Northern School Notebook: March 10

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 2

Falmouth and Freeport students tops in drama competitions

Drama clubs from Falmouth and Freeport High schools advanced to the state championships after taking top honors in their respective regional competitions held March 4 and 5.

Falmouth students won the Class A competition held at Thornton Academy in Saco with a performance of “Ring Around the Moon.” Actors Alex Britton, Brooke Bazarian, Sean Soucy and Winslow Robinson were named to the All-Festival Cast, while Mackenzie McMahon, John Rioux and Caroline Coxe earned Judge’s Commendations for Scenic Design.

Freeport students took first place in the Class B competition held at Windham High School with a production of “Out of the Machinery.” Henry Jacques was named to the All-Festival Cast. 

Judges Commendations were awarded to student directors Simon Handleman and Ethan Pierce, Anthony Amari for Set Design, Stephen Brousseau for Sound, Student Playwright Max Greenwood and Christian Potts and Emmett Smith for Lighting Design.

Students from Yarmouth High School finished second in the Class B competition held at Westbrook Middle School with a production of “These Shining Lives.” While they will not advance to the state competition, cast members Ella Warner, Isabelle Murray, Mikayla Clifford, Lizzie Hall and Colin Prato were named to the All-Festival Cast. The play was also given a Judge’s Commendation for Overall Production Design, and Karl Monroe was honored for Original Music.

The state finals will be held March 18 and 19 in Millinocket.

Falmouth High School Honor Roll

The following students at Falmouth High School achieved academic excellence and were included on the first semester honor roll.

Grade 12 – High Honors

Kaici Aloupis, Marie Baker, Maxwell J Brautigam, Julia Brogan, Teah Buble, Meghan Charest, Sarah Dobbins, Hannah Donovan, Anne Gott, Matthew Gramse, Michael Gramse, Keunjoo Kim, Jaspreet Kohli, Blair Legere, Jesse Melchiskey, Vishva Nalamalapu, Gwenyth Pasch, Harrison Pearl, Casey Ryan, Nicholas Sanzari, Eleanor Sapat

Grade 12 – Honors

Alec Abbatiello, Maxwell Abramson, James Adelman, Connor Aube, Matthew Barnard, Brooke Bazarian, Caitlyn Becker, Jack Bernier, London Bernier, Ian Bopp, Kathleen Bucklin, Nicole Budri, Zachary Bull, Camden Carrier, Drew Chamberlain, Jessica Collins, David Costello, Caroline Coxe, Madeline Curtis, Erica D’Alberto, Caroline DeNoia, Nigel Dunn, Jack Engelberger, Emma England, Lydia Farmer, Margaret Fernald, Se’ Ferrell, Alvaro Filho, George Gilbert, Jacob Gordon, Graham Hauptman, Logan Herodes, Alexa Hoffman, Anne Holland, Sarah Hutcheon, Setareh Jalali, Martha Jane Kittredge, Krysia Lesniak, Thomas Lesniak, Andrew Marchi, Hannah Marr, Reed McDermott, Adam Meyer, June Morvant, Zachary Muller, Joseph Nano, Jared Nolan, Elizabeth Norton, Gina Pardi, Adelaide Probert, Lukas Pushor, Emma Quinn, Haley Reed, Maxwell Reed, Kayleigh Rhodes, Emma Richard, Eleanor Roberts, Olivia Rockvam, Nathaniel Rudenberg, Faraz Sanal, Emilie Saulter, Alexandra Shapiro, Sean Soucy, Tyler Spence, Julian Spencer, Anthony St. Angelo, Christopher Teufel, Julia Treadwell, Paul Vella, Emma Walsh, Austin Wheeler, Kaileigh Wimert, Nicholas Wissemann, Charles Woolsey, Katherine Wulbrecht

Grade 11 – High Honors

Madelyn Adams, Paige Chamberlain, Evelyn Clement, Mia Cooney, Gabrielle Farrell, Isabelle Goldberg, Samantha Hamzavi, Joseph Han, Ayden Henson, Bryce Henson, Jack Hepburn, Katherine Kelley, Allison Murphy, Abigail Ryan, Benjamin Simonds, Lisa Smoluk, Olivia Spelman, Jonah Spiegel, Jack Vasconcelos, Amanda Watson

Grade 11 – Honors

Jake Alpren, Juliana Baranowski, Brendan Bayer, Hannah Berzinis, Alex Britton, Jordan Bruce, Nicholas Buckley, Mary Budri, Victoria Burton, Daisy Caxton-Smith, Nicolas Ciraulo, Max Greyson Cohen, Clare Considine, Adelaide Cooke, Jacee Cox, Colin Coyne, Meghan Dye, John Fallon, Benjamin Field, Althea Finch-Brand, Riley Finley, George Fitzgerald, Max Fortier, Mary Giglio, Karan Godara, Cameron Guarino, Noah Gull, Helen Harrod Clark, Abigail Hooper, Jack Horgan, Alexandra Hurdman, Mary Hyland, Bethany Josephs, Antoinette Lambert, Andrew Langdon, Isabella Libby, Reed Lonsdale, Madeline Michaud, Grace Mooradian, Audrey Morin, Nagore Mugueta, John Mullin, Andrew Muscadin, Hani Nano, Christos Orestis, Arielle Papalimberis, Hanna Paris, Matthew Polewaczyk, Keith Prescott, Caroline Proctor, Olin Rhoads, Amelia Ring, John Rioux, Madeline Rouhana, Benjamin Rudnick, Devin Russell, Devon Sarazin, Katelynne Schmidt, Olivia Stucker, Olivia Tapley, Aaron Thomas, Girish Tiwari, Sara Topalovic, Liam Tucker, Sean Walsh, Malia White, Hadley Wiggin, Benjamin Wyman, Mira Wyman

