Portland School Notebook

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Team Cheverus raises
5K in Trek Across Maine
PORTLAND — Students representing Cheverus High School raised over $5,000 for the American Lung Association of Maine during last summer’s annual Trek Across Maine fundraiser.
Team Cheverus was the first high school team to participate in the three-day, 180-mile bike ride. The team included Cheverus students, Liam Swords of Scarborough, Mark Beahm of Portland, John Hill of Portland, Katie and Allison Saunders of Saco; adult captains, Lisa Letourneau, Jean Saunders; and Scarborough High School student, Abby Chick.

Casco Bay High School
First Trimester Honor Roll
High Honors
Grade 12: Chaney Burlin.
Grade 11: Donald Bennett, Maggie Eismeier, Jacqueline Maasch, Charlotte McDonald.
Grade 10: Kyara Dorvee, Connor Gervais.
Grade 9: Madeleine Weatherhead, Noah Lupica.
Honors
Grade 12: Adrienne Abromowitz, Ekhlas Ahmed, Olivia Barber, Marley Bergeron, Jolene Bouffier, Tara Clark, Myles Crawford, Joel Daley, Kate Farsaci, Bennett Gross, Dom Grosso, Jesse Heasly, Chelsea Heath, Lila Kole-Berlingieri, Selby Landmann, Ali Leighton, Alex Lyscars, Marija Matulyte, Elliot McInnis, Anne Muri, Will Nelligan, James Nguyen, Johnna Ossie, Zain Pademsee, Christine Peddle, Rebecca Peter, Zoey Rausch, Robyn Ryder, Zach Shirland, Nathalie Simon, Isabel Turk, Sam Underwood, Ethan Ward, Sage Wright.
Grade 11: Jamal Ali, Julia Calder, Kaitlin Cole, Patrick Gerety, Max Holden, Ian Myers, Kai Patricio, Tom Beaudoin, Brooks Bereuffy, Taylor Boucher, Erynn Burns, Johnson Chu, Chris Cruz, Nate Davis, Lily Evangelista, Alex Eye, Alexander Jordan, Jimmy Kane, Emily Kelsey, Miles Mencher, Brian O’Leary, Devyn-Reilly Packard, Ness Smith-Savedoff, Moriah Washington, Phoebe Shank.
Grade 10: Katelynn DiBiase, Connor Murphy, Nicholas Anderson, Sam Anderson-Patanode, Cookie Brown, Griffin Carlisle, Evan Chandler, Jacob Conley, Zach Davidson, Zachary Dorfman, Dan Dorfman, Dani Facciolli, Cosmo Friou, Tyler Kelliher, Will Lent, Emma Robinson, Eugenie Semuhoza, Graehme Sewall, Zoe Swaffer, Samantha Dow.
Grade 9: Abdi Ahmed, Ahmed Ahmed, Ben Alcorn, Tame Arnold, Adbi Atoor, Coleman Beruffrey, Mikayla Cyr, Justin Ehrighaus, Samson Fowler, Shae Friou, Safiyo Hashi, Lyle Haslam, David Haydym, Iqbal Hussain, Aden Issack, Fowziyo Jama, Austin Kessler, Bailey Kirwin Baker, Tim Kusturin, Alice Lala, Sam Libby, Gabe Lindsay, Zoe Malia, Yol Manyoun, Sam Mason, Abdifatah Mohamed, Nick Moll, Helen Otto, Grania Power, Grace Richards, Amino Sheikh, Allegra Shortill, Erin Swaney, Bilan Yassin.

 

 

 

0