Plenty of hardware to go around at state meets-Northern edition

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Falmouth’s Lily Smith shows her form in winning the Class A diving title last week.

Coach Ian Tovell, Ethan Livingood, Jake Mitchell and Coach Kaitlyn Bernard show off Falmouth’s hardware after the Yachtsmen won the Class A state Nordic skiing title last week.

Local teams stole headlines in swimming, indoor track and skiing last week.

Here’s a look back at the week that was and a look ahead to the boys’ hockey playoffs:

Skiing

Falmouth’s boys captured the Class A Alpine and Class A Nordic ski championships last week.

In Alpine competition, A.J. Noyes was second in the giant slalom (a two-run combined time of 1 minute, 19.49 seconds). Gibson Scott finished fourth in the GS (1:23.17) and fourth in the slalom (1:35.39). Ben Adey was sixth in the GS (1:23.36) and ninth in the slalom (1:39.08). Andrew Christie placed ninth in the GS (1:25.49) and 11th in the slalom (1:40.66). Caleb Labbe finished 17th in the slalom (1:46.95).

The Nordic team’s effort was paced by Nate Livingood, who was second in both the classic (15 minutes, 51.9 seconds) and freestyle (13:23.7), and Ethan Livingood, who finished third in both the classic (16:14.6) and freestyle (13:25.0). Vance Boyd came in 12th in the classic (17:23.2) and 15th in the freestyle (14:31.6). Marcus Goodbody placed 18th in the classic (18:05.5) and 22nd in the freestyle (14:58.2).

“We knew that Nate was going to be a strong contender,” said Falmouth coach Kaitlyn Bernard. “Our first race, we were against Mt. Blue, and we beat them. At that point, we felt we had a really good shot, but we couldn’t take anything for granted. We’re very, very close.”

Freeport’s boys’ Alpine team finished third in Class A. The Falcons were led by Aaron Rusiecki, who was eighth in the slalom (1:38.93).

Freeport’s boys’ Nordic squad came in second in Class B. Martin Horne placed fourth in the classic (17:38.5). John Giddens was seventh in the freestyle (15:11.6).

Greely’s boys’ Alpine team was seventh in Class A. Alex Richard was fifth in the GS (1:23.28) and seventh in the slalom (1:38.08).

The Rangers’ Nordic squad was sixth in Class A. Nathan Colavolpe came in seventh in the classical (16:58.3) and ninth in the freestyle (14:12.3).

Yarmouth’s boys’ Alpine team was second to Cape Elizabeth in Class B. Thomas Morris finished third in the GS (1:44.0) and sixth in the slalom (1:28.85).

Yarmouth’s boys’ Nordic squad was fourth in Class B. Spencer Grady Welsh tied for seventh in the classical (18:17.9) and was ninth in the freestyle (15:23.2).

Maine Coast Waldorf’s boys’ Nordic team came in sixth in Class B. Calvin Soule came in 24th in the classical (19:32.5). Adams Staples was 27th in the freestyle (16:13.2).

In girls’ competition, Yarmouth’s Nordic squad won the Class B championship.

Isabel Brennan (fifth, 21:12.8), Madeline Marston (sixth, 21:13.8), Natalie Teare (seventh, 21:29.1) and Sadie Cowles (eighth, 21:34.3) finished in order in the classical.

In the freestyle, Marston came in third (17:51.4), Cowles was sixth (18:34.8), Brennan eighth (18:58.3) and Teare 11th (19:37.4).

The Clippers’ Alpine team came in third in Class B. Eleanor Donahue was sixth in the slalom (1:41.26) and 10th in the GS (1:53.39).

Freeport’s girls’ Nordic team was runner-up to Yarmouth in Class B. Lily Horne was the champion of the classic (19:54.0) and second in the freestyle (17:51.1). Allison Greuel was runner-up in the classic (20:33.0).

The Falcons’ Alpine squad finished seventh in Class A. Maisy St. Cyr placed 10th in the slalom (1:52.58) and 19th in the GS (1:34.30).

Falmouth’s Alpine team came in fourth in Class A. Alexandra Dowling was 13th in the slalom (2:00.10) and 15th in the GS (1:33.44).

The Yachtsmen’s Nordic squad placed fifth in Class A. Eva Clement was fourth in the freestyle (16:20.4) and seventh in the classical (19:57.5).

Greely’s Alpine team was fifth in Class A. Elizabeth Hanson was fifth in the GS (1:27.19) and eighth in the slalom (1:50.16).

MCW was third in the Class B Nordic standings. Eliza Skillings won the freestyle (17:46.2) and came in third in the classic (20:46.6).

