Northern School Notebook: June 16

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Yarmouth High School
Class of 2009 Top 10

Tess Thompson Beem
Daughter of Carolyn Thompson Beem and Edgar Allen Beem III.
Honors/Awards: 2008 Western Maine Conference Soccer All-Star, National Honor Society, 2008 All American Lacrosse Team.
Activities: Varsity soccer, varsity lacrosse, indoor track, Green Voices Environmental Club and Science Olympiad.
Future Plans: Bowdoin College.

Adam McIntyre Copeland
Son of Robin and Rick Copeland.
Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, lead role and member of the 2009 Maine Drama One-Acts Festival State Champions.
Activities: Playmakers Drama Club, Model United Nations, varsity swim team and jazz band.
Future Plans: Northeastern University.

Robert Ashton Delaney
Son of Rebecca and Robert Delaney.
Honors/Awards: Artwork showcased at Portland Museum of Art’s 2009 Youth Art Month Exhibition, 2008 Ruth B. Plummer Award for Academic Achievement, 2007 Spanish III Award, 2006 Achievement Award in Science and 2006 Achievement Award in Spanish.
Activities: Playmakers Drama Club, Interact Rotary Club and math team.
Future Plans: Cornell University.

Sarah Lela Adams Erwin
Daughter of Eileen and James Erwin.
Honors/Awards: 2008 Smith Book Award, National Honor Society, Yarmouth High School Representative for National Federation of State High School Associations Leadership Conference, Chamber Choir, District II Honors Choir, Maine All State Chorus, Freshman and Sophomore French Award, member of 2009 Maine Drama One-Acts Festival State Champions, Student Senate delegate, co-editor of school newspaper and United States Senate Page.
Activities: Playmakers Drama Club, Student Senate, varsity field hockey, varsity crew, concert band, Young Conservatives Club, member of Thespian Society and participant in Seeds of Peace International Camp.
Future Plans: Johns Hopkins University.

Robert C. Gillies V
Son of Kathleen and Robert Gillies.
Honors/Awards: Yarmouth Alumni Community Service Grant, president of Young Liberals Club, National Honor Society, freshman class president, Freshman English Award.
Activities: Interact Rotary Club, Playmakers Drama Club, Safe Passage Club, tennis team, GOTV for the Obama Campaign and co-owner of Bridge Street Tees t-shirt business, coordinator of Empty Bowls Fundraiser for the Good Shepherd Food Bank.
Future Plans: Boston University.

Dylan Lowell Jackson
Son of Julie and James Jackson.
Honors/Awards: 2008 Williams College Book Award, 2008 Spanish IV Award, National Honor Society, 2008 Boys State Delegate, Freshman English Award, and Spanish II Award, Maine All State Orchestra.
Activities: Student Senate delegate, Yarmouth crew team (captain), Green Voices Environmental Club, school newspaper and Playmakers Drama Club.
Future Plans: Hamilton College.

Casey Palmer Jones
Son of Emily and Spencer Jones.
Honors/Awards: Hector Hebert Award, 2008 Harvard Book Award, 2008 MIT/NEST Book Award, Kotzschmar Memorial Trust Scholarship, Bay Chamber Concerts Bixler Prize and Ralph T. Gould Award for High School Musicians.
Activities: Varsity soccer, ski team, varsity lacrosse, staff writer for school newspaper and violinist.
Future Plans: Williams College.

Rebecca Anne Kibler
Daughter of Elizabeth and Scott Kibler.
Honors/Awards: 2009 class Valedictorian, National Merit Scholar, National Honor Society, Women Society of Engineers’ Award, 2008 French IV Award, 2008 Yale Book Award and Freshman History Award.
Activities: Math team, dance team (co-captain), Playmakers Drama Club, volunteer for Yarmouth Children’s Chorus, Clipper Friends Mentoring Program and flutist.
Future Plans: University of Notre Dame.

Charles Wilson Lorenz
Son of Lisa and Paul Lorenz.
Honors/Awards: National Merit Scholar, National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Distinction, 2008 Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award, Rotary Youth Leadership Award, Student Senate delegate and True Blue Clipper Leadership Award.
Activities: Clipper Friends Mentoring Program, varsity soccer, varsity basketball, and varsity lacrosse (captain), Interact Rotary Club (co-president), school newspaper (layout editor).
Future Plans: Williams College.

Hannah Rose Martin
Daughter of Julia and Lee Martin.
Honors/Awards: 2009 class Salutatorian, 2008 Maine Field Hockey All-Academic Team, 2008 Phi Beta Kappa Award, 2008 Princeton Book Award, National Honor Society, Student Senate delegate and Maine Coast Semester graduate.
Activities: Varsity field hockey (captain), school newspaper (co-editor), indoor track, varsity crew, Interact Rotary Club, Model United Nations, Clipper Friends Mentoring Program, concert band, chorus and Playmakers Drama Club.
Future Plans: Swarthmore College.

Adam Adrice Sanford
Son of Lisa and Andrew Sanford.
Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, chamber choir, Maine All-State Chorus, 2008 Connecticut College Book Award, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Merit Finalist, 2008 Football Leadership Award and Maine All-Conference Football Team.
Activities: Varsity football (2-year captain), varsity track, jazz band, concert band, math team, and Playmakers Drama Club.
Future Plans: Dartmouth College.

Emily Margaret Smith
Daughter of Amy and Nathan Smith.
Honors/Awards: 2008 Barnard Book Award, National Honor Society, member of Thespian Society.
Activities: Playmakers Drama Club, varsity crew team (co-founder and captain) and chorus.
Future Plans: Johns Hopkins University.

Andrew Michael Totta
Son of Laura and Michael Totta.
Honors/Awards: 2009 Dartmouth Book Award, 2009 Western Maine Senior Basketball All Star and National Honor Society.
Activities: Varsity basketball (captain), varsity baseball and Interact Rotary Club.
Future Plans: United States Naval Academy.

Molly Cathleen Wasielewski
Daughter of Cathleen and Matthew Wasielewski.
Honors/Awards: Member of 2009 Maine Drama One-Acts Festival State Champions, 2008 Cornell Book Award, 2008 Maine Drama Festival Special Accommodation Award for set painting, National Honor Society, Beth Condon Playmakers Award, member of Thespian Society.
Activities: Playmakers Drama Club, Model United Nations. Clipper Friend Mentoring Program, math team, horseback riding and dance.
Future Plans: Mount Holyoke College.

 

 

Tess Beem.jpgBeem
Adam Copeland.jpgCopeland
Ashton Delaney.jpgDelaney
Sarah Erwin.jpgErwin
Connor Gillies.jpgGillies
Dylan Jackson.jpgJackson
Casey Jones.jpgJones
Rebecca Kibler.jpgKibler
Chad Lorenz.jpgLorenz
Hannah Martin.jpgMartin
Adam Sanford.jpgSanford
Emily Smith.jpgSmith
Andrew Totta.jpgTotta
Molly Wasielewski.jpgWasielewski

0