shapiro, Matthew Silberstein, Kodiak Simpson, Michael Sinclair, Mary Kathryn Slattery, Damian Smith, Joseph Smith, Sophia Smith, Noah Stebbins, Alexandra Walker, Sterling Weatherbie, Michaela Weeks, Elijah Yeboah, Isaac Yeboah.

0