Swimming

Greely’s girls’ swim team was runner-up to Cape Elizabeth at the Class B state meet last week, tallying 300.5 points while the Capers lapped the field with 487. The Rangers were led by Julia Bisson, who won the diving crown with 389.25 points. Courtney Rog finished second in the 200 individual medley (2 minutes, 15.60 seconds) and third in the 100 backstroke (1:01.96). Jaehee Park was runner-up in the 100 butterfly (1:00.62) and third in the 200 free (1:57.06). Elizabeth Domingo placed third in the 200 IM (2:19.64) and third in the 100 breaststroke (1:10.94). Blake Wescott was seventh in the 200 IM (2:24.14) and eighth in the 100 breaststroke (1:14.62). Lily Hayden-Hunt was seventh in diving (271.30 points). Kate Hahn finished eighth in the 200 free (2:10.34). Greely’s 400 freestyle relay team (Wescott, Rog, Hahn and Park) was second to Cape Elizabeth in 3:50.30. The Rangers’ medley relay squad (Rog, Domingo, Wescott and Kyla Moroney) finished third (1:55.05). Greely’s 200 free relay team (Park, Hahn, Camden Dean and Moroney) was fifth (1:47.30).

Yarmouth (119 points) tied Belfast for eighth place. The Clippers were led by Natalie Bourassa, who came in fourth in the 100 breaststroke (1:12.77) and placed fifth in the 200 free (2:06.55). Zoe Siegel finished seventh in the 100 fly (1:03.43). Yarmouth’s 400 free relay team (Siegel, Rachel Condon, Isabel Cox-Faxon and Bourassa) placed fifth (4:01.40) and the medley relay squad (Kara Murray, Bourassa, Siegel and Piper Priddy) was seventh (2:02.49).

Freeport (5 points) was 18th and NYA (1 point) tied Medomak Valley for 20th.

In the boys’ meet, won by Mt. Desert Island with 381 points, Greely (179) was fourth, Yarmouth (152.5) placed sixth and Freeport (21) came in 14th.

The Rangers were led by Charter Sasseville, who placed fourth in the 500 free (5:04.21) and was fifth in the 200 free (1:54.65). Atticus Smith tied for sixth in the 100 free (51.33 seconds) and was seventh in the 50 free (23.01). Nicolas Giandrea finished eighth in the 500 free (5:14.54). Greely’s medley relay team (William Nicholson, Kit Rafford, Sasseville and Carter Lawless) was fifth (1:50.00). The 200 free relay squad (Smith, Aidan Hayes, George Holt and Cole Moore) finished sixth (1:34.51). The 400 free relay team (Giandrea, Moore, Sasseville and Smith) was also sixth (3:31.16).

The Clippers were paced by Ben Cox-Faxon, who came in fourth in the 100 breaststroke (1:04.90). Conor Wolff was eighth in the 100 fly (57.49). Zachary Mogul-Campbell placed eighth in the 100 free (52.25). Yarmouth’s medley relay team (Nathaniel Henninger, Cox-Faxon, Wolff and Mogul-Campbell) was third (1:47.25). The 200 free relay squad (Lenardson, Henninger, Wolff and Mogul-Campbell) came in fifth (1:34.51). The 400 free relay team (Lendardson, Wesley Pratt, Emerson Pardales and Cox-Faxon) finished seventh (3:48.37).

In Class A, Falmouth’s girls had 202 points and came in third behind Bangor (274) and Cony (261). The Yachtsmen got a win from diver Lily Smith (370.20). Sophia Ham placed third in diving (326.45). Mae Causey came in third in the 100 fly (1:00.63) and fourth in the 50 free (25.81). Grace Perron was fourth in the 500 free (5:35.59) and eighth in the 200 free (2:06.00). Falmouth’s 400 freestyle relay team (Perron, Keller Gardner, Quinn Chicoine and Causey) came in third (3:53.30). The Yachtsmen’s 200 free relay squad (Perron, Sarah Baumann, Gardner and Causey) was fourth (1:47.20).

In the boys’ meet, won again by Cheverus with 318 points, Falmouth (37) was 17th. Tommy Davis was sixth in the 100 backstroke (59.95).

Indoor track

While there were no indoor track team champions from Forecaster Country this winter, several individuals turned heads.

Greely’s girls tallied 60 points and wound up third in Class B (Brewer was first with 71 and York runner-up with 63). The Rangers got wins from Marin Provencher in the mile (5 minutes, 32.44 seconds) and Carolyn Todd in the two-mile (12:02.46). Provencher was runner-up in the two-mile (12:04.08). Todd finished fourth in the 800 (2:30.30). Julia Curran was fourth in the mile 5:39.97) and fourth in the two-mile (12:21.37). Maddy Irish was fifth in the 800 (2:32.94), fifth in the triple jump (33 feet, 5 inches) and seventh in the long jump (16-00.25). Maggie McCormick came in sixth in the pole vault (8-6). Olivia Marsanskis placed seventh in the pole vault (8-6). Greely’s 4×800 relay team (Elsa Dean-Muncie, Katie Carlson, Curran and Provencher) came in second (10:28.42) and the 4×200 relay squad (Anya Davis, Carlson, Marsanskis and Irish) was sixth (1:57.01).

