Northern School Notebook: FHS, college students honored

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

FALMOUTH — In recognition of their academic achievement during the second semester of the 2014-2015 year, the following students were recently named to the honor roll of Falmouth High School.

Seniors, high honors: Sarah Caldwell, Alexandra Ertman, Matthew Estabrook, Rebecca Foley, Julia Gilman, Katherine Greene, Caroline Hunt, Scott Lambert, Aidan McGrory, Megan Nowak, Margaret Pierce, Timothy Pratico, Samuel Reed, Olivia Ring, Emily Rioux, Matthew Robert Simmons, Charu Tiwari, Annie Tucker, Isabel Wolfe and Abigail Woodruff.

Seniors, honors: Jacob Adams, Georgia Babikian, Leigh Bernardy, Cayman Bickerstaff, Edward Blum, Alana Braley, Hannah Brock, Ethan Cantlin, Andrew Clement, Christopher Collmus, Margaret Coster, Hayley Coughlin, Jade Covens, Meghan Darcy, Celia DeWolfe, Christopher deWolf ,Ava Demer, Caroline Dyhrberg, Kiersten Dyhrberg, Grace Fan, Eleanor Fitzgerald, Christian Ford, Adam Gardner, Hailey Janelle, Jalique Keene, Bryce Kuhn, Iain Kurry, Kathryn Lannon, Olivia Leavitt, Tanner Leslie, Alexander Levy, Hunter Low, Caleb Lydick, John Mainella, Michela Micalizio, Hannah Mildrum, Hadley Moreau, Anna Morin, Ryan Mucci, Genevieve Paradis, Jonah Paris, Jackson Perron, Brandon Peters, Amy Polewaczyk, Sophie Priddy, Daniel Schmidt, John Simonds, Serene Singh, Grant Smith, Ruth Smith, Samuel Stark, Megan Tammaro, Dayna Vasconcelos, Cole Walsh, Kayla Walsh, Julia Warnock, Cameron Wilkins and Emily Wrobleski.

Juniors, high honors: Brooke Bazarian, Julia Brogan, Teah Buble, Sarah Dobbins, Hannah Donovan, Emma England, Matthew Gramse, Michael Gramse, Keunjoo Kim, Jaspreet Kohli, Hannah Marr, Vishva Nalamalapu, Joseph Nano, Gwenyth Pasch, Harrison Pearl, Emma Richard, Eleanor Roberts, Casey Ryan, Faraz Sanal, Eleanor Sapat and Emma Walsh.

Juniors, honors: Alec Abbatiello, James Adelman, Kaici Aloupis, Connor Aube, Marie Baker, Caitlyn Becker, Colin Beliveau, London Bernier, Ian Bopp, Max Brautigam, Nicole Budri, Anna Burns, Samantha Camuso, Drew Chamberlain, Meghan Charest, Jessica Collins, David Costello, Caroline Coxe, Madeline Curtis, Erica D’Alberto, Nigel Dunn, Lydia Farmer, Se’ Ferrell, Meghan Finley, George Gilbert, Jacob Gordon, Logan Herodes, Alexa Hoffman, Anne Holland, Sarah Hutcheon, Charlotte Janelle, Stefan Joyce, Seungyeon Kim, Martha Jane Kittredge, Blair Legere, Krysia Lesniak, Jesse Melchiskey, June Morvant, Jared Nolan, Elizabeth Norton, Gina Pardi, Adelaide Probert, Haley Reed, Kayleigh Rhodes, Olivia Rockvam, Caroline Samaras, Nicholas Sanzari, Emilie Saulter, Alexandra Shapiro, Julian Spencer, Anthony St. Angelo, Christopher Teufel, Kaileigh Wimert, Alexander Wissemann, Nicholas Wissemann, Katherine Wulbrecht and Matthew Wulbrecht.

Sophomores, high honors: Madelyn Adams, Paige Chamberlain, Evelyn Clement, Mia Cooney, Gabrielle Farrell, Riley Finley, Mary Giglio, Isabelle Goldberg, Cameron Guarino, Samantha Hamzavi, Ayden Henson, Bryce Henson, Jack Hepburn, Alexandra Hurdman, Reed Lonsdale, Lucy Mahoney, Allison Murphy, Benjamin Simonds, Mahayla Smith, Lisa Smoluk, Jonah Spiegel, Madison Tait, Olivia Tapley, Sara Topalovic and Jack Vasconcelos.