Grade 10 – High Honors

Nathan Arrants, Kathryn Caldwell, Hanna Chea, Andrea Coyne, Alyssa Drum, Eli Friedman, Clara Geci, Alexander Klemperer, Jennifer Luo, Connor Marchi, Emily McConnell, Heidi Meyer, Spencer Pierce, Kayla Warner

Grade 10 – Honors

Lydia Abbott, Matthew Adamowicz, Joshua Allen, Garret Aube, Sophie Baker, Noah Barney, Jackson Baumann, Shannon Birks, Luke Bodwell, William Bopp, Jack Bryant, Cecile Burbank, Steven Camuso, Meghan Cantlin, Stone Carmichael, Danielle Casavant, Benjamin Chang, Thomas Cyr, Lily Damon, Samuel Davies, Grace Dimick, Brienn Douglas, Marcus Dyhrberg, Enrico Echevarria, Charles Emple, Sierra Fahrman, Blake Flaherty, Maya Freedman, Jack Freeman, Amelia Gorman, Chloe Gorman, Alexander Grade, Nathalie Grobe, Matthew Hastings, David B Hawkes, Charles Henning, David Horne, May Igani, Nathan Jalbert, Kaydie Johnson, Kyle Kaserman, Dillon Kelley, Marcus Kinney, Abigail Lebel, Grace Lee, Riley Lonsdale, Erin Lovejoy, Emily Lozoraitis, Calvin MacLehose, Ian Madden, Louis Mainella, Alexander Marcotte, Mohamed Marey, Jordan McDermott, Teagan McMahon, Ellie Michaud, Maya Michaud, Emilio Micucci, Maya Miller-Edwards, Peter Morrissette, Brendan Myers, Shubhankar Naru, Alison Noyes, Marshall Noyes, Claire Phillips, Candice Powers, Maria Rodriguez, Kaitlin Rogers, Peter Rudenberg, Stella Santucci, Ellie Sharp, Gabriel Smestad, Hannah Smith, Chelsey Smithwick, Sophia Spelman, Katelyn Stimson, Emma Tabenken, Jared Troubh, Jessica Troubh, Kristian Valle, Amelia Waite, Jack Warnock, Lauren Wendland, Graham Whiting, Yue Wu, Benjamin Wuesthoff, Chelsea Zhao

Grade 9 – High Honors

Eleanor Adams, Emma Auer, John Auer, Sarah Baumann, Caroline Hamzavi, Katharine Han, Kade Kelley, Rachel Morse, Malaika Pasch, Elizabeth Rudnick, Jacob Seeker, Sydney Williams, Thomas Yoon, Annie deCastro

Grade 9 – Honors

Nicholas Aftowski, Ethan Ali, Hunter Arbo, Oliver Bigelow, Natalie Birkel, Kyle Bouchard, Oscar David Brautigam, Ryan Britton, Grace Brown, Alexandra Burton, Isabelle Campbell, Reade Carmichael, Edith Chan, Libby Chase, Douglas Cooke, Taylor Cunningham, Genevieve Curtis, Elizabeth Danielson, Aaron Demers, Nicholas Dilworth, Danielle Doherty, Maren Donovan, Charlotte Doughty, Madison Fairfield, Gretchen Favreau, Hannah Fishman, Kayla Ford, Jacob Freedman, Henry Funk, Keller Gardner, Melissa Garza, Kelsey Glockler, Sophia Ham, Caitlyn Hanley, Sophia Herdrich, Niklas Hester, Austin Hoffman, Matthew Hogenauer, Allison Huard, Shelby Inniss, Madeline Joyce, Rahem Kargar, Mitchell Kelley, James Kiesewetter, Juliana LaPorta, Liberty Ladd, Magill Lamarre, Jacob Leavitt, Ethan Livingood, Rhys Lowry, Alanna Luce, Owen Mahoney, E. Manganello, Sophia Marcotte, Abigail Marley, Seiya Matsumoto, Spencer McKee, Jacob Mitchell, John Moreau, Jon Mugueta, Liam Myers, Luke Nichols, Kiera O’Brien, Kerry O’Donnell, Christina Oakes, Antonio Pardi, Daisy Parker, Sydney Pearl, Grace Perron, Abigail Pitre, Audrey Pratico, Nadine Pushor, Sarah Rabinowitz, Elias Rapkin-Stiles, Grace Riccioni, Neeya Rostampour, Carl Saba, Kayla Sarazin, Anna Sauberlich, Gibson Scott, Violet Singer, Calvin Spencer, Caroline Spencer, Summer Spiegel, Josephine Stucker, Marly Thomas, Reilly Tucker, Matthew Vasconcelos, Grace Wiggin, Madison Wolf, Olivia deWolf

2