Freeport had 18 points and came in 10th. Tara Migliaccio placed third in the 400 (1:03.71). Emma Abbott finished fourth in the 200 (27.84). The Falcons’ 4×200 relay team (Abbott, Emmie Riendeau, Tia Peterson and Migliaccio) was runner-up to York in 1:55.96.

Yarmouth (8 points) was 18th. Kelcie McGonagle was third in the pole vault (9-6) and Gabby Colby-George finished sixth in the shot put (32-7.5).

NYA didn’t score.

In the boys’ meet, won by York with 77.5 seconds, Greely came in third with 49.5 points (Hermon was runner-up with 57). The Rangers got wins from Matthew Todd in the 800 (2:01.03), Luke Marsanskis in the two-mile (10:22.06) and their 4×800 relay team (Marsanskis, Isaac Moore, Riley Franklin and Todd, 8:44.93). Franklin was runner-up in the two-mile (10:26.02) and seventh in the mile (4:46.85). Marsanskis finished fourth in the mile (4:42.74). Nicolas Brown was fourth in the high jump (5-10). Bryan Taylor tied for fifth in the pole vault (11-0).

Yarmouth (13 points) was 11th. Thomas Conrad was runner-up in the 55 (6.78) and Wyatt Bates was fifth in the 55 hurdles (8.52).

Freeport (2 points) tied Wells for 26th place. Nick Mitch finished sixth in the 400 (55.59).

NYA didn’t score.

In Class A, Falmouth’s boys had 30 points and came in fourth (Scarborough won the title with 104). John Auer won the mile (4:26.86). Joshua Bradford was runner-up in the shot put (50-5). Ben Greene was third in the mile (4:29.74). Ben Potter placed fifth in the two-mile (9:57.04). The Yachtsmen’s 4×800 relay team (Potter, Faran Igani, Aidan Hoffman and Michael Smoluk) came in fifth (8:39.12).

Falmouth’s girls had 10 points and finished 14th. Caitlyn Camelio was sixth in the 200 (27.32) and the Yachtsmen’s 4×200 relay team (Maria Neuhauser, Maddie Marks, Camelio and Sophie Marcotte) was runner-up to Marshwood (1:49.43).

Wrestling

The first-ever Maine Principals’ Association-sanctioned girls’ wrestling state tournament was held last week in Howland, where Falmouth’s Anunthaya MacDonnell won the title in the 120-pound division.

Boys’ hockey

The boys’ hockey postseason is underway.

Defending Class B South champion Greely is the top seed in the region again after a 16-2 season, the Rangers’ best record in a decade. Greely earned a bye into the semifinal round Friday in Lewiston where they will face either No. 4 Leavitt (11-6-1) or No. 5 Gorham (10-8). The Rangers beat the Hornets, 3-1, in the finale and swept the Rams this year, winning 3-2 and 11-1. Greely lost to Gorham in the teams’ lone prior playoff meeting, 4-2 in the 2014 Western B Final and is 2-0 all-time against Leavitt, with a 7-2 victory in the 2006 Western B semifinals the most recent.

Yarmouth finished 7-9-2 and earned the seventh and final playoff seed in Class B South. The Clippers were at No. 2 Cape Elizabeth (13-5) for the quarterfinals Wednesday (see theforecaster.net for game story). The Capers won both regular season meetings, 2-1 and 7-1. Yarmouth had won six of the nine prior postseason meetings, with Cape Elizabeth’s 4-1 victory in the 2017 Class B South quarterfinal the most recent.

In Class A South, the South Portland/Freeport/Waynflete co-op team finished 10-8 and third and hosted No. 6 Cheverus (8-10) in the quarterfinals Wednesday (see theforecaster.net for game story). The Stags won the regular season meeting, 4-1. Cheverus won both prior playoff meetings with a 5-2 victory in the 2017 Class A South quarterfinals the most recent.

Falmouth finished 4-14 and eighth in the region, but only seven teams qualified for the playoffs, leaving the Yachtsmen on the outside looking in for the first time since the 1991-92 season.

The Class A South semifinals are Saturday. The Class A South Final is Tuesday, the Class B South Final is Wednesday and the Class A and B state finals are Saturday, March 9. All of those games will be held in Lewiston.

Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.