Northern School Notebook: April 19

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Freeport High School Honor Roll

The following Freeport High School students demonstrated academic excellence and earned a place on the third quarter honor roll:

High Honors

Grade 9 Habits of Work: Emma Barry, Chase Bradbury, Kyra Davenport, Jane Dawson, Paige Gelhar, Autumn Golding, Carly Intraversato, Halorie Kivler, Sydney Morrison, Rachel Packard, Allyson Randall, Leah Ashley Rusiecki, Rachel Wall

Grade 10: Braelyn Bailey, Abigail Brier, Reagan Davis, Natalie Domin, Rachel Harmon, Alexys Langley, Maggie Riendeau, Thomas Robinson, Anna Whalen

Grade 11: Grace Battarbee, Paul Biberstein, Marley Cloutier, Jason D’Amico, Leora Doyle, Alec Eames, Zachary Flood, Abigail Fortune, Moriah Hollen, Lillian Horne, Finn Johnston, Anna Labbe, Alexander Les, Shiloh Munsen, Owen Patrick, Margaret Perrotta, Peter Sachs, Hayden Thomas, Brooke Toothaker, Lucy Wing, Grace Zachau

Grade 12: Beverly Anderson, Maya Bradbury, Grace Cushman, Jessica Driscoll, Christopher Roberge, Sydney San, Kendra Thatcher

Honors:

Grade 9 Habits of Work: Boden Abbott, Dena Arrison, Kaitlyn Arsenault, Asa Austin, Evan Avasthi, Chloe Barber, Elsa Blease, Cadence Bourgoin, Edward Brousseau, Selena Cummings, Nathaniel Davis,Aynslie Decker, Anna DeMarsh, Elias Dorsey, June Duchesneau, Meaghan Erlebach, Amelia Farrin, Meredith Feller, Jasmine Ferrante, Daniel Fox, Gabriel Gavino Ferrer,Julian Gideon, Lauren Goff, Hannah Groves, Tyler Harris, Alexa Harvey, Alex Helie, Martin Horne, Liam Hornschild-Bear, Jack Kelley, Matthew Kempf, Nicole Ledbetter, Joseph Les, Hayley Lewis, Aidan Michaud, Jacob Miller, Hannah Moore,Gracie Morse, Duncan Nam, Rylee Nason, Isabella Neuts, Kevin Ng, Piper Noel, Maysa O’Connor, Elisabeth Olson, Anthony Panciocco, Raveen Panosian, Ethan Prescott, Alexandria Ranalletti, Emma Rankins, Kaitlyn Sawicki, Nathan Selian, Sydney Silva, Nora Soule, Elias Thomas, Rianna Tomm, Gabrielle Vachon, Aquinnah Van Brugh, Nicholas Webber, Ava Wilson, Isabella Wolotsky

Grade 10: Jesse Bennell, Jeremy Brogan, Eric Decker, Caroline Doyle, Jacob Dumont, Rhea Fitzpatrick, Callie Fowler, Devin Garneau, Catriona Gould, Parker Hall, Ayanna Hatton, Noah Hight, William Holt, Griffin Johnson, Samantha Lacasse, Bailey McGee, Rachel Mckittrick, Hannah Morris, Rebecca Packard, Kianna Peacock, Lindsay Routhier, Emily Sclar, Charlotte Soule, Elizabeth Soule, Caroline Robert Southall, Sarah Baker Southall, Isabella St Cyr, Courtney Staples, Molly Whelan, Arthur Woodcock, Elizabeth Young

Grade 11: Natalie Anderson, Micah Arrison, Kaleb Barrett, Sera Bigelow, Natalie Crawford, Madison Cunningham, Hunter Dodge, Camden Donald, Liam Gould, Allison Greuel, Liam Grogan, Sophie Hight, Anne Kelley, Abigail King, Abbye Koenig, Alexa Koenig, Emily Ledbetter, Kerry Lefebvre, Jessica Minieri, Nicholas Mitch, Benjamin Monahan-Morang, Amanda Myron, Atticus Patrick, Rebecca Pierce, Dawson Pillow, Samual Randall, Katelyn Rioux, Katelyn-Mae Rouleau, Margaret Ryan, Robert Sawyer, Eriksen Charles Shea, Sullivan Smith, Ian Souther, Isabella St Clair, Joseph Sylvester, Shea Wagner, Kelsey Williams, Steele Young, Sierra Zahares

Grade 12: Griffin Agnese, Benjamin Barry, Johanna Bogue Marlowe, Jared Burns, Rebecca Cameron, Emma Carter, Jacob Cote, Christina Dennison, Mikaela Dorsey, Taylor Dostie, Thomas Doyle, Julia Haldeman, Carter Jedrey-Irvin, Spencer Johnson, Sarah Lano, Dylan Lieu, Isabel Masison, Paige Masse-Brooks, James Minieri, Margaret Murray, Chivan Panosian, Madelyn Perry, Noah Porter, Taylor Rinaldi, Nicholas Routhier, Jack Sawicki, Ethan Sclar, Hannah Skorapa, Viktoriia Thompson, Callie Toothaker, Colby Wagner, Brianna Welch, Emale Whited, Kaia Williams, Molly Williams

Freeport students to be honored at inclusion ceremony

Three Freeport High School students are among those being honored at the Maine Developmental Disabilities Council’s third annual Inclusion Celebration at the State House in Augusta on April 25.

The event will celebrate the efforts of Corilie Green, McKenna Troast, Alexander Les and other high school juniors and seniors who have created essays and artworks reflecting on the meaning of full inclusion of individuals with developmental disabilities. 

State Sen. Joyce Maker, R-Washington, and state Rep. Richard Farnsworth, D-Portland, will recognize students who have demonstrated exceptional and creative understanding of multiple dimensions of inclusion. 

Local student NHS inductee at Maine Connections Academy 

Aidan Melville, a sophomore from Cumberland Foreside, was inducted into the National Honor Society at Maine Connections Academy, the state’s first distance-learning charter school.

Melville was among 14 newly inducted members of the school’s chapter of the National Honor Society. To be considered for membership, students submitted a formal application and narrative, outlining their qualifications. These 14 MCA students were selected based on high academic standing, as well as demonstrated excellence in the areas of service, leadership and quality of character. They will be expected to work as a team as they participate in chapter meetings and complete a variety of service projects to benefit their communities.

Pair of Greely students earn trips to Spain

Two students at Greely High School received national awards from the American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese.

Kira Fried and Stephanie Tillotson were eligible for the awards by first scoring in the 75th percentile on the National Spanish Exam and then by completing a rigorous scholarship application. They were finally chosen from a national pool of scholarship applicants.

Fried, a sophomore, was one of 15 students awarded the Global Citizen Scholarship, an all-expense paid two-week Spanish immersion program through Concordia Language Villages in Moorhead, Minnesota.

Tillotson, who is a junior at GHS, was one of 24 students awarded the Junior Study Abroad Scholarship, a 10-day all-expense paid trip to Spain, which includes tuition for classes, lodging at the Universidad Complutense de Madrid, all meals and sightseeing excursions.

Falmouth’s speech team was presented with a state sentiment by Rep. Teresa Pierce, D-Falmouth, on April 3 for winning the Maine State Championship in speech at the 2018 state tournament in Bangor.

Les TroastGreen

0