Portland School Notebook: April 16

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Lincoln recognized for green efforts

PORTLAND — Lincoln Middle School was recently named the 2012 Maine Environmental Education Association School of the Year. Lincoln was recognized for its efforts to reduce its carbon footprint and boost energy efficiency, mostly through student-led service-learning projects. In recent years, Lincoln students have built a geodesic dome, monitored solar panels on the school roof, tended community gardens on campus and helped design a pilot program to recycle waste from the school cafeteria.

Casco Bay High School second trimester honor roll

PORTLAND — 9th Grade Honor Roll: Ibrahim Al-Musawi, Emmy AveryWitham, Caitlin Conley, Kayleigh Doten, Samantha Dunnigan, Mary Dzik, Eda French, Rachel Glover, Camille Kirongozi, Savannah Labrecque, Elise Martin, Emily Mooney, Ethan Pierce, Mackenzie Semba, DeBrekah Simms, Oriana Smith, Isabel Szatkowski, Benjamin Tero and Benjamin Weatherhead.

9th Grade HOW Honor Roll: Ahmed Adnan, Ibrahim Al-Musawi, Emmy Averywitham, Eben Baker, Caitlin Conley, Kayleigh Doten, Samantha Dunnigan, Mary Dzik, Maya Eng, Liam Fowler, Eda French, Rachel Glover,
Sahra Hassan, Kimberly Henry, Noor Ibrahim, Anna Irakoze, Camille Kirongozi, Savannah Labrecque, Noah Libby, Carlo Macomber, Elise Martin, Emily Mooney, Esther Nkikumwenamwe, Ethan Pierce,Peter Quinlan, Zachary Russell, Mackenzie Semba, DeBrekah Simms, Oriana Smith, Benjamin Tero, Benjamin Weatherhead and Darious Zagon.

9th Grade High Honor Roll: Maya Eng, Liam Fowler, Noah Libby, Carlo Macomber and Zachary Russell.

10th Grade Honor Roll: Jill Abramowitz, Caroline Bennett, Zev Bliss, Abigail Burnett, Kiernan Cummings, Aline Cyuzuzo, Zoe Helmick, Marwa Ibrahim, Neil Kessler, Charline Kirongozi, Elizabeth Landry, Harrison Mason, John Melcher, Ashley Morrill, Katarina Nixon, Oliver Nolan,
Madison Pierce, Emma Pontius, Issac Santerre, Agape Semuhoza, Paloma Sanchez, Savannah Walz, Malachi Whitten and Noah Williams.

10th Grade HOW Honor Roll: Caroline Bennett, Abigail Burnett, Aline Cyuzuzo, Isabel Handanos, Zoe Helmick, Marwa Ibrahim, Joseph Kiffney, Charline Kirongozi, Ava Koenigsberg, Elizabeth Landry, Aja Manyuon, John Melcher, Katarina Nixon, Oliver Nolan, Lillian O’Leary, Madison Pierce, Paloma Sanchez, Issac Santerre, Agape Semuhoza, Cole Spike, Meghan
Suslovic, Savanah Walz, Malachi Whitten and Noah Williams.

10th Grade High Honor Roll: Isabel Handanos, Lillian O’Leary, Ava Koenigsberg and Meghan Suslovic.

11th Grade Honor Roll: Fatma Adnan, Samar Ahmed, Ruby Alley, Samuel Astrachan, Cody Dow, Eleanor Dow, Caleb Horton, Sophia Hulbert, Sydney Kucine, Antonio Macomber, Abdifatah Mohamed, Christopher Murphy, Soren Nielsen, Michael O’Neil, Jolwes Phanord, Samuel Pierce, Isaac Selleck, Amino Sheikh, Benjamin Smith, Nadia Umwali, Grace Uwasi and Isaac Wade.

11th Grade HOW Honor Roll: Fatma Adnan, Caleb Horton, Sophia Hulbert, Sydney Kucine, Eliza Lambert, Summer Leppanen, Antonio Macomber, Abdifatah Mohamed, Soren Nielsen, Helen Otto, Jolwes Phanord, Samuel Pierce, Benjamin Smith and Nadia Umwali.

11th Grade High Honor Roll: Samuel Astrachan, Sophia Hulbert, Eliza Lambert, Summer Leppanen, Antonio Macomber, Samuel Pierce and Benjamin Smith.

12th Grade Honor Roll: Anthony Alves, Andrew Anzora, Margo Arruda, Samson Fowler, Foziyo Jama, Evan Lewis, Miles Linsmith, Grania Power, Tulleigh Shaughnessy and Allegra Shortill.

12th Grade HOW Honor Roll: Abdisamad Ahmed, Margo Arruda, Mikayla Cyr, Samson Fowler, Adam Gale, Lyle Haslam, Oliver Holden, Foziyo Jama, Austin Kessler, Miles Linsmith, Noah Lupica, Annie McClure-Laughlin, Alex Perkins, Grania Power, Rukundo Semuhoza, Tulleigh Shaughnessy, Allegra Shortill and Madeleine Weatherhead.

12th Grade High Honor Roll: Noah Lupica, Annie McClure-Laughlin, Alex Perkins and Madeleine Weatherhead.

0