Northern School Notebook: Aug. 24

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Freeport High School Honor Roll

Fourth Quarter, 2010-2011

High Honors

Grade 9: Elly Bengtsson, Emma Egan, Julia Fosburg, Fiona Harbert, Emily Jennings, Natalie Jortner, Travis Libsack, Cody McEnery, Ellyn Pier, Catherine Price, Ethan Roney, Hayley Steckler, Emily Sturtevant, Gabriel Tilton.

Grade 10: Taylor Enrico, Gemma McElroy, Linday Wold.

Grade 11: Laura Ramage, Joshua Weirich.

Grade 12: Midaela Austina Gillis, Kelly Edwards, Spencer Egan, Whitney Libby, Katee Poulin, Margaret Stavros.

Honors

Grade 9: Clifford Anderson, Lee Brown, Molly Brown, Alexis Dietrich, Alec Fisher, Christopher Forest, Katie Harlow, Brooke Heathco, Bethanie Knighton, Lily LaMarre, Samuel Leavitt, Olivia Marquis, Emily Ann Monahan-Morang, Megan Peacock, Ashley Richardson, Rachel Sayward, Lucy Soule, Harrison Stivers.

Grade 10: Kali Adams, Ryan Brooks, Daniel Burke, Calen Cyr, Mason Cyr, Connor Dietrich, Jack Doughty, Samuel Farrar, Olivia Fowler, Kayley Johnson, Korissa Lavers, Luke Macdonald, Reiley Parker, Aubrey Pennell Mehlhorn, Kameron Pierce, James Purdy, Brittney Shelton, Eliza Smith-Sitnick, Nicholas Tardif, Lia Corinne Wellen.

Grade 11: Charles Baker, Spencer Bernier, Jennifer Breau, McKensy Brown, Alexander Campbell, William Freeman, Andrea Grant, Caitlin Keniston, Jared Knighton, William Larkins, Abigail Latulippe, Angus Macdonald, Abigail Mahoney, Caleb Merrill, Hallie Ojala-Barrett, Sarah Pier, Katherine Ramirez, Abigail Roney, Claire Stenzel, David Vitali.

Grade 12: Lauren Easler, Miles Boucher, Jordon Cyr, Serena Dao, Ryan Farley, Benjamin Forster, Elizabeth Hynes, Maxwell Jennings, Sonia Jones, Jacqueline Kellogg, Jenna Kiely, Evan LaMarre, Kerstin Rastaedter, Leo Schuchert, Jakeb Smith-Sitnick, Kyle Strozewski, Sarah West.

Awards, Recognitions

Charles Baker of Freeport High School, and Greely High School students Julia Maine of Chebeague Island, and Sarah Mulcahy of Cumberland Center, were recently named the Governor’s Young Writers of the Year. They were chosen as the winners of the Maine Community College System’s “A Journey Into Writing” contest. The three students were each presented with an award and a $2,500 check by Gov. Paul LePage.

Christopher Staknys of Falmouth recently won first prize in the young composers ages 14 through high school category at the 2011 Young Composers’ Festival held in Blue Hill.  This is the third year Staknys has won the Young Composers’ Competition.

Girl Scouts of Maine Junior Troop 106 of Cumberland/North Yarmouth recently earned the Girl Scout Bronze Award for their community service project, “Bunk Beds for Bronze.” The troop of 14 girls, under the direction of troop Co-Leaders Chris Hamlen, Sue Gallant and Lisa Spencer, built and installed 10 sets of wooden bunk beds for the farmhouse located at Girl Scout Camp Pondicherry in Baxter State Park.  

U.S. Sen. Susan Collins, R-Maine, has awarded Dana Sleeper of Cumberland a summer internship in her Washington, D.C. office. Sleeper is a 2008 graduate of Greely High School and incoming senior at George Washington University.

Spencer R. Bates of Cumberland Foreside was recently inducted into the Chemistry Honor Society at the University of Richmond, Va.

Cheri Burleigh Lozoraitis of Falmouth was inducted into the Golden Key International Honour Society at a recent member recognition event at the University of Southern Maine.

Mary Pride of North Yarmouth was inducted to the Sigma Theta Tau International Honor Society of Nursing at Saint Joseph’s College of Maine.

Diane E. Shaw of Yarmouth was inducted to the Saint Joseph’s College chapter of Psi Chi, the International Honor Society in Psychology.

Kristen Hynes of Yarmouth was inducted into the Providence College’s chapter of Phi Alpha Theta, the National Honor Society for History.

0