Northern School Notebook: Students make NYA honor roll, college dean's lists

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 1

NYA names honor roll

The following local students were named to the honor roll of North Yarmouth Academy for the first semester of the 2014-2015 academic year.

Highest Honors

Grade 12: Charlotte Eisenberg, Abbie Hinchman, Tess Hinchman, Clayton Manchester, Ellis Miskell, Ellie Sato, Marina Stam and Olivia Stam.

Grade 11: Acacia Bright, Sarah Cooper, Kate Hilscher and Wyatt Nice.

Grade 10: Sarah Austin, Xander Bartone, Andrew Keith, Kiersten Marr, Henry Quesada and Jeremy Thelven.

Grade 9: Megan Alberding, Charlotte Collins, Aaron Densmore, Parker Elkins, Justin Guo, Rick Hilscher, Kara Jensen, Grier Miskell, Devlin O’Keefe, Michael Pitts and Lea Webster.

Grade 8: Paul Biberstein, Abram Buehner, Isabelle Coleman, Carson Fassett, Ellie Griswold-Craft, Xander Kostelnik, Alex Markonish, Andrew Schaeffer, Reed Silvers and Joshua Soucy.

Grade 7: Madison Argitis, Spencer Barton, Rachel Burns, Benjamin Frank, Ellie Hilscher, Hannah Mills, Afton Morton, Cameron Pickle and Eliza Tod.

Grade 6: Eleanor Commons, Nathan Cook, Annie Sillin, Tellie Stamaris, Anna Yankee and Sam Yankee.

Grade 5: Steven Densmore, Owen Frank, Ollie Hemphill, Bryce Poulin, Elliott Oney, Blythe Thompson, James Tourigny, Madeleine Vaillancourt and Leska Whitmarsh.

High Honors

Grade 12: Muriel Adams, Abrahim Al Musawi, Hannah Austin, Nina Babbitt, Alex Barnes, Sumner Bright, Emilie Burrill, Griffin Cady, Jesse Catir, Maddie Cutten, Hannah Hungerford, John LeBlanc, Diana McLeod, Mary Noyes, Shelby Peavey, Marina Poole and Sara Thompson.

Grade 11: Stanzin Angmo, Julia Blackwell, Jenna Block, Morganne Elkins, Linnea Hull, Anna Laprise, Sonia Lin, Corinne Poitras, Jake Rasch, Emily Taylor, Adrienne Tracy and Celine Xu.

Grade 10: Galen Arnold, Baron Becker, Zelda Clegg, Amelia Demetropoulos, Sam Johnson, Jack Kostelnik, Gabby Linscott, Amber Liu, Hunter Mahoney, Jake Malcom, Patrick Mallett, Bobby Murray, Dana Nichols, Milla Rosenfeld, Isabelle See and Nathaniel Sinibaldi.

Grade 9: Carson Becker, Rachel Bolling, Owen Curnin, Evan Davis, Henry Farnham, Nick Farnham, Anna Hoffman-Johnson, Colby Mills and Jack Sillin.

Grade 8: Avery Bakewell, Emma Cohen, Hannah Gagne, Liam Harke, Austin Hoffman, Harry Landry, Lody Lathrop, Nathaniel Lapoint, Jack Lent, Phineas Murray, Kira Quinn, Markus Russell, Libby Sevigny and Zack Woods.

Grade 7: Emily Beisel-Bolen, Sydney Billings, Jack Bontatibus, Maya Davis, Elizabeth Gagnon, Ark Lu, Pierce Manchester, Bronwen Ramsey-Brimberg and Kassandra Slowey.

Grade 6: Cole Adams-Beyea, Patrick Alberding, Molly Healey, Keegan Irwin, Wylie Jacobs, Olivia Juve and Jack Thibodeau.

Grade 5: Tiger DiMillo and Jack Schaeffer.

Honors

Grade 12: Kristina Block, Max Bueche, Hannah Carr, Elizabeth Coughlin, Haley Cunningham, Chase Gendron, Louisa Mahoney, Matt Malcom, Isabella Munro, Brad Potter, Rhiannon Ramsey-Brimberg, Melanie Regan, Anya Siviski and Evan Tao.

Grade 11: Emily Baker, Dagen Braun, Hannah Chapman, Bairu Chen, Noah Dennis, Hailey Frager, Taylor Leech, Peter Li, Chenxi Liu, Claire Maurer, Elizabeth McIntosh, Daniel McVicar and Mackenzie Sangster.

Grade 10: Michael Adams, Suzanna Butterfield, Haven Cutko, Daniel Edgerton-Dickey, Jake MacLennan, Owen McCarthy, Cris Paradis, Thomas Pitts, Lindsay Tufts and Chandler Waldron.

Grade 9: Youssef Ayad, Reece Bartolini, Ellie Dickson, Rachel Hooker, Nora Laprise and Kieran Rowe.

Grade 8: Joe Bernhardt, Cora Braunfels, Miles Chapman, Avery Jackson, Stephen Kral, Noah Pellerin, Amber Rose and Rayna Sage.

Grade 7: Marley Boettcher, Lila Henderson, Linus Maurer and Dan Zajkowski.

Grade 6: Elyse Baron, Lily Davis, Salem Griswold-Craft, Taylor Hemenway, Michael Hynes and Luke Lathrop.

College students make the grade

The following students were named to the dean’s list or honor roll of their respective college or university for the first semester of the 2014-2015 academic year.

Bates College: Katie DeNoia, of Falmouth.

Boston University: Samuel Beaulieu, of Yarmouth; Wanwen Li, of Yarmouth; and Erica Pierce, of Yarmouth.

Colgate University: Sarah Kurland, of Cumberland; Lily Daggett, of Yarmouth; Elizabeth Gwilym, of Freeport; and Kelsey Saunders, of Cumberland.

Emmanuel College: Thomas Dodge, of Freeport; and Emily Monahan-Morang, of Freeport.

Emory University: Harlan Cutshall, of Falmouth.

Fairfield University: Michael Smith, of Yarmouth; Lauren O’Donnell, of Falmouth; Katya Nash, of Falmouth; and Dale Klingensmith, of Yarmouth.

Merrimack College: Mikaela Gillis, of Freeport; and Sarah Sparks, of Falmouth.

1