Sophomores, honors: Jake Alpren, Reece Armitage, Robert Armitage, Juliana Baranowski, Brendan Bayer, Sydney Bell, Hannah Berzinis, Alaina Birkel, Nicholas Buckley, Mary Budri, Charats Burch, Daisy Caxton-Smith, Nicolas Ciraulo, Max Cohen, Clare Considine, Adelaide Cooke, Jacee Cox, Colin Coyne, Dex Dremann, Meghan Dye, Annika Dyhrberg, Benjamin Field, Althea Finch-Brand, Max Fortier, Karan Godara, Joseph Han, Helen Harrod Clark, Abigail Hooper, Jack Horgan, Mary Hyland, Evan Irwin, Ethan Jackowitz, Bethany Josephs, Katherine Kelley, MacLean Kirk, Antoinette Lambert, Andrew Langdon, William Larson, Isabella Libby, Bridget Luce, Brandon Martin, Hannah Michaud, Grace Mooradian, Audrey Morin, Nagore Mugueta, John Mullin, Andrew Muscadin, Hani Nano, Henry Norris, Ainnir O’Regan, Arielle Papalimberis, Hanna Paris, Gordon Payne, Olivia Peelen, Connor Perron, Georgiana Ploss, Keith Prescott, Jacob Preston, Caroline Proctor, Olin Rhoads, Amelia Ring, John Rioux, Madeline Rouhana, Devin Russell, Abigail Ryan, Devon Sarazin, Katelynne Schmidt, John Scribner, Samuel Spugnardi, Olivia Stucker, Aaron Thomas, Girish Tiwari, Liam Tucker, Sean Walsh, Amanda Watson, Daniel Webel, Brock Isaac Welch, Malia White, Hadley Wiggin, Benjamin Wyman and Mira Wyman.

Freshmen, high honors: Kathryn Caldwell, Clara Geci, Grace Lee, Emily McConnell, Teagan McMahon, Heidi Meyer, Alison Noyes, Sophia Spelman, Jessica Troubh, Kayla Warner and Benjamin Wuesthoff.

Freshmen, honors: Lydia Abbott, Matthew Adamowicz, Nathan Arrants, Garret Aube, Griffin Aube, Noah Barney, William Bopp, Jack Bryant, Marcus Cady, Meghan Cantlin, Stone Carmichael, Danielle Casavant, Brian Chamard, Hanna Chea, Lily Damon, Grace Dimick, Colin Dong, Brienn Douglas, Alyssa Drum, Charles Emple, Sierra Fahrman, Blake Flaherty, Maya Freedman, Jack Freeman, Eli Friedman, Amelia Gorman, Chloe Gorman, Alexander Grade, Nathalie Grobe, Charles Henning, David Horne, Natalie Howell, May Igani, Nathan Jalbert, Beatrice Johnson, Kaydie Johnson, Caroline Keller, Dillon Kelley, Alexander Klemperer, Maria Kuhn, Samuel Larlee, Abigail Lebel, Riley Lonsdale, Erin Lovejoy, Emily Lozoraitis, Louis Mainella, Alexander Marcotte, Brooke Martin, Jordan McDermott, Clare McGlinn, Ellie Michaud, Maya Michaud, Emilio Micucci, Maya Miller-Edwards, Peter Morrissette, Kendra Murray, Brendan Myers, Maeve Oliver, Claire Phillips, Spencer Pierce, Conner Piers, Candice Powers, Simon Pratico, Maria Rodriguez, Kaitlin Rogers, Peter Rudenberg, Stella Santucci, Lauren Schimelman, Callahan Seymour, Ellie Sharp, Gabriel Smestad, Hannah Smith, Chelsey Smithwick, Charlotte Squire, Raeal Staley, Katelyn Stimson, Emma Tabenken, Kristian Valle, Amelia Waite, Jack Warnock, Lauren Wendland, Owen Wheeler, Graham Whiting, Calista, Jean Wiberg, Julian Wiley, Yue Wu and Liam Wyatt.

Local college students make dean’s lists

The following local students were recently named to the dean’s list of their respective college or university for their academic performance during the spring semester of the 2014-2015 year.

Becker College: Lindsey Dubois, of Yarmouth.

Clemson University: Callie Bowie, of Yarmouth; and Cotter Jackson, of Yarmouth.

Colby College: Margaret Bower, of Cumberland; Julia Butler, of Yarmouth; Taylor Enrico, of Freeport; Isabel Friedman, of Falmouth; Hutchison Hurwitz, of Falmouth; Maxwell Jennings, of Freeport; Gianna Nappi, of Freeport; and Katherine Nicolaou, of Cumberland.

Loyola University Maryland: Patrick O’Shea, of Cumberland; and Byron Watson, of Falmouth.

Merrimack College: Mikaela Gillis, of Freeport; and Sarah Sparks, of Falmouth.

Providence College: Abigail Belisle-Haley, of Yarmouth; James Campbell, of Cumberland; Jessica Lalumiere, of Cumberland; Sydney Pellerin, of Yarmouth; and Charles Rainville, of Falmouth.

Stonehill College: Marina Goding, of Cumberland; Reid Megathlin, of Cumberland; Gina Micucci, of Yarmouth; and Christine Zambernardi, of Cumberland.

Tufts University: Benjamin Forster, of Freeport; Hadley Gibson, of Freeport: and Katherine Harwood, of Yarmouth.

University of Dayton: Matthew Packard, of Falmouth.

University of Hartford: Samantha Harmon, of Falmouth; and Andrew Murry, of Falmouth.

University of New Hampshire: Matthew Ames, of Cumberland; Edith Aromando, of Cumberland; Amelia Burnes, of Falmouth; Lauren Easler, of Freeport; Emily Fisher, of Cumberland; Raleigh Goessling, of Yarmouth; Stefanie Hall, of Yarmouth; Madison Piacentini, of Cumberland; Lydia Stegemann, of Falmouth; and Paige Tuller, of Cumberland.

0