Portland School Notebook: Aug. 17

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Casco Bay High School Honor Roll

The following students at Casco Bay High School were recognized for academic excellence and earned a place on the spring trimester honor roll:

Grade 9

High Honors

Grace Cowie, Mason Davis, Anne Dodson, Gabrielle Dumas, Eve Fischer, Evelyn Ford, Ethan Haapala, Francesca Houran, Yifu Liu, Raizel McNally, Sophia Nolan, Ava Spach, Anna Tierney-Fife, Elinor Tierney-Fife, Tiana Urey, Douglas Wagner

Honors

Mouna Abdelkader, Safia Ahmed, Muaaz Ajail, Justin Anderson, Aliocha Bobe, Gwenllian Carhart, Ava Clifford, Hayden Dearing, Grace Deng, Sascha Drice, Frances Eder, Clement Gasana, Noah Gill, Liam Goff, Hasan Haidari, Eli Haskell, Imtithal Hassan, Emma Hersey-Powers, Joana Izabayo, Phoebe King, Phoebe Kolbert, Mandy Mastropasqua, Wesley Miller, Vincent Mohan, Kenny Mugisha, James Needelman, Adamo Nitunga, Samuel Nkurunziza, Jean Ntakiyiruta, Ahmed Omar, Oumalkaire Omar, Lucy Oster, Anna Power-Rokowski, Grace Rynkowski, Quentin Smith, Anthony Troiano, Alec Troxell, Thomas Victor, Oriana Waldren, Doki Yanga, Pita Yanga

Grade 10

High Honors

Morgan Aponte Clarke, Caroline Corbeau, Georgia Denison, Jacob Dunnigan, Tamara Duvnjak, Maria Gagnon, Leticia Iteka, Althea Kastelic, Alice Kenny, Zach Le, Jacob Libby, Carlee Michaud, Julien Peck, Jonah Peterson, Selena Sillari, Sophie Szatkowski, Elizabeth Thompson, Martha Thompson, Nasteho Youssouf

Honors

Mustafa Abd, Abrar Ahmed, Tareq Albdoor, Daniel Baker, Veeva Banga, Eamon Browne, Charlie Compton, Deanna Corrow, Olivia Crowley, Tyler Doss, Madison Ellingsworth, Aidan Funkhouser, Jair Granados, Elias Grimm, Kassim Hassan, Ray Intwari, John Ley, Melissa Liang, Zexuan Liang, Mazie Linsmith, Jocelyne Markiewicz, Zoleka Mngqibisa, Hassan Mohamed, Erek Musteikis, Mohamed Omar, Rocio Perez, Egypt Pooler, Olivia Reale-Hatem, Bethany Rozzi, Owen Ryder, Johnathan Spencer, Gabrielle Welton, Jenna Whitten, Abigail Williams

Grade 11

High Honors

Kiera Badger, Fan Bridges, Grace Callahan, Skyler Cummings, Conor Doane, Kobi Eng, Esme Howland, Madegan Lynch, Liva Pierce, Jane Rooks, Rosemary Santoro, Emma Schwartz, Jasper Sommer, Wyeth Spike, Violet Sulka/Hewes, Matthew Suslovic, Lucy Tabb, Grace Victor, Jonah Woodbury

Honors

Samira Ahmed, Ayat Al Mashkoor, Saule Bukauskas, Aidan Carter, Meghana Clere, Zoe Coffin, Helen Cunningham, Marcos Edgar, Kevin Goodoak, Lukas Handanos, Vene Hashimoto, Yann Irambona, Arthur Johnson, Lisa Karlsen, Daniel Kayamba, Gage Klein, Matice Maino, John McGeoghegan, Peter Merrill, Nathan Robinson, Luca Serio, Thomas Sheils, Amanda Thompson, Corey Willings

Grade 12

High Honors

Alysha Alling, Emily Damon, Sadie Grant, Emelia McLaughlin, Josie Pierce, Maeve Porter-Holliday

Honors

Sumayo Awale, Elizabeth Baker-Pitre, Madeline Bennett, James Bowie, Caleb Broomfield, Sara Dutson, Gustavo Febles, Sebastian Grimm, Margaret Hatch, Nathan Hesselink, Emma Hindall, Caroline Hohn, Rowan Hoyt, Rachel Iradukunda, Laura Isaro, Laurene Isimbi, Abdul Kalayaf-Manahe, Cedric Kerley, Gabriel Kolbert, Julian Lambert, Emmet Lynch, Eleanor McClure-Chute, Cora Melcher, Saffron Mello, Maisie Perkins, Kate Pontius, Margaret Ruff

Local dancer competing overseas

Portland resident Brooke Chason, 11, is headed to Riesa, Germany, to compete in the World Tap Championships. Brooke, who attends King Middle School, is a member of the American Tap Company, a group of selected tap dancers ages 8 and up from around the country. The dancers will travel with their families and fellow tap dancers to Germany in December, when they will perform and compete with the American Tap Company, as well as a duet number from Drouin Dance Center. “I am so proud of these girls, and the hard work and time commitment they have made to their passion” said Danielle Drouin, owner of Drouin Dance Center in Westbrook. “This is an amazing experience that they will never forget.” 

Dean’s Lists

Colby College

Thomas J. Kiffney, Carlo S. Macomber, Jeremy P. Ravenelle

Colgate University

Colleen Donlan

Emmanuel College

Ashley Frank

Hofstra University

Gabriel De Oliveira

RIT

Taryn Brennan, Justin Donatelli, Fedor Drown, Jomkit Jujaroen, Arsen Tufankjian

University of Maine at Farmington

Elyse Bayizere, Delaney Coyne, David Doering, Mackenzie Marles, Serge Nyirikamba, Sarah Ringer, William Sampson

Merrimack College

Heather Hills

Graduates

Pratt Institute

Bridget Russell

The College of Saint Rose

Alexandra Magnaud, Master of Science in education

Tufts University

Adam Zieba, Bachelor of Science in biomedical engineering magna cum laude

Elizabeth Berrang, Bachelor of Science degree in child study and human development summa cum laude

Bradford Pineau Bachelor of Science in civil engineering magna cum laude

Andrew Warren Bachelor of Science in cognitive brain science

Julia Kang Bachelor of Science in economics summa cum laude

Gabriel Dowdy-Terracciano bachelor’s degree in peace and justice studies magna cum laude

University at Albany

Brian McGowan, with a degree in nanoscale sciences

Upper Iowa University

Isaac Stickney

Western New England

Anna Richard

Bradford Carney

0