Northern School Notebook: June 1

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Falmouth High School

Class of 2011 Top 10 Percent

Valedictorian: Zoe Kitchel, daughter of Ned Kitchel and Charlene Post.

Activities and Awards: Dartmouth Book award; Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science award; academic achievements in English, math, Spanish, science, and history; Nordic ski team and senior captain; band; Science Olympiad; Science Bowl; Real World Design Challenge team; sailing instructor at Orr’s Bailey Yacht Club; volunteer at the Children’s Museum & Theatre of Maine, the Ronald McDonald House and with the Appalachian Mountain Club.

Future Plans: Yale University, environmental science.

Salutatorian: Jackson Bloch, son of Richard Frost and Emily Bloch.

Activities and Awards: AP Scholar With Honor; National Merit Commended Scholar; four-year varsity member of the Nordic ski team and senior year co-captain; varsity sailing team; cross country team; Model United Nations co-chair; Lincoln-Douglass debate; Science Olympiad; Science Bowl; selected for Maine Dirigo Boys State; peer tutor; Environmental Action Committee; academic achievements in English, history, mathematics and Spanish; Yale Book Award; and National Honor Society secretary.

Future Plans: Bowdoin College.

Sarah Abramson, daughter of Louise and Stuart Abramson.

Activities and Awards: Cross country; Nordic and outdoor track teams; math team, Science Olympiad; Zero Robotics team; Real World Design Challenge team; peer tutor volunteer; religious school assistant Hebrew teacher volunteer; The Forecaster’s winter 2010 most outstanding female athlete award; academic achievements in math, science, English and history; the Williams, mathematics, and English book awards.

Future Plans: Williams College, mathematics or science.


Alana Becker,
daughter of Rena and Michael Becker.

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society member; Key Club vice president; volunteer at Children’s Museum & Theatre of Maine; elementary school tutor at LearningWorks; junior member of The Cedar’s Auxiliary; volunteer counselor at Camp Sunshine; volunteer on service learning trip to Mississippi with Habitat for Humanity; Drugs Awareness Group of Students; peer tutor; three-year varsity volleyball player and senior team captain; Western Maine All-Conference First Team award; All-Academic Team award; and selected for Maine Senior All-Star Showcase in volleyball.

Future Plans: Cornell University, human development.

Tommy Bazarian, son of Rich Bazarian and Ana Cairns.

Activities and Awards: Theatre Company; Jazz Band; a cappella group; Harvard, Princeton Alumni and Junior English Book awards; Executive Board president, National Honor Society; National Merit Scholarship recipient; plays piano, guitar and saxophone with his band, Tommy and the Rhythm Rug.

Future Plans: Yale University, English and music.

Carolyn Carney, daughter of Bill and Kate Carney.

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; AP Scholar with Honor; academic achievements in mathematics, English and emergency technician class; four-year member of Big Buddies, Key Club senior treasurer, Maine Medical Explorers Board of Directors, volunteer at the Ronald McDonald House and Soldiers’ Angel; volunteer tutor.

Future Plans: University of Vermont Honors College, biology.

Sarah Jaffe, daughter of Carol Piotti and Frank Jaffe.

Activities and Awards: AP Scholar with Distinction and National Merit Commended Scholar; four-year member of The Theatre Company as a director, actor and crew member; Maine Drama Festival recognition for excellence; North Atlantic Figure Skating Club; National Honor Society; academic achievements in Spanish and history.

Future Plans: Tisch School of the Arts at New York University, directing.


Sean Lannon,
son of Mark and Connie Lannon.

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; academic achievements in mathematics, chemistry, history, French and English; College of The Atlantic Book Award; all-academic cross country and swim teams; swim team co-captain; Southwestern Swim Officials Scholarship; plays piano, percussion and steel drums in the school band; sings with school chorus, vocal jazz choir, chamber singers, a capella group, Theatre Company and 10-year member of The Boy Singers of Maine; two years in Maine All-State Chorus and All-State Jazz Choir; Key Club; Decision Awareness Group of Students.

Future Plans: Emory University, business.

Mathew MacDowell, son of Steve and Karen MacDowell.

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; academic achievements in math, English, history and French; four years varsity baseball and junior and senior team captain; four years varsity hockey team and senior team captain; three years First Team All-Conference Baseball; All-State Hockey.

Future Plans: Dartmouth College, baseball and economics.

Katherine McConnell, daughter of Dave McConnell and Janine Lambert.

Activities and Awards: AP Scholar with Honor; National Honor Society; academic achievements in history, English and science; four-year member of The Theatre Company as actress, dancer and choreographer; four-year member of Portland Youth Dance; volunteer children’s dance teacher; volleyball; Model United Nations; volunteer on service learning trip to Guatemala with Safe Passage.

Future Plans: Dartmouth College.

Jamie Sabo, daughter of Tim and Linda Sabo.

Activities and Awards: Three years varsity soccer and senior team co-captain; soccer coach with Falmouth Community Programs; four-year member of the Drug Awareness Group of Students; volunteer at Ronald McDonald House; three-year member of the National Honor Society; AP Scholar; Key Club president; Executive Board vice president.

Future Plans: Loyola University Maryland Honors Program, biology.


Katherine Sparks,
daughter of Jane and Andy Sparks.

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; Mount Holyoke Book Award; varsity volleyball; varsity track; The Forecaster’s fall 2010 Female Athlete Award; Leadership Award for volleyball; Class B shot put state champion; Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award; four years travel volleyball league; beach volleyball league.

Future Plans: Pennsylvania State University.

Eric Tierney, son of Kevin and Cris Tierney.

Activities and Awards: National Honors Society; academic achievements in math, science, history and English; University of Rochester’s George Eastman Young Leaders Award; National Merit Finalist; AP Scholar with Honor; four years varsity lacrosse; two years varsity soccer; Model United Nations; Zero Robotics; the Real World Design Challenge team; First Robotics; peer tutor.

Future Plans: Brown University, engineering.

Amy Webster, daughter of Valerie and David Webster.

Activities and Awards: AP Scholar with Distinction; National Merit Commended Scholar; National Honor Society president; Phi Beta Kappa Academic Achievement Award; academic achievements in mathematics, science and French; cross-country; indoor track senior captain; outdoor track senior captain; peer tutor; four-year volunteer with Special Olympics soccer; co-chair of the Model United Nations team; math team; senior Executive Board.

Future Plans: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, biomedical engineering.

Micah Zuckerman, son of Jonathan and Karen Zuckerman.

Activities and Awards: National Merit finalist; cross-country; indoor and outdoor track teams; senior co-captain of indoor track team; Western Conference All-Academic team; Rochester Institute of Technology award for scientific innovation; academic achievement in Chinese, instructor of modular origami and Lego robotics at Maine Mathematics and Engineering Talent Search Camp; University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation’s “Consider Engineering” summer program.

Future Plans: Northwestern University, chemical engineering.

Sidebar Elements


Kitchel

Bloch

Abramson

Bazarian

Becker

Carney

Jaffe

Lannon

MacDowell

McConnell

Sabo

Sparks

Tierney

Webster

Zuckerman

0