Northern School Notebook: July 12

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Rising YHS senior applies himself, wins challenges

Yarmouth High School junior Michael Guertler won the Maine App Challenge sponsored by Tyler Technologies this spring for creating an app called “Crank Meter” that measures the speed of a lacrosse shot and reaction time for the keeper. Guertler learned about the app competition when he participated in – and won – the Junior Achievement Titan Challenge. He received scholarship money for both victories.

Falmouth High School Honor Roll

The following students at Falmouth High School demonstrated academic excellence and earned a place on the Honor Roll during semester 2:

High Honors Grade 12

Lydia Abbott, Kathryn Caldwell, Meghan Cantlin, Benjamin Chang, Blake Flaherty, Maya Freedman, Clara Geci, Abigail Lebel, Grace Lee, Emily McConnell, Teagan McMahon, Nina Merz

Honors Grade 12

Matthew Adamowicz, Joshua Allen, Gwenyth Armitage, Nathan Arrants, Garret Aube, Sophie Baker, Noah Barney, Jackson Baumann, Luke Bodwell, William Bopp, Shea Boulanger, Brianna Boyd, Jack Bryant, Danielle Casavant, Brian Chamard, Hanna Chea, Lily Damon, Grace Dimick, Brienn Douglas, Alyssa Drum, Henry Farnham, Eli Friedman, Charlotte Giordano, Amelia Gorman, Nathalie Grobe, Theo Hembre, Charles Henning, Thomas Hiscock, Natalie Howell, Dillon Kelley, Maria Kuhn, Andy Le, Riley Lonsdale, Emily Lozoraitis, Trent Macgowan, Connor Marchi, Alexander Marcotte, Heidi Meyer, Ellie Michaud, Emilio Micucci, Maya Miller-Edwards, Peter Morrissette, Kendra Murray, Shubhankar Naru, Alison Noyes, Maeve Oliver, Candice Powers, Caleb Robinson, Peter Rudenberg, Stella Santucci, Ellie Sharp, Chelsey Smithwick, Sophia Spelman, Raeal Staley, Shannon Staples,Katelyn Stimson, Emma Tabenken, Amelia Waite, Acadia Walker, Kayla Warner, Jack Warnock, Lauren Wendland, Graham Whiting, Julian Wiley, Benjamin Wuesthoff

High Honors Grade 11

Emma Auer, John Auer, Sarah Baumann, Ryan Britton, Alexandra Burton, Caitlyn Camelio, Douglas Cooke, Taylor Cunningham, Genevieve Curtis, Anne deCastro, William Emanuel, Madison Fairfield, Gretchen Favreau, Sophia Ham, Niklas Hester, Matthew Hogenauer, Kade Kelley, Liberty Ladd, Sophia Marcotte, Seiya Matsumoto, Spencer McKee, Jacob Mitchell, Sydney Pearl, Blaise Pingree, Elias Rapkin-Stiles, Neeya Rostampour, Elizabeth Rudnick, Jacob Seeker, Calvin Spencer

Honors Grade 11

Eleanor Adams, Ethan Ali, Hunter Arbo, Griffin Bartholomew, Natalie Birkel, Kyle Bouchard, Oscar Brautigam, Isabelle Campbell, Reade Carmichael, Catherine Carpenter, Libby Chase, Rocco Ciraulo, Emma Cohen, Elizabeth Danielson, Aaron Demers, Olivia deWolf, Nicholas Dilworth, Maren Donovan, Zachary Dubinsky, Brooks Ewald, Abigail Farmer, Hannah Fishman, Jacob Freedman, Keller Gardner, Caroline Hamzavi, Katharine Han, Caitlyn Hanley, Sophia Herdrich, Austin Hoffman, Madeline Joyce, Rahem Kargar, Chase Kelley, Mitchell Kelley, James Kiesewetter, Mark Kiesewetter, Magill Lamarre, Jacob Leavitt, Dylan Leighton, Ethan Livingood, Evan Lovley, Rhys Lowry, Alanna Luce, James Lynch, Owen Mahoney, Abigail Marley, Domonic Masselli, Talia Micucci, Rachel Morse, Jon Mugueta, Marshall Noyes, Seamus O’Brien, Kerry O’Donnell, Christina Oakes, Antonio Pardi, Daisy Parker, Malaika Pasch, Abigail Pitre, Carl Saba, Kayla Sarazin, Anna Shapiro, Violet Singer, Summer Spiegel, Josephine Stucker, Marly Thomas, Garrett Tracy, Reilly Tucker, William Van Wickler, Matthew Vasconcelos, Grace Wiggin, Sydney Williams, Thomas Yoon

