Northern School Notebook: June 8

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Yarmouth High School

Class of 2011 Top 10 Percent

Valedictorian: Natalie Salmon, daughter of Dianne Schepis and David Salmon

Activities and Awards: 2011 U.S. Presidential Scholar; 2010 Forecaster Fall Female Athlete of the Year award; 2010 Western Maine Conference soccer, first team; Western Maine Conference Scholar Student-Athlete recognition for soccer and alpine skiing; Wellesley Book Award; National Honor Society; 2008 Ruth B. Plummer Academic Achievement Award; varsity soccer; varsity ski team; varsity lacrosse; Interact Rotary Club.

Future Plans:  Trinity College

Salutatorian: Abbie Hutchinson, daughter of Julie and Trent Hutchinson

Activities and Awards: 2011 senior gift committee chairwoman; National Honor Society; Saint Michael’s Book Award; varsity volleyball team and captain; Portland Press Herald 2010 All-State volleyball first team; 2010 Maine State Volleyball All-Academic Team; 2010 volleyball first team All Southern Maine All-Star team; Maine Volleyball Coaches’ Association All-State first team; 2010 Volleyball Western Maine Conference first team; Western Maine Conference Scholar Student-Athlete Recognition for volleyball; varsity softball team and captain; 2010 Maine State Softball first team; 2010 Maine State Underclassmen Softball Game Showcase player;  2009 Maine All-State softball second team; junior varsity basketball; Global Action Club; Clipper Friends Mentoring Program; Playmakers drama club; Outing Club.

Future Plans: Ithaca College

Campbell Belisle Haley, son of Lisa Belisle and Kevin Haley

Activities and Awards: 2011 senior class clerk; AP Scholar; Student Senate delegate, vice president;  chamber choir; 2010 Class B state soccer champion; varsity soccer team and captain; 2010 Western Maine Conference soccer, second team; Western Maine Conference Scholar Student-Athlete recognition for soccer and basketball; varsity baseball team and captain; varsity basketball; varsity baseball; chamber choir; Science Olympiad; Playmakers drama club.

Future Plans: Safe Passage

Rebecca Bell, daughter of Robin Hodgskin and Arthur Bell

Activities and Awards: Class vice president, four years;  high honor roll,  four years; Cornell Book Award; varsity soccer team and captain; varsity Nordic and alpine skiing; varsity lacrosse; 2010 and 2011 Maine State Ski Meister; 2011 Forecaster Winter Female Athlete of the Year; 2011 Western Maine Conference Nordic skiing first team; Western Maine Conference Scholar Student-Athlete recognition for soccer and Nordic skiing; received Barking Foundation Scholarship; completed over 300 hours of community service; buildOn Club founder and member; Interact Rotary Club; Safe Passage Club.

Future Plans: Williams College

Michelle Clark, daughter of Rachel and Rod Clark

Activities and Awards:  National Honor Society; school newspaper editor; high honor roll, four years;  Smith Book Award; Clipper Friends Mentoring Program; student senate; crew team; Maine Medical Center volunteer; Global Action Club; Playmakers drama club.

Future Plans:  Hobart and William Smith Colleges

Adrian Copeland, son of Robin Davis Copeland and Rick Copeland

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; school literary and art magazine co-editor and contributing writer; school newspaper layout editor and contributing writer; varsity swim team and co-captain; Western Maine Conference Scholar Student-Athlete recognition for swimming; Dartmouth Book Award; Chinese award; AP European history award; varsity volleyball; varsity swim team.

Future Plans:  Colby-Sawyer College


Andrew DiMarco,
son of Jane and Tony DiMarco

Activities and Awards: National Merit Scholar finalist; AP Scholar of Distinction; MIT NEST 2010 Promise of the Future Award; Eagle Scout, 2010 and 2011 VEX Robotics Maine state champions; Williams Book Award; National Honor Society member and recipient of NHS Unsung Hero award; Western Maine Conference Scholar Student-Athlete recognition for Nordic skiing; Frederic Chopin Award, freshman and junior years; biology award for outstanding achievement; Robotics Club; Clipper Friends Mentoring Program; crew team; jazz band, piano; Science Olympiad; varsity Nordic ski team; math team.

Future Plans: Brown University

Andrew George, son of Rose and Ken George

Activities and Awards: Chamber choir member and president; “Yarmouth’s Got Talent” talent show winner; completed over 275 hours of community service;  Playmakers drama club; chamber choir; concert choir; Boy Singers of Maine member; varsity cross country; varsity Nordic ski team; varsity outdoor track; Brentwood Rehab Center volunteer.

Future Plans: Brigham Young University


Benjamin Nickerson,
son of Patty and Tom Nickerson

Activities and Awards: Student senate; Yarmouth School Committee student representative; created podcast “Ben ‘n Ben Show;” Coalition of Essential Schools Conference presenter; Western Maine Conference Scholar Student-Athlete recognition for cross country and hockey; Western Maine Class B hockey, third team; senior hockey All Star; varsity cross country; varsity hockey; varsity outdoor track; Model U.N.

Future Plans: University of Chicago

Luke Pierce, son of Kristen and Kent Pierce

Activities and Awards: 2010 Class B state soccer champion; varsity soccer team and captain; 2011 Forecaster Winter Male Athlete of the Year, and 2010 Forecaster Fall Male Athlete of the Year; 2010 NSCAA High School Scholar All-America soccer team; 2010 Western Maine Conference soccer, first team; Western Maine Conference Scholar Student-Athlete recognition for soccer and basketball; varsity basketball team and captain; National Honor Society; Connecticut College Book Award; varsity baseball team and captain; Clipper Friends Mentoring Program; Playmakers drama club.

Future Plans: Williams College

Spencer Soucy, daughter of Diane Nichols and John Soucy

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; class council representative, freshman and sophomore; Spanish II, Spanish IV Book awards; 2009 Ruth B. Plummer Achievement award;  Casco Bay Movers dance program;  Boys and Girls Club dance instructor; Clipper Friends Mentoring Program; jazz band, alto sax.

Future Plans: Washington University in St. Louis

Danielle Torres,
daughter of Joan and John Torres

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; Harvard Book Award; Yarmouth Cares About Neighbors student representative; received Yarmouth Alumni Association Community Stewardship Grant; varsity lacrosse team and captain; 2010 lacrosse All-American; 2009 lacrosse All-American honorable mention; varsity soccer team and captain; Western Maine Conference first team, soccer;  Western Maine Conference Scholar Student-Athlete recognition for soccer and basketball; varsity basketball; Interact Rotary Club; Global Action Club.

Future Plans: Brown University

Alison Totta, daughter of Laurie and Michael Totta

Activities and Awards: 2011 MPA Principal’s Award for academic excellence and citizenship; Phi Beta Kappa academic achievement award;  College of the Atlantic Book award; 2009 Ruth B. Plummer Citizenship award; varsity Nordic ski team and captain; Western Maine Conference Nordic skiing, first team; and Western Maine Conference Scholar Student-Athlete recognition for Nordic skiing; Interact Rotary Club; Global Action Club; rowing.

Future Plans: Cornell University

Sidebar Elements


Salmon

Hutchinson

Belisle Haley

Bell

Clark

Copeland

DiMarco

George

Nickerson

Pierce

Soucy

Torres

Totta

0