Northern School Notebook: March 8

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Falmouth hosts benefit
basketball game

FALMOUTH — The second annual Falmouth High School seniors versus faculty basketball game to benefit Habitat for Humanity Greater Portland will be held on Thursday, March 17.

From 7 to 8 p.m., Red Claws mascot “Crusher” and a Red Claws team member will be on hand to meet fans and take pictures. The basketball game will take place from 8 to 9 p.m. in the Falmouth High School gym.
 
Special half-time activities include a chance to win a signed Red Claws basketball. Refreshments, snacks and T-shirts will also be on sale.

Admission is by donation, with all proceeds going to Habitat for Humanity.

Falmouth students named
National Merit finalists

FALMOUTH — The National Merit Scholarship Corporation has recently announced that three Falmouth High School students have advanced to the final stage in the 2011 National Merit Scholarship Program.

Thomas Bazarian, Eric Tierney and Micah Zuckerman are among the 16,000 finalists in the annual scholarship competition. National Merit will select 8,400 finalists this spring to receive scholarships.

More than 1.5 million students entered the 2011 National Merit Program by taking the Preliminary SAT / National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test.

Freeport High School
Second Quarter Honor Roll

High Honors

Grade 9: Emma Egan, Fiona Harbert, Natalie Jortner, Travis Libsack, Ellyn Pier, Catherine Price, Ashley Richardson, Hayler Steckler.

Grade 10: Kali Adams,Taylor Enrico, Gemma McElroy, Eliza Smith-Sitnick.

Grade 11: Christopher Collins, Caitlin Keniston, Abigail Mahoney, Laura Ramage, Joshua Weirich.

Grade 12: Charles Baker, Spencer Egan, Mikaela Austina Gillis, Maxwell Jennings, Katee Poulin, Margaret Stavros.

Honors

Grade 9: Clifford Anderson, Dakota Asselyn, Meredith Broderick, Molly Brown, Dalton Chapman, Alexis Dietrich, Alec Fisher, Christopher Forest, Julia Fosburg, Katie Harlow, Brooke Heathco, Emily Jennings, Bethanie Knighton, Lily LaMarre, Samuel Leavitt, Rebekah Martin, Cody McEnery, Emily Ann Monahan-Morang, Megan Peacock, Ethan Roney, Shelby Sawyer, Rachel Sayward, Lucy Soule, Emily Sturtevant.

Grade 10: Griffin Breer, Dominic Brescia, Daniel Burke, Ryan Camp, Mason Cyr, Brady Davis, Connor Dietrich, Jack Doughty, Samuel Farrar, Olivia Fowler, Helen Humphrey, Luke Macdonald, Reiley Parker, Aubrey Pennell Mehlhorn, Kameron Pierce, Thomas Provencher, James Purdy, Caroline Rowell, Alec Salisbury, Brittney Shelton, Nicholas Tardif, Lia Corinne Wellen, Lindsay Wold.

Grade 11: Jennifer Breau, William Freeman, Andrea Grant, Jared Knighton, Angus Macdonald, Hallie Ojala-Barrett, Sarah Pier, Claire Stenzel, Alexander Sturtevant, Kayla Thurlow, David Vitali, Brandon Williams.

Grade 12: Jordon Cyr, Serena Dao, Lauren Easler, Kelly Edwards, Ryan Farley, Allyson Fuehrer, Erin Hall, Randi Heald, Elizabeth Hynes, Drew Johnson, Sonia Jones, Jenna Kiely, Evan LaMarre, Charlie Lehmer, Scott Ross, Jakeb Smith-Sitnick, Bennett Wade, Sarah West.

0