High Honors Grade 10

Andrew Allen, Micaela Amato, Elliott Bopp, Ella Coffin, Brady Douglas, Kaitlyn Dowling, Katalina Echavarri, Grace Fallon, Adrian Friedman, Marina Fuentes-Cantillana, Veronica Grobe, Chloe Jacquet, William Johnson, Christopher Kinley, Jackson Larlee, Julia Lee, YuJai Lin, Madeline Marks, Molly McDermott, Mia McHugh, Catherine Morrissette, Aimee Muscadin, Eleanor Nash, Ellie Pierson, Jackson Quinn, Lila Rouhana, Eleanor Ryan, Michael Simonds, Lilly Smith, Claudia Spelman, John Toronto, John Wahlig, Sarah Wentworth, Pawan Yerramilli

Honors Grade 10

Kameron Ali, Jameson Alling, Nolan Anderson, Tyler Baker, Gretchen Barney, Holly Barney, Mary Bayer, Sophia Blier, Lillian Bonnell, Oceane Bowden, Isabella Burnap, Mason Canon, Kassidy Castillo Parkman, Garrett Daniels, Alexa Dargie, Zachary Derhak, Joseph DiPhilippo, Brooke Douglas, Thomas Downey, Hannah Dubinsky, Gabrielle Esmond, Sadye Ferguson, Fiona Ferrell, Thomas Fitzgerald, Brooke Flaherty, Emmett Frueh, Isabelle Gale, Sophie Goldberg, Quaid Guarino, Emily Hamilton, Marlena Hatem, Carter Hawkes, Jessalyn Herrick, Lucy Holland, Henry Janosick, Autumn Jones, Xantia Kansil, Johanna Kaserman, Meredith Kelley, Francis Kiely, Madeleine Labbe, Willem Labbe, Joshua LeFevre, Grace Legere, Rose Lynch, Gabriel Magadieu, Samantha Means, Naomi Miller-Edwards, George Norris, Oksana Omeltchenko, Maximilian Orestis, Skyler Piltch, Charles Pochepan, Dean Preston, Spencer Racca-Gwozdzik, Tanner Racca-Gwozdzik, Nicholas Randall, Harrison Rhoades, Victoria Riversmith, Annalise Rodrigue, Nathan Rogers, Isabella Roy, Abigail Ryer, Lauryn Scott, Elizabeth Seeker, Nicholas Shapiro, Michael Smoluk, Parker Spence, David Steindl, Olivia Teufel, Alexandra Valle, Hunter Walkup, Makayla Weiss, Delaney Wimert, Claire-Elizabet Winkeler, Kelly Yoon, Olivia Zimba

High Honors Grade 9

Madeleine Belcher, Julia Bosma, Shannon Dye, Izabella Dyer, Alvaro Fuentes-Cantillana, Nicole Gora, Shruti Joshi, Wyatt Kerr, Carissa Lucas, Sofie Matson, Evelyn Papalimberis, John Peters, Anna Sharp, Wade Wahlig

Honors Grade 9

Dylan Alpren, Cole Arrants, Cameron Birks, Abigail Blakeman, Hillary Bouchard, Vance Boyd, Ava Brimicombe, Isabelle Brimicombe, Hallie Bruno, Lauren Bryant, Alexa Bugbee, Jessie Buhelt, Andrew Casavant, Brianna Chard, Eva Clement, Emma Cole, Allison Cunningham, Ryan Curran, Tanner Daniels, Julia Danielson, Samar El-Taha, Cole Fairfield, Avi Fishman, John Forester, Samuel Gearan, Charles Geci, Grayson Ginevan, Isabelle Graffam, Ayla Gunther, Vincent Hanrahan, Sophie Harrington, Natalie Haug-Pavlak, Molly Healey, Annika Hester, Aidan Hoffman, Ella Holland, Ryan Huard, Faran Igani, Amelia Jalbert, Benjamin Keller, Liam Kelley, Lauren Kidwell, Joseph Lavallee, John Longinetti, Stephanie Lonsdale, Emily Lowell, Madison MacDowell, Cole Matthews, Ethan McKee, Cali Minnehan, Golda Morse, Matisse Moser, Trevor Neff, Livia Rose Neuhauser, Olivia Nichols, Orianna Nohr, Albert Noyes, Maggie O’Brien, Catherine Palombo, James Parker, Katherine Phillips, Karley Piers, Cassidy Pingree, Nicholas Pitre, Connor Quiet, Devin Quinn, Jake Rand, Ninaka Randall, Thomas Rice, William Saabye, Sophia Salamone, Abraham Thayer, Parker Thibodeau, Isabella Walsh, Maeve Walsh, Pyper Ward, Benjamin Wilson, Nina Woodbury, Sarah Wuesthoff, Ellie Wyatt

Girl Scouts in Troop No. 2369 of Yarmouth, Freeport and Bath earned their Bronze Award by partnering with Maine Audubon for a native plant education and planting project at Mast Landing Sanctuary in Freeport.

0