Northern School Notebook: June 22

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Greely High School

Class of 2011 Top 10 Students

Valedictatorian: Sara Morgan Warnock, daughter of David and Becky Warnock.

Activities and Awards: Global Awareness Club; National Honor Society; Spanish Honor Society; varsity volleyball, three years, and senior captain; varsity basketball, three years and senior captain; Maine Juniors volleyball team and captain; Maine Juniors 18 Gold Volleyball; Yale Book Award; Telegram All-Star Volleyball Team.

Future Plans: Wesleyan University.

Co-Salutatorian: Meaghan Elizabeth Crowley, daughter of Elizabeth Olivier and Roy Crowley.

Activities and Awards: Global Awareness Club; Spanish Honor Society, and National Honor Society; varsity indoor track, outdoor track and field teams, four years, and senior captain; varsity cross country, two years; volunteer track coach for middle school and summer track teams; Colby College Book Award; Western Maine Conference All-Academic Team; Western Maine Conference All-Star First Team, indoor track.

Future Plans: Bates College.

Co-Salutatorian: Emily Hill, daughter of Stuart and Tara Hill. 

Activities and Awards: National Honors Society and French Honors Society; International Baccalaureate Diploma candidate; Smith Book Award; Greely Drama; outdoor track; Nordic skiing. 

Future Plans: Gap year volunteering in Peru or Nepal, and interning with human rights and theater groups; attending college in fall 2012.

Peter Bailinson, son of Jim Bailinson and Nancy Gibson.

Activities and Awards: Varsity alpine team and captain; varsity tennis team and captain; student representative to the district School Board; class officer; student council public relations manager; Senior Projects program; International Baccalaureate Diploma candidate; National Honor Society; columnist for local newspaper; assistant tennis coach of Greely Middle School tennis team; Presidential Scholar candidate; AP Scholar; Western Maine Student-Athlete Leadership Summit representative.

Future Plans: Gap year volunteering with Safe Passage in Guatemala; attending Columbia University, fall 2012.

Katherine Mae Harrington, daughter of Margo and Don Harrington. 

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society and French Honor Society; French Club; Greely Robotics; Science Bowl; varsity throws team, four years, and co-captain; volleyball team, four years; track and field; MSAD51 Arts Alliance; throws coach for middle school and summer program; Fall All-Academic Team, volleyball; Winter and Spring All-Academic Team, track; Rensselaer Science Medal; National Merit Scholar; New England Junior Science & Humanities Symposium finalist; Maine State Robotics team; Maine State Science Fair, physics; Maine All New England Team, outdoor track; Maine State Champion, discus; Western Maine Conference All-Star First Team, discus; Western Maine Conference All-Star Second Team, shot put; Maine Track & Cross Country Coaches Association Outdoor All-State First Team; Western Maine Conference Championship first place, discus; Western Maine Conference MVP, field athlete.

Future Plans: University of Vermont, College of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences; and track and field team.

Julia Isaacson, daughter of John and Linda Isaacson.

Activities and Awards: Natural Helpers; math team; National Honor Society and Spanish Honor Society; participated in local, regional, and national science competitions; Greely Robotics Team, state champion; participated in Vex Robotics World Championship; Foundation 51 Grants Committee student representative; 5-year volunteer counselor at Camp Sunshine; cross country team and captain; Nordic skiing; lacrosse team.

Future Plans: Dartmouth College, math, science and economics.

Stella Rae Keck, daughter of Lisa Allen and Lyndon Keck.

Activities and Awards: Camp Sunshine volunteer; Youth Summer Track Program volunteer; volunteered in Guatamala with Safe Passage; Rippleffect; student council, two years; National Honor Society and Spanish Honor Society; Outing Club; Phi Beta Kappa Award; All-Academic Teams, soccer and indoor track; Madrigals singing group, two years; Musica de Filia, girls’ choir, six years; varsity soccer, two years; varsity indoor and outdoor track, four years, and senior team captain; lacrosse; rugby, two years.

Future Plans: Occidental College, science/pre-med major.

Kelsey O’Neill, daughter of Patrick and Joy O’Neill.

Activities and Awards: Drama productions, three years; Madrigals singing group; Global Awareness Club; Gay-Straight Alliance; Prince Memorial Library’s Children’s Book Dive volunteer; track team, two years; AP Scholar award; All-Eastern Chorus; All-State choral member, four years; District II Honors Music Festival, four years; Jazz Honors District II Festival; National Honors Spanish Society.

Future Plans: Nazareth College, communication science and disorders major.

Brandon Pinette, son of Mike and Robyn Pinette.

Activities and Awards: Class officer; student council; National Honors Society; freshman orientation leader; varsity soccer; Nordic skiing; Dartmouth Book Award; Maine Principal’s Association Award; Spanish Honors Society; All-Academic Team, soccer and Nordic skiing.

Future Plans: Bowdoin College, international relations and Spanish.

Leah Wilcox, daughter of David and Doreen Wilcox.

Activities and Awards: Field hockey; tech and acting in drama productions; participated in National Novel Writing Month; middle school and high school writing club founder; biology tutor; Wescustogo Youth Chorale; National Merit Scholarship recipient; Presidential Scholars Award nominee; National Honors Society, and French National Honors Society.

Future Plans: Macalester College, psychology; and advocating for Chronic Fatigue Syndrome.

Sidebar Elements


Warnock

Crowley

Hill

Bailinson

Harrington

Isaacson

Keck

O’Neil

Pinnette

Wilcox

0