Portland School Notebook

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Deering High School Class of 2009 Top 10

Heather Muzzy

Daughter of Susan and Peter Muzzy.

Honors/Awards: High Honors, Rensselaer Medalist Math & Science Award, Harvard Book Award, Sportsmanship Award (softball).

Activities: Senate, Peer Mediators, Natural Helpers, National Honor Society, varsity softball.

Future Plans: University of Maine Orono (chemical engineering).

Natalie Mitchell

Daughter of Susan and Robert Mitchell.

Honors/Awards: University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Math & Science Award, St. Michael’s Book Award, Four years Academic Letter, Most Improved Player for soccer, indoor track, lacrosse, varsity captain (soccer, indoor track, lacrosse), Deering Ram Award (soccer), John Cassavola Award (indoor track), SMAA Honorable Mention All-Star (lacrosse), National Honor Society (vice president).

Activities: Varsity soccer, varsity indoor track, varsity lacrosse, orchestra, handbells, Student Senate.

Future Plans: The University of Rochester (chemistry or biochemistry).

Claire Ostwald

Daughter of Joe and Ann Ostwald.

Honors/Awards: Society of Women Engineers Award, Yale Book Award, Honorable Mention from Women’s Literary Union, John Casavola Sportsmanship Award for Nordic skiing and cross-country running, Deering Ram Award (Nordic skiing), SMAA Academic All Star, High Honor Roll, National Honor Society.

Activities: Nordic ski (captain), cross country (captain), Portland Middle School Nordic ski team assistant coach, Gorham Bike and Ski sales associate, assistant teacher at Oak Street Studios, Future Teachers of America volunteer, math team, Breccia.

Future Plans: Whitman College (physics and art).

Samantha Burns

Daughter of Cynthia Loebenstein and Thomas Burns.

Honors/Awards: Brown University Book Award, High Honors, National Honor Society, Daughters of the America Revolution Award, Maine Medical Center 100 Hour Award.

Activities: USM internship (biology), piano, classical, jazz and composition, The Outdoor Club (founder and president), Teens to Trails, Women’s Literary Union, Drama Club, Art Club, Chapter 104 gifted/talented.

Future Plans: Bowdoin College.

Jiyeon Kim

Daughter of Kwangdo Kim and Yoohee Heo.

Honors/Awards: Kotzschmar Memorial Trust Scholarship (piano), Gould Award (piano), Maine State Girls Golf Tournament, Smith Book Award, Academic High Honor Roll, National Honor Society (president).

Activities: Co-editor of Ramblings, orchestra (pianist), golf, Korean Language School of Maine volunteer teacher.

Future Plans: Smith College (biology).

John Clarke

Son of Frederic and Jennifer Clarke.

Honors/Awards: Connecticut College Book Award, Phi Beta Kappa Intellectual Achievement Award, National Merit Finalist, NCTE Writing Competition, Women’s Literary Union Writing Competition.

Activities: Soccer, Lincoln Middle School volunteer, cross-country, newspaper, piano and guitar.

Future Plans: Bowdoin College.

Jacqueline Carpentier

Daughter of Louise and Mark Carpentier.

Honors/Awards: Williams College Book Award, Cross Country Coach’s Award, National Honor Society.

Activities: French club (co-president), cross country, indoor track, band, Senate, Mock Trial, Deering Players, Catholic Youth Ministry, Middle School Southern Maine Catholic track (assistant coach), Cathedral School (volunteer).

Future Plans: University of Rochester (engineering).

Justin McCallum

Son of Patti Gilbert-McCallum and James McCallum.

Activities: Spanish Club (president), Deering Players, Debate Team (captain), head delegate of Deering’s Model United Nations, Portland’s Youth Advisory Council (secretary).

Future Plans: Tufts University (architectural studies and Spanish).

John Young

Son of Anne and Clark Young.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, St. Michael’s College Book Award.

Activities: Varsity soccer (captain), varsity baseball (two state championships), indoor track, math team.

Future Plans: Boston College.

Megan Hedrich

Daughter of Peter and Michelle Hedrich.

Honors/Awards: Dartmouth College Book Award, National Honor Society, First Place in Layout & Design from the Maine Center for Student Journalism.

Activities: Varsity tennis (co-captain), Ramblings co-editor, drama, environmental club, Key Club, Let’s Go Youth Advisory committee.

Future Plans: Ithaca College (sound recording technology).

0